Sports

Tiger runners, Huston excel at Mt. Abe meet

EAGLE RUNNERS BREWER Atocha and George Collette, above, surge ahead of a Vergennes runner on the 5K course at Mount Abe this past Thursday in a meet that featured teams from all three county high schools. Photo by Joe McVeigh

BRISTOL — Middlebury Union High School runners ruled the afternoon overall at an Oct. 1 meet at Mount Abraham, but Vergennes senior Ben Huston submitted the most dominant individual performance. 
The Tiger boys’ team rolled to victory in the three-way meet among the three Addison County schools, scoring 29 points to 52 for the Commodores and 61 for the Eagles.
Huston won the boys’ race in 17:29, a 42-second margin over runner-up Jack Christner, a Tiger senior. Commodore Gabe Praamsma, Tiger Lucas Palcsik and Eagle Noah Engvall rounded out the top five. 
On the girls’ side only the Tigers had enough runners to compete. The Eagles offered four, one short of the required five, while the Commodores had none. 
Sophomore Seina Dowgiewicz and junior Ella Landis led a Tiger sweep of the top five positions, while junior Abigail Johnston topped the Eagle contingent by finishing sixth.
As a COVID-19 safety precaution, the meet used a staggered start to prevent crowding of the runners.
Teams from the three schools will return to what is a newly configured Mount Abraham 5-kilometer course this Thursday, Oct. 8, for another meet, and then are scheduled to attend the Harwood Invitational on Saturday. 
The top 20 finishers in the boys’ race and their times on Oct. 1 were: 
1. Ben Huston, VUHS, 17:29; 2. Jack Christner, MUHS, 18:11; 3. Gabe Praamsma, VUHS, 18:20; 4. Lucas Palcsik, MUHS, 19:08; 5. Noah Engvall, Mt. Abe, 19:09; 6. Nathaniel McVeigh, MUHS, 19:31; 7. Xander DeBlois, VUHS, 19:34; 8. Thomas Nevins, MUHS, 19:36; 9. Baxter Harrington, MUHS, 20:03; and 10. Elvis McIntosh, MUHS, 20:08.
Also, 11. Ethan Foster, MUHS, 21:36; 12. George Collette, Mt. Abe, 21:46; 13. Brewer Atocha, Mt. Abe, 21:51; 14. Sean Davison, Mt. Abe, 22:06; 15. Trystan Jones, MUHS, 22:28; 16. Aidan Chance, MUHS, 22:47; 17. Gus Hill, Mt. Abe, 22:50; 18. Calvin Gramling, VUHS, 23:06; 19. Liam Davison, Mt. Abe, 23:14; and 20. Dustin Lavigne, Mt. Abe, 24:12.
The top 20 finishers in the girls’ race were: 
1. Seina Dowgiewicz, MUHS, 22:43; 2. Ella Landis, MUHS, 22:51; 3. Sofia Stefani, MUHS, 23:08; 4. Ari Graham-Gurland, MUHS, 24:38; 5. Maddy Stowe, MUHS, 24:39; 6. Abigail Johnson, Mt. Abe, 25:02; 7. Mary Conklin, MUHS, 26:49; 8. Nora Wootten, MUHS, 26:49; 9. Megan Balparda, MUHS, 27:16; and 10. Astrid Olsen, MUHS, 28:13            
Also, 11. Camille Maglienti, MUHS, 29:02; 12. Narges Anzali, MUHS, 29:05; 13. Dahlia Harrison-Irwin, MUHS, 31:28; 14. Catherine Dyer, MUHS, 31:29; 15. Nell Brayton, MUHS, 31:37; 16. Maisy Hill, Mt. Abe, 31:48; 17. Vivian Ross, MUHS, 34:24; 18. Megan Gemignani, MUHS, 42:10; 19. Emmaline Heilman, Mt. Abe, 42:43; 20. Aurora Husk, Mt. Abe, 44:36.

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Sping Sports Report: Mt. Abe teams are seeking championships

The spring of 2023 overall treated Mount Abraham Union High School athletes pretty well, e … (read more)

Sports

Spring Sports Report: MUHS teams ready to enjoy the spring

Middlebury Union High School offers its students more athletic choices in most seasons tha … (read more)

Sports

Spring Sports Report: OV squads will rely on new faces

Two spring sports programs at Otter Valley have each won a Division II title and reached a … (read more)

Share this story: