Sports

Vergennes swimmers take second at meet

VERGENNES SWIMMER AURORA Foley outpaces her opponents in the 200-yard freestyle in a Champlain Valley Swim League Championship qualifying heat in Vergennes on Friday afternoon. The 11-year-old claimed four victories in the two-day meet. Independent photo/Steve James

VERGENNES — The Vergennes Swim Team (VST) roundly defeated five of the other six teams in this past weekend’s Champlain Valley Swim League (CVSL) Championship Meet in their home pool, but no one could beat Burlington Tennis Club. The Middlebury Swim Team (MST) finished in fifth place.

BTC became the odds-on favorite to win the meet after perennial CVSL power The Edge decided it was not competing in the league this summer, and many Edge swimmers migrated to BTC.

In racing this past Friday and Saturday at the Sam Fishman Memorial Pool in Vergennes, host VST finished second behind the Burlington Tennis Club (BTC).

TWELVE-YEAR-OLD SADIE CHANCE, shown in the 50-yard breaststroke, boosted the Middlebury Swim Team at the Champlain Valley Swim League Championship Meet with first-place and second-place finishes in individual events and strong legs on relay races.

BTC paced the competition with 2,511 combined points. Vergennes netted 1,845 points with the St. Albans Sharks next with 1,261. In fourth was Town of Essex Swim Team (TEST), 1,172; Middlebury was fifth, 705; Winooski earned sixth place, 676.5; and Burlington Country Club (BCC) rounded out the scoring in seventh, 586.

Aurora Foley, 11, was one standout performer for VST; she finished first in the 50 free, the 200 free, the 50 back and was first off the blocks in her relay team’s victory in the 200 medley. Her 8-year-old brother Paul Foley also took home a victory in the 100 IM, as did Bee Eckels, 16, in the 200 free and Cohen Howell, 13, in the 50 free and the 200 free, among others.

EIGHT-YEAR-OLD PAUL FOLEY helped his Vergennes Swim Team to second place in the Champlain Valley Swim League meet on Friday by winning the 100-yard IM in his home pool.
Independent photo/Steve James

On the Middlebury side, 12-and-under swimmer Sadie Chance had a successful meet, finishing first in the 50 breast, second in the 50 free and aided her team to a podium finish in the 200 free relay and 200 medley relay. Her older brother Aidan, 17, was busy as well, securing podium finishes in four separate events. Holly Staats, 18, and Natalie Rockwell, 17, also swam well for MST with four and three podium finishes, respectively.

The CVSL also held qualifying heats for the upcoming Vermont State Championships on Aug. 6-7 at the Upper Valley Aquatic Center in White River Junction.

CONNOR MCNAMARA, 16, of Middlebury does the breaststroke leg of the 100-yard IM during a qualifying heat at the Champlain Valley Swim League Championship meet on Friday afternoon in Vergennes.
Independent photo/Steve James

The swimmers contributing to the swim totals of the Vergennes and Middlebury swim teams at the CVSL meet were:

GIRLS’ RESULTS:

  • U8 25 Free: 1. Lydia Bearor (V), 18.83; 3. Scarlett Giroux (V), 19.20; 12. Mikhan Ouimette (V), 23.40.
  • U8 50 Free: 1. L Bearor (V), 43.27; 3. Cassandra Bellmann (M), 43.68; 5. Ouimette (V), 49.14; 9. Olivia Rossier (V), 52.63.
  • U8 25 Breast: 1. Scarlett Giroux (V), 24.96; 2. C Bellmann (M), 25.63; 5. Ouimette (V), 29.90; 8. Savannah Wallace (V), 33.56; 9. Adalyn Gingras (V), 36.40.
  • U8 25 Back: 1. S Giroux (V), 22.90; 7. Margaret Smits (V), 29.18; 8. Olivia Rossier (V), 29.68; 9. Sophee Shepard (V), 29.69; Ouimette (V), 30.84; 12. Mabelle Fidalgo (V), 30.91.
  • U8 25 Fly: 1. Cassandra Bellmann (M), 22.44; 7. Lydia Bearor (V), 26.52; Savannah Wallace (V), 31.21.
  • U8 100 Free Relay: 3. Vergennes (A): Mabelle Fidalgo, Olivia Rossier, Scarlett Giroux, Lydia Bearor, 1:30.15; 5. Vergennes (B): Savannah Wallace, Sophee Shepard, Adalyn Gingras, Mikhan Ouimette, 1:46.73.
  • U8 100 Medley Relay: 3. Vergennes (A): A Gingras, S Giroux, Lydia Bearor, Mabelle Fidalgo, 1:43.93.
  • 8U 100 IM: 1. Cassandra Bellmann (M), 1:53.49.
  • U10 25 Free: 4. Nicola Power (M), 17.59; 7. Roxanne Perry (V), 18.91; 9. Gretchen Hill (V), 19.07; 10. Kendall Kittredge (V), 19.15.
  • U10 50 Free: 5. Power (M), 39.35; 8. Perry (V), 41.49; 9. K Kittredge (V), 42.04; 10. Isabella De La Cruz (V), 42.20.
  • U10 25 Breast: 1. Cecilia Neffinger (V), 23.70; 4. Juliette Angier (V), 25.41; 7. G Hill (V), 26.01; 8. K Kittredge (V), 27.00; 12. Grace Kittredge (V), 30.62.
  • U10 25 Back: 9. Angier (V), 23.15; 10. Perry (V), 23.25; 11. K Kittredge (V), 23.69.
  • U10 25 Fly: 6. Nicola Power (M), 24.27; 8. Juliette Angier (V), 25.06; 11. Cecilia Neffinger (V), 26.46.
  • U10 100 Free Relay: 3. Vergennes (A): Isabella De La Cruz, Grace Kittredge, Gretchen Hill, Roxanne Perry, 1:19.28.
  • U10 100 Medley Relay: 2. Vergennes (A): Kendall Kittredge, I De La Cruz, Juliette Angier, R Perry, 1:27.72; 5. Vergennes (B): Grace Kittredge, Cecilia Neffinger, Gretchen Hill, Reese Matton, 1:37.88.
  • 10U 100 IM: 3. Juliette Angier (V), 1:50.61.
  • 12U 50 Free: 1. Aurora Foley (V), 29.44; 2. Sadie Chance (M), 29.52; 8. Lauren Husk (V), 31.98; 10. Ellie Brooks (V), 32.64; 12. Fiona Mackey (M).
  • 12U 100 Free: 2. Lauren Husk (V), 1:09.99; 4. Abigail Hamilton (M), 1:17.25; 6. Casey Clark (V), 1:21.05.
  • 12U 200 Free: 1. A Foley(V), 2:21.26; 4. Ella Bearor (V), 2:42.58.
  • 12U 50 Breast: 1. Sadie Chance (M), 37.48; 2. Sophia James (V), 38.77; 8. Mitzi Poduschnick (M) 42.79; 9. Brooks (V), 44.01; 10. Ayla Kittredge (V), 44.76.
  • 12U 50 Back: 1. A Foley (V), 33.36; 2. Brooks (V), 35.06; 7. Fiona Mackey (M), 39.99; 11. Abigail Hamilton (M), 41.32; 12. Reese Muzzy (V), 42.12.
  • 12U 50 Fly: 3. Lauren Husk (V), 36.40; 5. Bearor (V), 36.77; 6. Poduschnick (M), 37.60. 9. Jordan Hutchins (V), 43.01; 12. Annika Smits (V), 43.58.
  • 12U 100 IM: 2. Sophia James (V), 1:15.97; 5. Jordan Hutchins (V), 1:32.48.
  • 12U 200 Free Relay: 2. Vergennes (A): Sophia James, Bearor, Lauren Husk, Aurora Foley, 2:04.81; 3. Middlebury: Abigail Hamilton, Poduschnick, Fiona Mackey, Sadie Chance, 2:16.53; 4. Vergennes (B): Ella Maneen, Reese Muzzy, Ayla Kittredge, Jordan Hutchins, 2:23.59.
  • 12U 200 Medley Relay: 1. Vergennes (A): Brooks, Sophia James, Lauren Husk, Aurora Foley, 2:17.16; 3. Middlebury (A): Elle MacIntyre, Poduschnick, Sadie Chance, Fiona Mackey, 2:31.05.
  • 14U 50 Free: 5. Isabella Romond (V), 30.08. 11. Ellie Eckels (V), 34.45.
  • 14U 100 Free: 5. Elisabeth Rockwell (M), 2:23.85.
  • 14U 50 Breast: 3. Ellie Eckels (V), 40.52; 10. Quinn Mackey (M), 47.57; 11. Lily Allen (M), 47.72.
  • 14U 50 Back: 6. Isabella Romond (V), 34.71.
  • 14U 200 Free Relay: 3. Vergennes: Ellie Eckels, Casey Clark, Annika Smits, Brooks, 2:18.27.
  • 14U 200 Medley Relay: 5. Vergennes (A): Isabella Romond, Ellie Eckels, Bearor, Annika Smits, 2:25.85.
  • 18U 50 Free: 2. Bee Eckels (V), 27.17; 3. Natalie Rockwell (M), 27.91; 5. Acadia Clark (V), 28.21; 7. Madelyn Giroux (V), 29.64.
  • 18U 100 Free: 1. Natalie Rockwell (M), 1:01.00.
  • 18U 200 Free: 1. Bee Eckels (V), 2:17.54.
  • 18U 50 Breast: 1. Carlyn Rapoport (V), 34.45; 2. Holly Staats (M), 35.49; 9. Siobhan Potter (V), 44.64.
  • 18U 100 Breast: 3. Rapoport (V), 1:16.85; 4. Holly Staats (M), 1:17.20; 7. Sophia James (V), 1:27.50; 8. Ellie Eckels (V), 1:28.33; 10. Ayla Kittredge (V), 1:36.27.
  • 18U 50 Back: 4. Natalie Rockwell (M), 33.46; 10. Madelyn Giroux (V), 37.46.
  • 18U 100 Back: 3. Isabelle Romond (V), 1:16.23; 5. Siobhan Potter (V), 1:25.67.
  • 18U 50 Fly: 1. Holly Staats (M), 29.97; 2. Acadia Clark (V), 30.35; 6. Madelyn Giroux (V), 32.22.
  • 18U 100 Fly: 2. Acadia Clark (V), 1:12.06; 5. Sadie Chance (M), 1:18.65; 7. Bearor (V), 1:31.69.
  • 18U 100 IM: 2. Holly Staats (M), 1:10.54; 3. Nora Wootten (M), 1:11.35; 5. Bee Eckels (V), 1:13.66; 8. Natalie Rockwell (M), 1:15.38; 11. Nola Roberts (V), 1:28.41.
  • 18U 200 IM: 3. Carolyn Rapoport (V), 2:38.11.
  • 18U 200 Free Relay: 2. Vergennes (A): Acadia Clark, Madelyn Giroux, Rapoport, Bee Eckels, 1:52.09; 3. Middlebury (A): Quinn Mackey, Navah Glikman, Holly Staats, Natalie Rockwell, 2:04.15.
  • 18U 200 Medley Relay: 2. Vergennes (A): Madelyn Giroux, Rapoport, Acadia Clark, Bee Eckels, 2:07.01.

MIDDLEBURY 17-YEAR-OLD Aidan Chance gulps a big breath of air during the breaststroke leg of his 100-yard IM on Friday afternoon during a Champlain Valley Swim League Championship meet at the Sam Fishman pool in Vergennes.
Independent photo/Steve James

BOYS’ RESULTS:

  • U8 25 Free: 1. Paul Foley (V), 15.31; 5. Martin Gee (V), 21.59; 6. Brantley Cooke (V), 21.63; 7. Evan Hill (M), 22.86; 12. Porter Mackey (M), 24.43.
  • U8 50 Free: 1. P Foley (V), 32.52; 3. Felix Poduschnick (M), 41.12; 5. B Cooke (V), 48.79.
  • U8 25 Breast: 2. Martin Gee (V), 27.34.
  • U8 25 Back: 1. P Foley (V), 19.20; 2. B Cooke (V), 25.34; 11. Evan Hill (M), 31.77.
  • U8 25 Fly: 1. Felix Poduschnick (M), 19.63.
  • U8 100 Free Relay: 2. Middlebury (A): Porter Mackey, Patrick Martin, Hill, F Poduschnick, 1:34.20.
  • U8 100 Medley Relay: 1. Vergennes (A): Brantley Cooke, Martin Gee, Paul Foley, Riker Cooley, 1:40.32.
  • 8U 100 IM: 1. Paul Foley (V), 1:28.16.
  • U10 25 Free: 6. Henry Cadoret (M), 16.69; 8. Weston Kittredge (V), 17.42; 10. Tobin Howell (V), 18.15.
  • U10 50 Free: 1. Connor Husk (V), 32.08; 8. Enli Parrillo (V), 42.93; 11. Elke Yarbrough (V), 44.83; 12. Beowulf Yarbrough (V), 45.04.
  • U10 25 Breast: 5. Weston Kittredge (V), 23.74; 8. Skyler James (V), 24.44; 10. George Martin (M), 24.93.
  • U10 25 Back: 5. W Kittredge (V), 23.59; 8. Enli Parrillo (V), 24.65; S James (V), 24.76; 12. Elke Yarbrough (V), 25.26.
  • U10 25 Fly: 1. Connor Husk (V), 15.80; 3. Tobin Howell (V), 21.58; 8. Henry Cadoret (M), 23.28.
  • U10 100 Free Relay: 2. Vergennes (A): W Kittredge, S James, T Howell, C Husk, 1:10.35; 4. Middlebury (A): Jack MacIntyre, H Cadoret, George Martin, Matthew Del Giacco, 1:18.30; 8. Vergennes (B): Keegan Cooley, Elke Yarbrough, Beowulf Yarbrough Lawson Trombley, 1:30.12.
  • 10U 100 Medley Relay: 2. Vergennes (A): Tobin Howell, Skyler James, Connor Husk, Weston Kittredge, 1:24.91; 4. Middlebury (A): Matthew Del Giacco, George Martin, Felix Poduschnick, Henry Cadoret, 1:28.93; 7. Vergennes (B): Elke Yarbrough, Enli Parrillo, Keegan Cooley, Beowulf Yarbrough, 1:44.95.
  • 10U 100 IM: 1. Connor Husk (V), 1:25.99; 2. Skyler James (V), 1:46.84.
  • 12U 50 Free: 2. Jorgen Pirrung (M), 30.02; 3. Flint Crary (V), 30.34; 4. Khanlen Ouimette (V), 30.96; 9. Sebastian Giroux (V), 33.37.
  • 12U 100 Free: 5. Greyson VanderWey (V), 1:31.73.
  • 12U 200 Free: 3. Pirrung (M), 2:40.26.
  • 12U 50 Breast: 5. Constantin Bellmann (M), 43.46; 9. Pirrung (M), 45.87; 10. Crary (V), 46.27.
  • 12U 50 Back: 2. Ouimette (V), 36.23; 6. Daniel Power (M), 42.02; 7. Christopher Evans-Nash (M), 44.96; 10. Adrien Ralph (V), 50.43.
  • 12U 50 Fly: 1. Ouimette (V), 34.89; 3, Crary (V), 36.53; 4. Bellmann (M), 39.59; 7. Daniel Power (M), 40.90; 9 Rowan Neffinger (V), 43.34.
  • 12U 100 IM: 6. Bellmann (M), 1:26.10.
  • 12U 200 Free Relay: 2. Vergennes (A): Ouimette, Rowan Neffinger, Sebastian Giroux, Crary, 2:12.06; 3. Middlebury (A): Christopher Evans-Nash, Bellmann, Daniel Power, Pirrung, 2:20.55.
  • 12U 200 Medley Relay: 1. Vergennes (A): Ouimette, Sebastian Giroux, Crary, Rowan Neffinger, 2:24.92; 3. Middlebury (A): Daniel Power, Bellmann, Pirrung, Christopher Evans-Nash, 2:24.92.
  • 14U 50 Free: 1. Cohen Howell (V), 25.96; 4. Clark Clary (V), 27.84; 8. Joey Maneen (V), 32.01; 12. Maxwell Goodfellow (V), 36.93.
  • 14U 100 Free: 1. Will Clark (V), 56.21; 2. Cohen Howell (V), 1:00.31; 4. Joey Maneen (V), 1:09.83.
  • 14U 200 Free: 1. Cohen Howell (V), 2:20.05; 4. Maxwell Goodfellow (V), 3:06.80.
  • 14U 50 Breast: 1. Clark Crary (V), 33.22; 9. Joey Maneen (V), 45.58.
  • 14U 50 Back: 1. Will Clark (V), 29.25; 6. Joey Maneen (V), 41.39; 9. Maxwell Goodfellow (V), 46.90.
  • 14U 50 Fly: 2. Noah Smits (V), 28.90.
  • 14U 100 IM: 4. Noah Smits (V), 1:08.29.
  • 14U 200 Free Relay: 1. Vergennes (A): Cohen Howell, Clark Crary, Noah Smits, Will Clark, 1:44.75.
  • 14U 200 Medley Relay: 1. Vergennes (A): Will Clark, Clark Crary, Noah Smits, Cohen Howell, 1:57.15.
  • 18U 50 Free: 6. Calder Rakowski (V) 26.67.
  • 18U 100 Free: t-4. Luke Davis (V), 55.09; 6. Connor McNamara (M), 56.39.
  • 18U 100 Breast: 4. Clark Crary (V), 1:14.12; 6. McNamara (M), 1:15.32; 7. Noah Smits (V), 1:16.28.
  • 18U 50 Back: 3. Aidan Chance (M), 28.60; 6. Calder Rakowski (V), 32.08.
  • 18U 100 Back: 2. Aidan Chance (M), 1:00.87; 3. Luke Davis (V), 1:05.88.
  • 18U 50 Fly: 2. Aidan Chance (M), 26.31; Calder Rakowski (V), 29.34.
  • 18U 100 Fly: 6. Luke Davis (V), 1:00.89.
  • 18U 100 IM: 3. Aidan Chance (M), 1:01.81; 8. McNamara (M), 1:05.95.
  • 18U 200 Free Relay: 4. Vergennes (A): Greyson VanderWey, Adrien Ralph, Calder Rakowski, Grey Fearson, 2:17.78.
  • 18U 200 Medley Relay: 5. Vergennes (A): Calder Rakowski, Grey Fearson, Maxwell Goodfellow, Joey Maneen, 2:34.95.

Editor’s note: This story as it was originally posted did not include some the 8U and 10U race results. We have added those results. We apologize for the error.

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Demo Derby: Flames, tears, joy and an incredibly humane story

The piloting prowess at display by drivers in the G. Stone Motors Demolition Derby at the … (read more)

Sports

Karl Lindholm: Matty and Me: A story of baseball and writing

William Clarence Matthews and I are very close, though he was born in Selma, Alabama, in 1 … (read more)

Sports

Area swim teams glide to a successful season finale

Both the Vergennes and Middlebury swim teams saw standout performers shine on their way to … (read more)

Share this story: