Sports

Scoreboard and Schedule for Oct. 31

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Football

Division I Playoffs

10/30 # CVU vs #6 MUHS………….. 35-12

Division III Playoffs

10/30 #3 OV vs. #6 Mill River………. 12-6

Field Hockey

Division II Playoffs

10/27 #7 St. J vs #12 MUHS………….. 6-1

10/29 #1 Mt. Abe vs #4 Woodstock… 2-0

10/29 #5 Spaulding vs #4 OV………… 2-1

Girls’ Soccer

Division II Playoffs

10/27 #1 Harwood vs #16 OV………… 7-0

10/27 #11 Mt. Abe vs #6 Stratton……. 2-0

10/28 #8 MUHS vs #9 U-32……………. 1-0

10/29 Mt. Abe vs. #14 Milton… 2-1 (2OT)

10/30 Harwood vs MUHS………………. 2-0

Division III Playoffs

10/27 #3 Fairfax vs #14 VUHS………. 3-0

Boys’ Soccer

Division II Playoffs

10/28 #5 MUHS vs #12 Mt. Abe……… 3-1

10/30 MUHS vs #13 Rice………………. 3-2

Division III Playoffs

10/29 #4 VUHS vs #5 Peoples.. 3-2 (OT)

COLLEGE SPORTS

Field Hockey

NESCAC Quarterfinal

10/30 #1 Midd vs #8 Bates…………….. 4-0

Men’s Soccer

NESCAC Quarterfinal

10/30 #4 Midd vs #5 Wesleyan …………..

………………… 0-0; Midd wins on PKs, 5-4

Women’s Soccer

NESCAC Quarterfinal

10/30 #4 Midd vs #5 Conn……………… 2-1

Football

10/30 Midd vs Bowdoin……………… 42-35

Cross Country

10/30 State Meet at Thetford………………

……………………………. MUHS boys, 2nd in D-II

……………………………. MUHS girls, 3rd in D-II

……………………………. Mount Abe boys, 11th in D-II

……………………………. VUHS boys, 12th in D-II

 

SCHEDULE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Football

Division III Playoffs

11/6 #3 OV at #2 Fairfax……………. 1 PM

11/13………………………… Final at Rutland

Field Hockey

Division II Playoffs

11/3 #5 Spaulding at Mt. Abe….. 3:30 PM

Final…………………………………………. TBA

Girls’ Soccer

Division II Playoffs

11/2 Mt. Abe at #2 Woodstock……. 3 PM

Final…………………………………………. TBA

Boys’ Soccer

Division II Playoffs

11/2 MUHS at #1 Milton……………… 3 PM

Final…………………………………………. TBA

Division III Playoffs

11/2 VUHS at #1 Gr. Mt. Union……. 3 PM

Final…………………………………………. TBA

COLLEGE SPORTS

Field Hockey

NESCAC Final Four at Midd

11/6 #4 Trinity at #1 Midd………… 11 AM

11/6 #3 Bowdoin vs #2 Tufts….. 1:30 PM

11/7 Final…………………………………. Noon

Men’s Soccer

NESCAC Final Four at U Conn.

11/6 #4 Midd vs #3 Tufts……….. 1:30 PM

11/6 #7 Colby vs #1 Conn…………. 11 AM…..

11/7 Final…………………………………. 12 NOON

Women’s Soccer

NESCAC Final Four at Amherst

11/6 #4 Midd vs Amherst………….. 11 AM

11/6 #3 Hamilton vs #2 Wesleyan……….

……………………………………………. 1:30 PM

11/7 Final…………………………………. Noon

Football

11/6 Midd at Hamilton………….. 12:30 PM

Share this story:

More News
Sports

LaRose Surveys wins third straight outhouse title

The annual outhouse race amidst Bristol’s July 4 festivities never disappoints. 

Sports

Middlebury Marlins top Essex

The Middlebury Marlins Swim Team on July 2 topped visiting Essex, 249.5-195.5, in the team … (read more)

Sports

Politano wins big golf tournament

In a busy recent stretch for Ralph Myhre Golf Course and its members, the highlight was me … (read more)

Share this story: