Sports

Tigers, Commodores run well at meet

MUHS JUNIOR JAZMYN Hurley cruises to the win at 200 meters in the Wednesday, May 15, track & field meet the Tigers hosted at Middlebury College. She also won the 100. Independent photo/Steve James

MIDDLEBURY — Winning performances by Tiger junior sprinter Jazmyn Hurley and one Tiger and two Vergennes relay teams highlighted local high school teams’ efforts at a Wednesday, May 15, track and field meet the Middlebury Union team hosted at Middlebury College.

Five schools sent teams, and the Division I Champlain Valley boys and girls both took top honors. 

Hurley cruised to victory in both the girls’ 100- and 200-meter races, while her teammates Alixis Williams, Sawyer Witscher, Navah Glikman and Solstice Binder prevailed in the girls’ four-by-100-meter relay. 

The Commodore boys’ 4X800 team of Calvin Gramling, Riley Gagnon, Grey Fearon and Calder Rakowski bolted to victory, as did the VUHS girls’ 4X400 group of Jing Williams, Tryphene Miguel, Ava Francis and Isabelle Van Voorst. 

COMMODORES CAL GRAMLING, right, and Grey Fearon compete in the boys’ 800 on the Middlebury College track in a meet that the MUHS team hosted. Fearon was third, Gramling was 6th.
Independent photo/Steve James

Rakowski and Gagnon also earned second-place finishes in individual events, as did teammate Chance Koenig. 

The Tiger girls’ three wins helped them to the highest point total, 72, among the four local girls’ and boys’ teams, but they still trailed CVU (153), Rice (150) and St. Albans in the team standings. The VUHS girls were close behind the Tigers at 56. 

On the boys’ side, the scores were CVU, 148; St. Albans, 131; Rice, 105; VUHS, 53; and MUHS, 32. Louis Klein of the North Branch School also competed and scored 2 points with a 7th-place finish in the boys’ javelin. 

GIRLS’ RESULTS

The Tiger and Commodore girls who posted top-10 finishes and their results, and the winners in those events, are as follows:

• 100 meters: 1. Hurley, MUHS, 12.91; 4. Binder, MUHS, 14:01; 5. Eva Borah, VUHS, 14.59; 6. Williams, MUHS, 14.60; 7. Francis, VUHS, 14.61; 8. Beth McIntosh, MUHS, 14.74; 9. Miguel, VUHS, 14.84.

• 200: 1. Hurley, MUHS, 26.52; 3. Borah, VUHS, 30.55; 4. Miguel, VUHS, 30.72; 5. Francis, VUHS, 30.78; 6. Grace Ritter, MUHS, 31.15; 7. Alaina LeBeau, VUHS, 31.24; 9. McIntosh, MUHS, 32.39; 10. Torrey Hanna, VUHS, 32.42.

COMMODORE JING WILLIAMS leads a pack of runners, including Tiger Beth McIntosh, on May 15 around a bend on the Middlebury College track during the girls’ 800.
Independent photo/Steve James

• 400: 1. Elizabeth Cunningham, Rice, 1:03.89; 3. Van Voorst, VUHS, 1:06.27; 6. McIntosh, MUHS, 1:09.1.

• 800: 8. Jing Williams, VUHS, 2:46.07.

• 1,500: 1. Alice Kredell, CVU, 4:54.29; 9. Madeleine Stroup, VUHS, 6:18.43.

• 3,000: 1. Estella Laird, CVU, 10:34.72; 3. Mary Harrington, MUHS, 11:48.52.

• 110 hurdles: 1. Zoe Martinez, Rice, 17.77; 5. Laila Sunderland, MUHS, 20.92; 6. Gina LeBeau, VUHS, 22.77.

• 4×100 relay: 1. MUHS, 55.01 (William, Witscher, Glikman, Binder); 2. VUHS, 56.29 (Borah, Faith McCallister, A. LeBeau, Francis); 3. MUHS, 57.6 (Sunderland, Vivian Mott, Ritter, Maya Breckenridge). 

• 4×400: 1. VUHS, 4:44.6 (Williams, Miguel, Francis, Van Voorst); 3. MUHS, 4:54.40 (Binder, Williams, Witscher, Ritter).

VUHS RUNNERS QUINCY Sabick, right, and Madeleine Stroup compete in the girls’ 800 on the Middlebury College track in a meet that the MUHS team hosted.
Independent photo/Steve James

BOYS’ RESULTS

The Tiger and Commodore boys who posted top-10 finishes and their results, and the winners in those events, are as follows:

• 100 meters: 1. Avery Rogers, CVU, 11.55; 9. Keil Broderson, MUHS, 13.06; 10. Koenig, VUHS, 13.11.

• 200: 1. Jacob Kunin, CVU, 25.27; 2. Rakowski, VUHS, 25.63.

• 400: 1. Ethan Barbieri, St. A, 55.41; 2. Gagnon, VUHS, 56.4; 5. Koenig, V, 1:01.95.

MUHS RUNNERS ETHAN Spritzer, front, and Kaden Hammond, run on May 15 near the beginning the 3,000 at a meet hosted by their team on the Middlebury College track. Running between them is CVU’s Estella Laird (of Ripton), winner of the girls’ race. With few entrants, organizers combined the girls’ and boys’ races.
Independent photo/Steve James

• 800: 1. Jacoby Soter, St. A, 2:07.25; 3. Fearon, VUHS, 2:11.56; 6. Gramling, VUHS, 2.22.57; 8. Broderson, MUHS, 2:28.26; 9. Gabe Schmitt, MUHS, 2:45.3; 10. Lucas Flinner, MUHS, 2:45.74.

• 1,500: 1. Dan Knight, CVU, 4:05.2; 3. Ethan Spritzer, MUHS, 4:31.55; 5. Kaden Hammond, MUHS, 4:50.66; 7. Flinner, MUHS, 5:34.98; 8. Schmitt, MUHS, 5:35.96.

• 3,000: 1. Teddy Tremblay, St. A, 9:13.03; 3. Spritzer, MUHS, 10:10.29; 4. Hammond, MUHS, 10:52.49; 5 Aaron Carr-Perlow, 11:30.2.

• 4X800: 1. VUHS, 8:58.8 (Gramling, Gagnon, Fearnon, Rakowski).

• Javelin: 1. Stanislav Zuk, Rice, 118’9”; 3. Gagnon, VUHS, 113’; 6. Teddy Manning-Lonczak, MUHS, 76’. 

• Triple jump: 1. Rogers, CVU, 11.58 meters; 2. Koenig, VUHS, 10.69m. 

Share this story:

More News
Sports

MUHS lax falls in D-I heartbreaker

Recent history between the No. 2 seed Middlebury and No. 1 Champlain Valley union high sch … (read more)

Sports

Scoreboard and schedule for Jun. 20

Here’s what happened in Addison County sports recently, plus the schedule of upcoming game … (read more)

Sports

Matthew Dickerson: Two days enjoying nature of the Everglades

My cousin-in-law Ken likes to go for swamp walks in the Florida Everglades, making his way … (read more)

Share this story: