Sports

Turner, Darling claim individual state track & field titles

EAGLE SOPHOMORE JOE Darling, shown competing at a home meet last month, flew to a state title in the long jump at the Division II Championship Meet last Friday. Independent file photo/Steve James

BURLINGTON — Middlebury Union High School senior Hannah Turner won the girls’ 400-meter run, and Mount Abraham sophomore Joe Darling claimed the boys’ long jump at the June 3 Division II state championship track and field meet at Burlington High School.

Turner, who won the 400 title at the 2021 meet, on Friday joined junior Seina Dowgiewicz, freshman Beth McIntosh and senior Ella Landis in winning the girls’ four-by-800-meter relay race.

The MUHS girls posted the highest team finish among local squads, taking fourth with 52 points among 15 teams behind first-place U-32, 92; Rice, 80; and Peoples Academy, 58. Right on the Tigers’ heels in fifth and sixth were Missisquoi, 50, and Burr and Burton, 46. The Eagle girls came close to scoring points, but came up just short of top-six finishes in a few events.

Turner became a repeat champion at 400 meters, but had to overcome stiff competition from not only second-place Katie Prive of Peoples, but also her freshman teammate Jazmyn Hurley, who was third.

Hurley had run ahead of Turner all spring, most recently a week before at the Essex Invitational. But Turner cut close to two seconds off her time from that meet to prevail in 1:01.36.

Local athletes claimed two second-place finishes: Hurley in the 200 and North Branch freshman Estella Laird in the 1,500. Other top-six finishes from MUHS athletes on the girls’ side came from senior Zoe Noble, who was third in the 100-meter hurdles; Landis, who was fifth in the 1,500; and the Tiger 4×100 (fourth) and 4×400 (third) relay teams.

In the boys’ competition, Darling sailed 20 feet, 7.25 inches to win the long jump by almost half a foot.

Also for the Eagles, junior Gavin Bannister finished second in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles. Darling was third in the triple jump and fourth in the discus. Bannister added a sixth in the long jump, while senior Alex Yaggy took sixth in the javelin.

Their efforts helped Mount Abe take seventh in the boys’ competition with 38 points, just ahead of MUHS in eighth (28).

Placing for the Tiger boys were Eliot Schneider in the 400 (fourth) and 800 (third), Ben Seaton in the 1,500 (fourth), Baxter Harrington in the 3,000 (fourth), and the MUHS 4×100 (fifth), 4×400 (third) and 4×800 (fifth) relay teams.

MIDDLEBURY UNION HIGH School senior Hannah Turner defended her state title in the 400 meters by winning the race at Friday’s D-II Championship Meet in Burlington. She is shown here at the Essex Invitational a week earlier.
Photo by Joe McVeigh

The boys’ top four teams were U-32, 104; Peoples, 101.5; Hartford, 65; and Fair Haven, 47.

GIRLS’ RESULTS

The full local girls’ individual results in D-II were:

  • 100 meters: 14. Mary Johnson, MUHS, 14.13; 21. Ruby Jean Hall, Mt. Abe, 14.525; 22. Viviana Hammond, MUHS, 14.527; 25. Maisy Hill, Mt. Abe, 14.66.
  • 200: 2. Hurley, MUHS, 27.46.
  • 400: 1. Turner, MUHS, 1:01.36; 3. Hurley, MUHS, 1:02.27.
  • 800: 9. McIntosh, MUHS, 2:41.59; 10. Lauren Cousino, Mt. Abe, 2:42.12; 13: Abigail Johnson, Mt. Abe, 2:46.67.
  • 1,500: 2. Estella Laird, North Branch, 4:55.23; 5. Landis, MUHS, 5:06.49; 11. McIntosh, MUHS, 5:21.97; 14. Cousino, Mt. Abe, 5:32.15; 15. Dowgiewicz, MUHS, 5:32.44.
  • 100 hurdles: 3. Noble, MUHS, 16.81.
  • 300 hurdles: 10. Noble, MUHS, 54.49; 13. Hall, 55.44; 17. Kayla Friend, Mt. Abe, 57.89.
  • 4×100 relay: 4. MUHS, 53.93 (Hammond, Noble, Natalia Mendez Capelan, Hurley); 10. Mt. Abe, 58.16 (Hazel Stoddard, Hill, Ellison Thomas, Maddie Donaldson).
  • 4×400: 3. MUHS, 4:27.55 (Turner, Sarah Benz, Landis, Hurley); 10. Mt. Abe, 4:50.23 (Cousino, Hill, Abigail Sturtevant, Friend).
  • 4X800: 1. MUHS, 10:16.97 (Dowgiewicz, McIntosh, Landis, Turner); 10. Mt. Abe, 11:39.65 (Johnson, Thomas, Sturtevant, Donaldson).
  • Shot put: 11. Stoddard, Mt. Abe, 1.32 meters.
  • Discus: 18. Johnson, MUHS, 48-0.
  • Pole vault: 7. Stoddard, Mt. Abe, 6-6; 9. Olivia Devino, Mt. Abe, 6-6; 11. Genevieve Mott, MUHS, 6-0.
  • Long jump: 23. Friend, Mt. Abe, 12-9.25; 25, Mott, MUHS, 12-6.75; 26. Whitney Dykstra, Mt. Abe, 12-3.75.

BOYS’ RESULTS

The full local boys’ results were:

  • 100 meters: 8. Ethan Foster, MUHS, 12.24.
  • 400: 9. Hugh Ball, Mt. Abe, 56.66: 12. Haakon Olsen, MUHS, 1:01.37.
  • 800: 9. Matthew Berg, MUHS, 2:15.95.
  • 1,500: 5. Baxter Harrington, MUHS, 4:37.37; 12. Baker Nelson, MUHS, 4:41.37; 16. Ronen Silberman, MUHS, 4:48.91.
  • 3,000: 4. Ben Seaton, MUHS, 4:21.55; 8. Harrington, MUHS, 4:37.37; 12. Nelson, MUHS, 4:41.37; 16. Silberman, MUHS, 4:48.91.
  • 110 hurdles: 2. Bannister, Mt. Abe, 16.40.
  • 300 hurdles: 2. Bannister, Mt. Abe, 43.43.
  • 4×100 relay: 5. MUHS, 47.55 (Foster, Schneider, Olsen, Greg Wilhelm).
  • 4×400: 3. MUHS, 3:48.05 (Trey Bosworth, Schneider, Seaton, Foster); 9. Mt. Abe, 4:02.10 (Bannister, William Iliff, Tristan Parker, Ball).
  • 4X800: 5. MUHS, 8:57.31 (Bosworth, Silberman, Olsen, Berg); 8. Mt. Abe, 10:13.93 (Luke Mayer, Iliff, Andrew Lester, Sean Davison).
  • Shot put: 7. Yaggy, Mt. Abe, 38-6.25.
  • Discus: Darling, Mt. Abe, 111-9.
  • Javelin: 6. Yaggy, Mt. Abe, 129-10; 13. Darling, Mt. Abe, 94-6.
  • Pole vault: 8. Nathaniel Gustin, Mt. Abe, 2.44m.
  • Long jump: 1. Darling, Mt. Abe, 20-7.25.
  • Triple jump: 3. Darling Mt. Abe, 38-9; 6. Bannister, Mt. Abe, 38-2.

D-III MEET

Vergennes sent a half-dozen male runners to the D-III meet in Windsor on Saturday, and the Commodores picked up a point by finishing sixth in the 4×800 relay in 10:14.02. Calvin Gramling, Grey Fearon, Riley Gagnon and Calder Rakowski took turns carrying the baton around the track.

Their full results in individual events were:

  • 400: 9. Ryder Messinger, 56.06; 30. Ethan Croke, 1:04.13; 34. Gramling, 1:04.73.
  • 800: 9. Rakowski, 2:25.3; 16. Gramling, 2:28.99; 23. Gagnon, 2:34.4.
  • 1,500: 13. Rakowski, 4:51.29.
  • 3,000: 9. Chris Terrien, 13:10.7.
Share this story:

More News
Sports

Eagles girls soar to big victory vs. Tigers

Mount Abe started fast then held off a Middlebury surge in Friday night’s game.

Sports

Tiger Nordic team excels at Rikert

In a Saturday meet held at Rikert Outdoor Center that was blessed with snowfall the two pr … (read more)

Sports

Men’s hoop wins big, rises to No. 5

Middlebury College men’s basketball picked up a big win on Saturday, 60-55 at NESCAC rival … (read more)

Share this story: