Eagle girls score track and field victory, boys second

 

BARRE — The Mount Abraham Union High School track and field team fared well in Barre on Wednesday, when the Eagle girls won a six-team meet and the Eagle boys finished a close second to host Spaulding.

The Eagle girls breezed to a win with 145 points to 88 for the runner-up Tide. Whitcomb (81), Northfield (65), Hazen (49) and Randolph (48) trailed.

Cassie Marion and Brooke Lossman won two events apiece for the Eagles, while Becky Johnston and Natalie May won once each.

Spaulding (143) edged the Eagle boys (138), with both teams well ahead of Hazen (88), Northfield (80), Randolph (58) and Whitcomb (21).

Asa Learmonth won an event for the Mount Abe boys, and the Eagle 4X800-meter relay team of Tyler Jewett, Tucker Gratton, Kevin Sword and Garth Wilson also prevailed.

Mount Abe co-coach Gary Russell said he was happy not only with the effort of the team’s top performers, but also with the contributions of many younger athletes to season-high point totals for both the boys and girls.

“(It was a) great meet for Mount Abe,” Russell said. “Many underclassmen played significant roles.”

Eagle girls posting top-six individual finishes were:

•  100 meters: 1. Marion, 13.6; 6. Mariah Clark.

•  100 hurdles: 3. Clark; 4. Stephanie Hamblin.

•  400: 4. Casey Ogden; 6. Megan Ogden.

•  800: 1. May, 3:01.2.

•  1,500: 4.  May; 5. C. Ogden; 6. M. Ogden.

•  4X100: 3. (Johnston, Allie Gomez, Clark, Mandi Baslow)

•  4X400: 3. Natalie May, Casey Ogden, Megan Ogden, Bakari Olivetti).

•  High Jump: 1. Johnston, 4-4; 2. Clark.

•  Long Jump: 2. Lili Knutson; 3. Marion; 5. Karen Chandler.

•  Triple Jump: 1. Cassie Marion, 34-11.5; 6. Johnston.

•  Shot put: 3. Anna Bachand.

•  Discus: 1. Lossman, 83-2.5; 3. Amanda Vincent; 4. Hayley Slayton; 5. Anna Bachand.

•  Javelin: 3. Amanda Vincent; 6. Slayton.

•  Pole vault: 1. Lossman, 7-0.

Eagle boys posting top-six individual finishes were:

•  100: 6. Taylor Allred.

•  200: 2. Learmonth; 6. Allred.

•  100 hurdles: 4. Silas Pohlman.

•  300 hurdles: 2. Ben Smith; 4. Silas Pohlman.

•  400: 1. Learmonth, 56.9; 5. Smith.

•  1,500: 3. Gratton; 7. Wilson.

•  4X100: 4. (Linwood Chamberlain, Allred, Josh Cousineau, Bobby Lavallee).

•  4X400: 3. (Learmonth, Smith, Wilson, Gratton).

•  4X800: 1. (Jewett, Gratton, Sword, Wilson) 10:45.

•  3,000: 3. Gratton; 5. Jewett; 6. Sword.

•  High Jump: 4. Henry Koenig.

•  Long Jump: 3. Koenig; 6. Sword.

•  Triple Jump: 3. Koenig; 5. Casey Moon; 6. Sword.

•  Shot put: 4. Chamberlain; 6. Ian Bachand.

•  Discus: 3. Chamberlain; 5. Bachand; 6. Cousineau.

•  Javelin. 3. Chamberlain; 4. Smith.

Andy Kirkaldy may be reached at [email protected]

Login for Subscriber Access

Addison County Independent

58 Maple Street
Middlebury, VT 05753

Phone: 802.388.4944
Fax: 802.388.3100