News

Field Days Results 2021: Home & Garden

HOME AND GARDEN DEPARTMENT AWARDS

From Addison County Fair and Field Days, 2021

FOODS:

King Arthur Award 1st – Cheryl Cesario of Cornwall; 2nd – Perry Lessing of Weybridge; 3rd – Barb James of Bristol.

King Arthur Award – Youth – Grace Tolles of New Haven.

Dairy Prize Adult – Cindy Peet of Cornwall; Youth – Isaac Haskell of Marstons Mills, MA.

Decorated Cake: Adult – Nancy Pecca of Waltham; Youth – Isaac Haskell of Marstons Mills, MA.

Apple Prize: Adult – Alice Munson of Weybridge; Youth – Isaac Haskell of Marstons Mills, MA.

Honey Baked Goods – Perry Lessing of Weybridge.

Canning Award: Adult – Barb James of Bristol; Youth – Grace Tolles of New Haven.

Grace Weber Youth Award – Cate Giuliani of Middlebury.

Cake Prize: Adult – Cheryl Cesario of Cornwall; Youth – Charlie Flynn of Weybridge.

Yeast Prize – Cheryl Cesario of Cornwall.

Top Baking Award – Lauren Laberge of New Haven.

Superintendent Prize – Debra Taylor of New Haven.

Baker’s Choice – Cindy Peet of Cornwall.

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY:

Best entry in Art – Courtney Allenson of New Haven.

Best Color Rendering: Adult – Mary Lou Miller of Weybridge; 4-12 – Saebryn Carter of Bristol; 13-18 – Katherine Moran of Starksboro.

Best B&W Rendering: Adult – Mike Fidalgo of Panton; 13-18 – Vivien Sorce of Hinesburg.

Best Entry in Folk Art: Adult – Mary Lord of Brandon; Youth – Anaya Thomas of Burlington, NC.

Superintendents Award in Art – Mabelle Fidalgo of Panton.

People’s Choice Art – Susan Gingras of Weybridge.

Photo Challenge – Heather Morse of Charlotte.

Best Photo: Adult – Dottie Nelson of Middlebury; Youth 4-12 – Ben Gordon of Hinesburg; Youth 13-18 – Ben Munkeres of Cornwall.

People’s Choice Photo – Ben Munkeres of Cornwall

FLOWERS

Most outstanding exhibit by youth 18 and under – Normandie Cesario of Cornwall.

Best entree by youth 4-8 – Thomas Armell of Charlotte.

Most Unique design by adult – Shannan Coulter of Addison.

Most outstanding adult entry – Mary Howard of Bristol.

Most outstanding plant entry – Kelley Taylor of Middlebury.

Most outstanding exhibitor – Lynne Rapoport of Vergennes.

GARDEN DEPARTMENT

Premier Gardener – Carol Krawcsyk of Bridport.

Outstanding Youth Gardener – Krystian Rzecycki of Orwell.

HANDICRAFTS

Ervin Henecke award from Twist O’ Wool guild- most outstanding natural fiber entry in knitting and crochet – Kristina MacKulin.

Patricia Henecke award from Twist O’ Wool guild – most outstanding socks – Johanna Vaczy.

Deb Kinder McClay award- an outstanding crochet or knit baby item demonstrating creative use of color and design – Nancy Pecca.

Hermit Thrush Fiber Co. award – top youth winner in knitting and crochet – Grace Tolles.

Twist O’ Wool guild awards: most outstanding item made from handspun yarn – Marlene Duell; most outstanding felted item- Normandie Cesario; Eleanor Boucher Memorial award for most outstanding woven article – Grace Tolles.

Middlebury Sew ‘n’ Vac awards: best sewn garment – Barbara Foote-Hennessy; most outstanding garment sewn by youth – Rachel Foster.

Quilters’ Corner at Middlebury Sew ‘n’ Vac awards: most outstanding quilt – Jeanette Van Bueren; most outstanding quilt quilted by a professional on a commercial machine – Rachel Foster; most outstanding quilted item – Jeanette Van Bueren; most outstanding quilt by youth – Rachel Foster.

Rae Dwight awards: most outstanding entry in embroidery – Alice Munson; most outstanding embroidery by youth – Payden Garthaffner.

Rose Ann Farese award – innovative modern stitching – Debbie Kirby.

Bethany Barry award – outstandingly creative beadwork – Susan Gingras.

Oxford Rug Hooking School award – most outstanding entry in hooking – Nancy Lee Ross.

Jack Brown awards for outstanding woodwork – Mike Denis and Edward Malzac.

Jack Brown award – outstanding woodwork by youth- Isaac Haskell.

Golden Years award- outstanding handicraft by an exhibitor over 80-years-old – Edward Malzac.

Jerry and Cheryl Connor award – most outstanding handicraft by youth – Rachel Foster.

Grand prize in handicrafts – Jeanette Van Bueren.

SPECIAL AWARDS

LEONA THOMPSON BOWL – Geralyn McBride of New Haven.

FRANCES MONROE YOUTH AWARD – Grace Tolles of New Haven.

Share this story:

More News
News

County’s top prosecutor is navigating a severe staffing shortage

A lengthening list of critics of the performance of State’s Attorney Eva Vekos said they’r … (read more)

Homepage Featured News

Gas-hauling truck fire strikes Route 7 in Ferrisburgh again

When a truck hauling gas caught fire on Route 7 last year, the Ferrisburgh fire chief thou … (read more)

News

Area farms fare well despite wet weather

Local growers say they fared better during last week’s storms than in 2023 and, in general … (read more)

Share this story: