Sports

VUHS track comes in third, earns five golds

VERGENNES UNION HIGH School seniors Gabe Praamsma, left, and Ben Huston, shown at last fall’s state cross country meet, were multi-event champions in the Division III track and field championships in Windsor.

WINDSOR — The Vergennes Union High School boys’ track team won five events at Saturday’s Division III state championship meet at Windsor and finished third among 11 teams competing.

Seniors Ben Huston and Gabe Praamsma took part in the five victories.

Huston won at 3,000 and 1,500 meters by significant margins, Praamsma won the 800 in a personal record, and both ran on the Commodores’ victorious 4×400-meter and 4×800 relay teams, which each won by large margins.

The two runners capped outstanding careers that included multiple top finishes in cross country and indoor and outdoor track.

Joining them on the 4×400 team were Aiden Gebo and Ryder Messinger, and running with the seniors on the 4×800 group were Gebo and classmate Jarret Muzzy.

Gebo and Messinger also scored points in the 400 by taking second and fifth, respectively.

Senior Jon Willis picked up a fifth place at 200 meters, and he, senior Adam Sausville, Muzzy and Messinger combined to finish third in the 4×100 to complete a dominant Commodore effort in the relay events.

Thetford cruised to the team win with 171 points, followed by host Windsor (122), VUHS (68), Woodstock (62) and Lake Region (48) in the top five. Unlike other top D-III teams, the Commodores lack a track and field facility and do not compete in throwing and jumping events.

Thetford also won the girls’ competition. The Commodore girls finished 11th, scoring a sixth-place in the 4×100 thanks to Anna Carr, McKenzie Duffy, Alaina LeBeau and Ella Hameline.

The complete individual results and times for the Commodore boys were:

•  100: 9. Willis, 12.51; 18. Sausville, 13.20.

•  200: 5. Willis, 25.41; 7. Muzzy, 25.61; 15. Sausville, 27.14; 16. Messinger, 27.15.

•  400: 2. Gebo, 54.82; 5. Messinger, 57.67.

•  800: 1. Praamsma, 2:00.22; 7. Calvin Gramling, 2:24.35; 12. Riley Gagnon, 2:31.94; 18. Calder Rakowski, 2:35.79.

•  1,500: 1. Huston, 4:28.58.

•  3,000: 1. Huston, 9:59.47.

•  4×100: 3. (Sausville, Muzzy, Messinger, Willis), 49.09.

•  4×400: 1. (Praamsma, Messinger, Huston, Gebo), 3:40.72.

•  4×800: 1. (Praamsma, Muzzy, Gebo, Huston), 9:02.35.

The complete individual results and times for the Commodore girls were:

•  100: 20: Anna Carr, 15:38; 21. Alaina LeBeau, 15:50.

•  200: 11. McKenzie Duffy, 31.48; 18. Ali Croke, 32.08.

•  400: 11. Croke, 1:11.43.

•  4×100: 6. (Carr, Duffy, LeBeau, Ella Hameline), 59.82.

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Girls’ hockey claims pair of big wins

Solid wins at Hartford on Saturday and then at home over Missisquoi on Monday moved the Mi … (read more)

Sports

OV wrestlers win their own tournament; VUHS nets titles

On the strength of second-place finishes in five weight classes, the Otter Valley Union Hi … (read more)

Sports

Karl Lindholm: ‘Candlesticks always make a nice gift’

I love watching movies with my kids, now adults. These days, that usually means watching f … (read more)

Share this story: