Education News

ACSD sets 2022 school bus routes for Middlebury-area towns plus Granville & Hancock

ADDISON COUNTY — Addison Central School District has released bus routes for the 2022-2023 school year. All times are approximate. Times for bus routes can vary by several minutes depending on traffic, construction, weather and ridership. Students should be at their bus stop at least five minutes earlier than the published time.

For safety reasons, drivers will not wait for students to come to the stop. If you have questions about a route, please contact your school.

Bus routes are as follows:

CORNWALL

SOUTH BUS – TBD

AM

7:00 Rt. 30

7:10 Douglas Rd.

7:12 Douglas & Delong Rd.

7:14 Carothers Lane & Delong Rd.

7:19 South Bingham St.

7:22 Turn around at Cutting Hill Rd

7:31 North Bingham St.

7:35 Cross St & N Bingham St

7:37 Sperry Rd

7:45 At Cornwall School

PM

2:50 At Cornwall School

2:55 Rt.30 South

3:14 Delong & Galvin Rd.

3:15 Carothers Lane & Delong Rd.

3:17 Douglas Rd.

3:19 South Bingham St.

3:22 Turn around at Cutting Hill Rd

3:26 North Bingham St.

3:35 To Mary Hogan -Drop

3:37 to MUHS P/U MUMS & MUHS

3:40-3:50 Rt.30 South

3:50 Delong Rd./Douglas Rd.

3:55 Park Hill Rd to Barnes Rd.

3:57 Wooster Rd.

4:03 South Bingham Rd.

4:05 North Bingham Rd./ Sperry Rd.

NORTH BUS – Bud

AM

6:58 – Rte. 74

7:03 – South End of West St.

7:08 – Cross Rd.

7:11 – West St. and Rte. 125

7:13 – Snake Mountain Rd./Rt 125

7:15 – Rte. 125

7:20 – Lemon Fair Rd. turn around at Bittersweet Falls Rd

7:25 – Rte. 125

7:26 – Cider Mill Rd.

7:31 – Ridge Rd

7:39 – Rt. 30 South

7:45 – At Cornwall School

PM

2:55 – Depart Cornwall School

3:00 – Rt.30 North

3:01 – Ridge Rd.

3:05 – Lemon Fair Rd.

3:10 – Cider Mill Rd.

3:12 – Rt. 30 South

3:20 – Rte. 74

3:22 – West St.

3:27 – Snake Mountain Rd.

3:29 Rt. 125-To MUHS-Drop Students in town

3:35 Load MUHS/MUMS

3:40 – Rt. 30 South

3:42 Ridge Rd.

3:44 Lemon Fair Rd.

3:47 Cider Mill Rd.

3:50 Rte. 30 South

3.53 Clark Rd.

3:55 West St.

 

SALISBURY

EAST BUS – Sue

AM

6:50 Lake Dunmore Rd.

6:55 Smead Rd.

7:00 Maple St. & Smead Intersection

7:03 West Shore Rd.

7:06-7:18 Upper Plains Rd.

7:20 Beaver Pond Rd

7:22 Lower Plains Rd.

7:25 Clear View Dr

7:40 At Salisbury School

Load MUMS & MUHS Students

PM

2:45 At Salisbury School

2:50 Rt.7

2:52 Maple St.

2:55 Smead Rd.

2:58 Sullivan Ct.

2:59 Lake Dunmore Rd.

3:02 Upper Plains Rd.

3:05 Beaver Pond Rd.

3:08 Lower Plains Rd.

To MUMS

3:20 Rt. 7 South to Rt. 53

3:25 Lake Dunmore Rd.

3:30 Smead Rd.

3:40 Maple St.

3:42 West Shore Rd.

3:45 Upper Plains Rd.

3:51 Beaver Pond Rd

3:53 Lower Plains Rd

3:57 Clear View Dr

WEST BUS – Doug

AM

6:55 East on W Salisbury Rd

6:57 North on Middle Rd.

6:59 Columbus Smith Rd.

7:01 Shard Villa Rd.

7:03 Creek Rd.

7:05 Dewey Rd.

7:10 West Salisbury Rd.-Dewey-Leland Rd.

7:18 Morgan Rd. to West Salisbury Rd.

7:22 Rogers Rd.

7:26 Across from PO on Maple St.

7:30 Rt. 7 North to W. Salisbury Rd. to Kelly Crossroads

7:37 Holman Rd.-Cemetery to W. Salisbury

7:40 At Salisbury School

PM

2:45 At Salisbury School

2:50 W Salisbury Rd

2:55 Middle Rd.

2:58 Columbus Smith Rd./N. Shard Villa Rd.

3:02 Leland Rd, drop-turn around

3:07 Dewey Rd, turn around

3:11 West Salisbury Rd

3:17 Maple St to West Shore Rd.

Rt. 7 To MUHS

3:30 Rt. 7 South

3:35 Kelly Crossroads/Middle Rd.

3:40 Columbus Smith Rd./N. Shard Villa Rd.

3:43 West Salisbury Rd.

3:45 Dewey Rd.

3:48 West Salisbury Rd.

3:52 Leland Rd.

3:55 Morgan Rd./West Salisbury Rd.

4:00 Maple St to West Shore Rd.

 

BRIDPORT

BUS 1 – Matt

AM

6:50 Swinton Road

6:58 Basin Harbor Road

7:00 Crown Point Road

7:05 Heitman Road

7:12 Lake Street

7:20 Middle Road

7:24 Basin Harbor Road

7:26 Middle Road

7:28 Lovers Lane

7:30 At Bridport School

7:35 Depart for MUHS

PM

3:15 At MUMS

3:25 At MUHS

3:40 At Bridport School

3:42 Swinton Road

3:44 Basin Harbor Road

3:45 Crown Point Road

3:50 Heitman Road

3:54 Lake Street

4:03 Middle Road

4:07 Basin Harbor Road

4:08 Middle Road

4:10 Lovers Lane

BUS 2 – Janice

AM

7:05 west on 125

7:10 south on Basin Harbor Rd.

7:12 West on 125

7:13 East on Townline Rd

7:15 Fiddlers ln to Frosty Ln.

7:17 East on 125 to North on 22A

7:20 Turn around on Mt. Rd

7:22 Lovers Ln.

7:25 Crown Pt Rd.

7:30 At School

PM

2:50 Depart school on to north 22A

2:55 Orchard Rd.

3:02 Back to 22A N.

3:05 Crown Pt Rd.

3:07 Lovers Ln.

3:09 West on 125 to Frosty Ln.

3:13 East on 125 to Mike Fuels on 22A S.

3:15 North on 22A

3:17 Mt Rd to East St.

3:20 Forrest Rd.

3:25 Snake Mt Rd.

3:30 Back to School

PM High School

3:45 Leave School to Lovers Ln.

3:50 North on 22A

3:55 North on 22A to Townline Rd.

BUS 3 – Dawn

AM

6:42 Payne Dr

6:47 Snake Mountain Rd.

6:53 Forest Rd.

6:56 Mtn Rd Extension

7:00 East St.

7:05 High St

7:10 Rt. 22a

7:15 N Cream Hill Rd

7:25 At Bridport School

7:35 Depart for MUMS

PM Elementary

2:40 Rt.22a South

2:43 Cross St

2:45 Crown Point Rd

2:50 Heitman Rd

2:55 Crown Point Rd

3:00 Lake St

3:15 Middle Rd

3:20 Basin Harbor Rd

3:25 125 west then east

3:35 Bridport School

PM-High School

3:45 22A South

3:50 N Cream Hill Rd

3:55 22A North

4:00 125 East

4:02 Payne Dr

4:05 Snake Mtn Rd

4:10 Mtn Rd

4:13 Forest Rd

4:15 Mtn Rd Ext

4:18 East St

 

SHOREHAM

BUS 1 – Patsy

AM

7:04 Rt. 74 East

7:20 Doolittle Rd

7:25 Rt 22A South

7:28 Main St.

7:30 At Shoreham School

PM

2:45 At Shoreham School

2:50 Main St

2:52-3:05 Rt. 74 East

3:15 At MUHS

3:35 Quiet Valley Rd.-Meet other 2 buses

3:44-3:50 Rt. 74 west

3:50 Rte 22A North.

3:55 Main St.

4:00 School St

4:05 Barnum Hill

BUS 2 – Kathy

AM

6:45 Rt. 73 South

6:55 Smith St.

6:57 Watch Point Rd.

6:57 White Face Ranch–Turnaround

7:00 Lake St

7:05 Torrey Lane – turn around

7:10 Lapham Bay Rd.

7:15 Half Way Rest. – turn around

7:23 North Cream Hill Rd.

7:27 Basin Harbor Rd.

7:29 Watch Point Rd.

7:30 At Shoreham School

PM

2:45 At Shoreham School

2:50 School St

2:54 RT 22A South

2:58 Brown Rd

3:02 Barnum Hill Rd

3:10 Smith St.

3:14 Watch Point Rd

3:15 Lake St

3:21 Torrey Lane

3:22 Lapham Bay Rd.

3:27 North Cream Hill Rd.

3:28 Lapham Bay Rd.

3:29 Right on Rt. 22a South

3:31 Duffany Rd

3:33 Rt. 74 East to Quiet Valley Rd.

3:40 P/U MUMS & MUHS Students

3:47 Doolittle Rd. to Lapham Bay Rd.

3:49 North Cream Hill Rd.

3:51 Lapham Bay Rd.

3:55 Lake St. north to Torrey Lane-Bay View Lane

4:00 Lake St south to Watch Point Rd

4:05 Watch Point Rd.

4:06 Smith St

BUS 3 – Randy

AM

6:30 School St

6:35 Rte 22a

6:41 Brown Rd

6:46 North Orwell Rd

6:48 Richville Rd

6:50 Shoreham Depot Rd

6:55 Richville Rd

7:02 Webster Rd

7:05 Barnes Rd

7:08 Cutting Hill Rd

7:13 Richville Rd

7:17 Buttolph Rd

7:21 Richville Rd

7:27 Rte 22a

7:30 Shoreham Elementary

PM

2:45 At Shoreham Elementary

2:50 Leave school

2:54 Richville Rd

2:57 Buttolph Rd

3:05 Richville Rd

3:07 Shoreham Depot Rd

3:15 Webster Rd

3:18 Barnes Rd

3:22 Cutting Hill Rd

3:27 South Bingham Rd

3:30 Wooster Rd

3:35 South Bingham Rd

3:37 Cornwall Auto body to meet MH/HS bus

3:40 South Bingham Rd

3:45 Webster Rd

3:51 Richville Rd

3:58 Shoreham Depot Rd

4:05 Richville Rd

4:08 Buttolph Rd

4:15 Richville Rd

4:20 Rte 22a

4:30 Brown Rd

 

WEYBRIDGE

BUS 1 – Dash

AM

7:14 Prunier Rd.

7:20 Snake Mountain Rd

7:25 Thompson Hill Rd. & Snake Mtn

7:30 Rte 17

7:32-7:40 Quaker Village Rd.

7:45 At Weybridge School

PM

2:50 At Weybridge School

2:51 Quaker Village Rd

3:05 Snake Mtn Rd

3:10 Prunier Rd

3:11 Route 23

3:15 Weybridge Rd

3:17 Perkins Rd

3:20 Sheep Farm Rd

3:28 Hamilton Rd

3:33 Morgan Horse Farm to Pulp Mill Bridge Rd

3:37 Pleasant View Terrace

3:50 Mary Hogan

BUS 2 – Stitch

AM

7:10 Morgan Horse Farm Rd.

7:17 Stop-Pulp Mill Bridge Rd./Otter Creek Rd.

7:20 Weybridge Rd.

7:24 Sheep Farm Rd.

7:25 Terrace Heights Rd.

7:26 Sheep Farm Rd.

7:28 Hamilton Rd

7:31 Cave Rd.

7:35 Weybridge Rd.

7:38 Perkins Rd.

7:42 Weybridge Rd.

7:48 At Weybridge School

PM

3:15 At MUMS–To MUHS-To Weybridge

3:25 Weybridge St.

3:27 Morgan Horse Farm Rd.-Turnaround

3:32 Harrison Rd. to Sheep Farm Rd.–Turnaround

3:35 Harrison Rd. to Cave Rd.–Turnaround 3:40 Harrison to Weybridge St.

3:45 Prunier Rd to Snake Mountain Rd. To Thompson Hill Rd.

3:48 Turnaround at Waterman’s Farm-Snake Mountain to Weybridge Rd.

3:55 Quaker Village Rd.

 

MIDDLEBURY

BLUE BUS – TBD

AM

7:05 South on Rt. 116 from Quarry Rd, turn around

7:10-7:15 Rt. 116 N–P/U East side

7:16 Turnaround-Top of hill across from Cobble Rd

7:17 Rt. 116 S–P/U West side

7:23 Right on Mead Lane—Onto Butternut Ridge

7:26 Right on Rt. 116

7:29 Right on Quarry Rd.

7:32 Munger St, turn around

7:39 Rolling Acres

7:40 Orchard Lane

7:50 MUHS

7:55 MUMS

8:00 Mary Hogan

PM

3:00 Mary Hogan

3:10 MUHS

3:15 MUMS

3:25 Foote St

3:27 Quarry Rd

3:31 South on 116, turn around at old plastic plant

3:32 North on 116, D/O East side

3:40 Turnaround-Top of hill across form Cobble Rd

3:41 South on 116 -D/O West side

3:44 Right on Mead Lane-onto Butternut Ridge

3:47 Right on Rt. 116

3:48 Right on Quarry Rd.

3:50 Munger St, turn around

3:54 Right on Quarry Rd

ORANGE BUS – Sonya

AM

From Rt. 7 N & Elm St.

7:00-7:08 P/U East side to River Rd.

Right on River Rd. to Right on Halpin Rd.

7:08 Halpin Rd.

7:10 Left on Painter Rd.

7:14 Left on Munger St. (turnaround)

7:17 Right on Painter

7:20 Left on Painter Hills to Grey Ledge Rd.

7:22 Left on Painter Rd.

7:24 Colonial Drive & Washington St. Ext.

7:24 Left on Washington St. Ext. to intersection of Peterson Terrace/ Gambrel Court

7:26 Happy Valley Rd

7:30 Left on Rt. 7, P/U West side

7:35 Woodbridge/Pine Meadows Apartments

7:40 Otterside & Seymour St. Ext.

7:42 Corner Lucas Shaw & Seymour St. Ext

7:48 MUHS

7:51 MUMS

8:00 Mary Hogan

PM

3:00 Mary Hogan

3:10 MUHS

3:20 MUMS

3:30 Woodbridge/Pine Meadow Apartments 3:30 Corner of Otterside & Seymour St. Ext.

3:33 Corner of Lucas Shaw & Seymour St. Ext.

3:35 Corner of Colonial Drive & Washington St. Ext.

3:36 Peterson Terrace/Gambrel Court (Sugarwood)

3:37 Right on Painter Hills/Grey Ledge Rd

3:40 Onto Painter Rd.–Left on Munger St. (Turnaround)

3:45 Right on Painter Rd.

3:50 Right on Halpin Rd

4:00 Happy Valley Rd.

4:05-4:10 Rt 7

GREEN BUS – Carol

AM

6:55 Start South St. Ext. & Morse Rd.-head north on South St Ext.

7:00 Continue onto South St.

7:10 Weybridge St.

7:13 Weybridge & Jayne Court

7:14 Weybridge & Gorham Lane

Left on Main St-onto Rt. 7 N-right on Seminary St.-onto Seminary St. Ext.

7:23 Valley View Drive-Briarwood

7;24 East Rd

7:27 Foote St.

7:31 Lower Foote St.

7:33 Cady Rd/Maecliffe Ct

7:35 Lower Foote St

7:39 Stonegate Dr.

7:43 Left on Creek Rd.

7:44 Village Green Circle

7:47 Corner of Meadow Glenn & S Ridge Rds

7:50 MUMS

7:55 MUHS

8:00 Mary Hogan School

PM

3:00 At Mary Hogan

3:10 MUHS

3:15 Right on Creek Rd/Village Green Circle

3:17 Corner of Meadow Glenn & S Ridge Rds

3:20 MUMS

3:25 Stonegate Dr.

3:35 Lower Foote St.

3:37 Foote St.

3:40 Seminary St. Ext.

3:42 Valley View-Briarwood

3:50 Weybridge & Gorham Ln.

4:00 South St.

4:10 Corner of South & Chipman Park

4:11 South St Ext, Turnaround at Morse Rd.

PURPLE BUS – Ken

AM

7:03 Stonehill Apartments (428 Court St.)

7:05 Rt. 7 s–P/U West Side

7:06-7:09 Left on Rt. 125

7:10 Right on Lower Plains–Turnaround

7:22 Left on Rt. 125-

7:24 Fire Station

7:26 Right on rt. 116 N (Case Rd.) –P/U East Side–Airport Rd. Turn Around

7:35 Turnaround at Carrara’s–P/U West Side

7:40 P/U at Post Office then Right on Rt. 125

7:41 Right on Rt. 7 N – P/U East Side

7:50 MUMS

7:55 MUHS

8:00 Mary Hogan

PM

3:00 Mary Hogan

3:14 MUHS

3:20 MUMS

3:22 Stonehill Apartments

3:23 Rt. 7 S–D/O West Side

3:25 Left Rt. 125–Lower Plains

3:27 Right on Lower Plains—Turnaround

3:35 Right on Rt. 125 to Upper Plains Road

3:40 Left on Rt. 125–Fire Station

3:45 Right on Rt. 116 N (Case Rd.)

3:52 D/O East Side–Airport Rd./Turnaround at Carrara’s

4:00 D/O West Side

4:05 Right on Rt. 125–Right on Rt. 7 N

YELLOW BUS -TBD

AM

7:03 Munson Rd.

7:04 Burnham Rd.

7:05 Birch & Oak Dr.

7:06 Left on School House Rd.

7:10 Forest Ridge Dr. & Fred Johnson Cr.–Turnaround

7:15 Corner Rt. 125 & School House

7:16 Right on Rt. 125–Maple Ct.

7:17 Left on Ossie Rd.

7:19 Left on Rt. 7 S–Right on Three Mile Bridge Rd.

7:25 Left on Blake Roy Rd–Turnaround

7:30 Shard Villa Rd.

7:32 Creek Rd.

7:35 Halladay Rd.

7:45 MUMS

7:55 MUHS

8:00 Mary Hogan

PM

3:00 Mary Hogan

3:10 MUHS

3:18 MUMS

3:26 Right on Halliday Rd

3:29 Right on 3 Mile Bridge, turn around

3:32 Right on Shard Villa Rd, turn around

3:34 Right on Blake Roy Rd. turn around

3:38 Right on 3 Mile Bridge Rd, Left on Rt 7

3:40 Right on Ossie Rd

3:41 Right on Rt 125

3:42 Left on School House Hill Rd

3:43 Right on Forrest Ridge, turn around

3:45 Right on School House Rd

3:47 Right on Burnham

3:49 Straight on Munson Rd

 

RIPTON – Jeannie

AM

7:00 Bridge west of Dugway on North Branch Rd.

7:02-7:11 North Branch to Lincoln Rd.

7:15 Turnaround at town border on Lincoln Rd.

7:20 South on Lincoln Rd.

7:26 Left on Robbins Crossroad

7:27 Left on Natural turnpike

7:28 Right on Peddler’s Bridge Rd. at Four Corners Intersection

7:30-7:33 Left on Maiden Lane

7:33 Right (west) on Rt. 125

7:35 Right on Natural Turnpike

7:36 Billings Farm Rd. stop

7:37 Left on Robbin’s Crossroad

7:40 At Ripton Elementary School – kids will not be let off bus until 7:45

Students residing in the center of Ripton or on Lincoln Rd. between Rt. 125 and the school will be picked up and dropped off by the Hancock/Granville Bus

7:50 Ripton Bus will depart with the MUMS Students & Hancock/Granville Bus will depart with the MUHS Students

PM

3:00-3:05 Depart elementary school with elementary students

3:05 Right on Robbin’s Crossroad

3:06 Left on Natural Turnpike

3:07 Right on Peddler’s Bridge Rd.

3:08 Left on Maiden Lane

3:10 Right (west) on Rt. 125

3:12 Right on Natural Turnpike

3:12 Billings Farm Rd stop

3:13 Left on Robbin’s Crossroad

3:14 Right on Lincoln Rd

3:25 Turnaround at town border on Lincoln Rd.

3:30 Right down North Branch Rd

3:40-3:45 Back at Ripton School

Meet Hancock/Granville bus

MUMS/MUHS students take home

 

HANCOCK/GRANVILLE/ROCHESTER – Mike

AM

6:30 Corporation Rd (as long as current driver is in the route)

6:45 Rochester Post Office

7:00 At JD Sunoco–Rt. 100

7:01 Churchville Rd

7:02 Virgin Ave

7:03 Taylor Meadow

7:06 D’S Doghouse

7:10 Granville Store

7:10 Bowl Company – Turnaround

Right on Rt. 125

7:15 Hancock Inn

7:19 Fassett Hill Rd.

7:40 Rt. 125 West of Natural Turnpike

7:45 At School

7:50 Depart to MUHS

PM

3:10 At MUHS

3:14 leave MUHS

3:23 p/u MUMS

3:40 At Ripton School

3:45 Rt. 125–West of Natural Turnpike

4:00 Fassett Hill Rd.

4:05 Hancock Inn

LEFT on Rt. 100

4:06 D’S Doghouse

4:14 Granville Store

4:15 Bowl Company

4:25 Virgin Ave.

4:26 Churchville rd.

4:28 JD Sunoco

4:35 Rochester Post Office

4:45 Corporation Rd

Share this story:

More News
Education Homepage Featured News

Schools seeking workers: paras, subs & janitors in short supply

Public schools across Addison County have been hit by the same worker shortage that has af … (read more)

News

Businesses to fill hole in Middlebury’s downtown

The long-vacant, 4,300-square-foot storefront at 51 Main St. in downtown Middlebury will c … (read more)

News

What are Medicare choices?

If you want to change your Medicare enrollment for the coming year you need to make that c … (read more)

Share this story: