News

MUHS honors students at big annual awards ceremony

Middlebury Union High School presented the following awards to members of the Class of 2024 and other members of the MUHS community at an awards assembly on Friday, June 7, at the Memorial Sports Center in Middlebury.

Peer Leader Coordinators

Audrey Carpenter

Baxter Harrington

Eliot Heminway

Caroline Nicolai

Milo Rees

 

Community Service Awards

Hunter Lloyd

Sienna Rubright

Grace Ritter

Quinn Mackey

 

Saint Michael’s College Book Award for Academic Achievement and Social Conscience

Sarah Benz

Quinn Collins

 

2024 Green Mountain Girls’ State

Sarah Benz

Elsa Burrows

Juliette Hunsdorfer

Margaret Orten

 

2024 Green Mountain Boys’ State

Quinn Collins

Baker Nelson

Luke Nuceder

Jacques Snell

 

Harvard Book Award

Emma Morrissey

 

University of Vermont Citizen Scholar Book Award

Independence Fetterolf

 

Clarkson University Leadership Award

Ava Schneider

 

Clarkson University Achievement Award

Sarah Benz

 

Rensselaer Medal Award

Ronan Young

 

Society of Women Engineers

Honors – Lucy Poduschnick

High Honors – Sarah Benz

Highest Honors – Margaret Orten

 

Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Seminar

Brianna Foss

Kaden Hammond

Cooke Riney

Alixis Williams

 

2024 Rotary Youth Leadership Award

Mattisen Austin

Maya Breckenridge

Navah Glikman

Grace Ritter

Sawyer Witscher

Alixis Williams

 

Clarence F. Birchmore Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Kemp

 

Mike Ringy Baseball/Softball Sportsmanship Scholarship

Emma Deering

Carter Paquette

 

Vermont Golf Association Scholarship

Kellan Bartlett

 

Buy Again Alley Vocational Award

Jacob Kemp

 

21st Century Discovery Awards

Language and Literature – Lila Hescock, Alyssa Warren, Sophia Boise, Shyanne Wedge, Sophie Allen, Alex Almeida-Perez, Penelope Stein, Eliot Heminway, Greta Suter, Peter Conklin , Silas Quinn, Hope Bellinger, Jason Sperry, McKenzie Forbes , Elen Melkonyan, Asa Baker-Rouse, Evelyn Schoelzel, Spencer Copeland, Quinn Collins, Charlotte Graham.

Individuals and Societies – Ari Santiago, Kendra Mahler, Christopher Gile, Max Carpenter, Kayla Haugan, Gunnar Boe, Avery Vant, Hope Bellinger, Wylie St. Clair, Hannah Gendreau, Penelope Stein, Connor McNamara, Luke Nuceder, Sara Sansone, Avery Carl.

Mathematics – Miles Gemignani, Peter Conklin, Georgie Kiel, Bea Porter, Heaven Ross, Jonathan Deering, Ollie Choudhury, Maura Connelly, Austin Gero, Max Goodfellow, Addison Dunakin, Diana Herasim, Ida Blackwell, Jonathan Kafumbe, Avery Vant, Aiden Nelson, Ryan Brouillard, Sostice Binder, Ella Kozak, Eben Smith, Raphael Mitchell.

Fine Arts – Lila Hescock, Avery Hohenschau, Sara Kent, Asa Baker-Rouse

 

MUHS CORE Theory of Knowledge Award

Penelope Stein

Mateo Velez

Shyanne Wedge

Brady Bishop

Kailey Leonard

 

Rose Martin Foreign Language Award

Reese Valley

 

Millicent Rooney Arts Award

Caroline Nicolai

 

Faith Sholes Biology Award

Dinah Whitmarsh

 

Janet Winkler Literature Achievement Award

Dinah Whitmarsh

 

Carl Ciemniewski Book Award

Baxter Harrington

 

George Perkins-Marsh Book Award

Maura Connelly

 

Language Book Awards

Spanish – Dinah Whitmarsh, Sara Sansone

French – Caroline Nicolai, Toby Draper

Latin – Audrey Carpenter

 

International Student Recognition

Ryte Akramaite

Elen Melkonyan

Sem Weenk

Javier Fernandez Garcia

 

Band Director’s Award

Baxter Harrington

 

John Philip Sousa Band Award

Jessie Bodette

 

Leonard Bernstein Creativity Award

Lucas Flinner

 

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Ethan Spritzer

 

National School Choral Award

Silas Taylor

 

Choir Director’s Award

Lily Finn

Asa Baker-Rouse

 

American Legion Academic Excellence Awards

Language and Literature –

Cora Bliven, Avery Hohenschau, Addison Dunakin

Fine Arts –

Ava Bienvenu, Logan Beattie, Lila Cook Yoder

Language Acquisition –

Alice Livesay, Matias Citarella, Sarah Benz

Mathematics –

Alice Livesay, Mary Harrington, Sarah Benz

Physical Education –

Charlie Reiderer, Jonathan Kafumbe, Beth McIntosh

Science –

Maggie Morter, Max Goodfellow, Sarah Benz

Individuals and Societies –

Cora Bliven, Max Goodfellow, Matthew Berg

Design –

Brady Lloyd, Callan McDowell, Addison Schnoor

 

William Lawson and Catherine Dieman Principals’ Awards

Jonathan Deering, Savannah Tomaszewski, Riley Amerio Christopher Gile, Jude Smith, River Hardt

 

Dud Phinney Sportsmanship Award

Milo Rees, Lily Finn, Carter Paquette, Bea Porter

 

Paul Gonzalez Athlete of the Year Award

Sienna Rubright,

Eddie Fallis

 

Dorey Cup

Ava Schneider

George Devlin

 

Cum Laude

Kellan Bartlett, Caleb Burrows, Lily Finn, Stella Hardy-Mittell, Eliot Heminway, Morgan Jenne, Jacob Kemp, Connor McNamara, Elliot Monk, Zachary Nevins, Bea Porter, Sienna Rubright, Sara Sansone, Oak Slavin, Shyanne Wedge, Isabella Wilbur

 

Magna Cum Laude

Iver Anderson, Asa Baker-Rouse, Hope Bellinger, Audrey Carpenter, Toby Draper, Simone Duquette-Hoffman, Eddie Fallis, Baxter Harrington, Gus Hodde, , Aidan Nelson, Caroline Nicolai, Milo Rees, Silas Taylor, Zuri Voorhees, Henry Weston

 

Summa Cum Laude

Maura Connelly, Diana Herasim, Harper Werme, Dinah Whitmarsh

Share this story:

More News
Crime News

Pair arrested for kidnapping Starksboro resident

State police on Thursday arrested a Hinesburg man and Essex woman after they allegedly ass … (read more)

News

City juvenile facility plan questioned at meeting

A June 5 gathering of about 40 city residents and officials at the Vergennes Opera House h … (read more)

News

British journalist, 97, was eyewitness to U.S. history

At age 97, Joyce Egginton is finally able to relax after decades of writing on deadline fo … (read more)

Share this story: