News

Field Days 2021 Results

CHILDREN’S BARNYARD

Below are the winners from the Children’s Barnyard displays at Fair and Field Days.

ATTENDED DISPLAYS

Youth: 1. Natalie Layn (50); 2. Wyatt Kennett (40).

Young Adult: 1. Hailey Roberts (60); 2. Cierra Fleming (50).

Adult: 1. Pam Thomas (100).

EGG JUDGING

Youth: 1. Normandie Cesario

UN-ATTENDED DISPLAYS

Child: 1. Abel Sheldrick (20); 2. Henry Sheldrick (15); 3. Clara Lucas (13); 4. Sutton Chittenden (10).

Youth: 1. Trevor Wright (20); 2. Timmy Wright (15); 3. Noah Sheldrick (13); 4. Tucker Wright (10); Wyatt Kennett.

Young Adult: 1. Amelia Kennett (25).

Adult: 1. Virginia Deering (25); 2. Anna Willenbaker (22); 3. Anna Willenbaker.

Group: 1. Lindsey, Evelyn and Hadley Fifield; 2. Wright family (20).

DAIRY CONFORMATION 

Below are the results in the 4-H Dairy Conformation competition held at Addison County Fair and Field Days on Aug. 10.

SPRING CALF

Ayrshire: 1. Four Hills Remsburg Sing, Abigail Reen.

Holstein: 1. Four Hills Outstanding, Sarah Hill; 2. Robeth DB Tierra, Hailee Allen; 3. Peaches, Payton Lucas; 4. Compagna Classy Tuffnut, Caroline Campagne; 5. Big Meadow—VT Aristocrat Yolo-RC, Benjamin Boutin; 6. Daffodil, Augustus Lucas; 7. Alanna, Rose Kehoe.

Jersey: 1. AN-NA-Impression Tilly, Andrew Lester; 2. Four Hills Candyman Beeky, Addison Hubbell; 3. Cinnamon Bun, Rose Kehoe.

WINTER CALF

Ayrshire: 1. Allandra Rampage Marelna, Brailey Livingston; 2. Perry Brook I Love Lucy, Tenley Chittenden; 3. Plouffe Kineade Maple, Michael Plouffe; 4. CIE Perry Brook SkyJenner, Tenley Chittenden; 5. Perry Brook Sky Franks, Michaela Charbonneau.

Holstein: 1. Four Hills Unstop, Abigail Reen; 2. Wood Notch Rella, Ara Wood; 3. Perry Brook Stubb, Samuel Luis; 4. Perry Brook Skitz, Zachery Coleman; 5. Nea-Tocht Salta, Greyson VanDerWey; 6. Border Acres Uno612, Rylee-Mae Mason.

Jersey: 1. Plouffe Hill Casino Cocoa, Renee Plouffe; 2. Buttercup, Mackenzie Chase.

FALL CALF

Ayrshire: 1. Four Hills Tuxedo Delaware, Sarah Hill; 2. Scapelan K Sunday, Elisbeth Crawford; 3. Kozy Kountry Regan Malibu, Emma Deering.

Holstein: Robeth DB Shauna, Hailee Allen.

Jersey: Four Hills Kid Rock Glorification, Bella Roell; 2. Kellogg Bay VIP Pumpkin Spice, Caroline Allen; 3. Lola Fantasy of Stoney Point, Elise Lalumiere; 4. Kellogg Bay Chrome Fiona, Roxanne Griffin; 5. Perry Brook Lou, Ruby Hubbell.

SUMMER YEARLING

Ayrshire: 1. Old Bankston JC Vicking Ava, Brendan Gebo; 2. Four Hills Tux Alloha, Rylee-Mae Mason.

Brown Swiss: Perry Brook Standout Myra Gret, Morgan White.

Holstein: 1. Everywind Yipperjay Red-TW, Karissa Livingston; 2. Everywind Jordy Galandra, Brailey Livingston; 3. Four Hills Sol Cara, Brendan Gebo.

Jersey: 1. Four Hills Andreas Pancake, Kylee Shepard.

SPRING YEARLING

Ayrshire: 1. Honor Roll Bigtime Blakely, Karissa Livingston.

Brow Swiss: 1. Perry Brook Lambda, Natalie Atkins.

Holstein: 1. Four Hills Artist Oprah, Sarah Hill; 2. RVOL Sicily Echolow-Red, Brailey Livingston.

Jersey: 1. Au-Sum View Premier Saylor, Emma Deering; 2. Princess, Courtney Clerer; 3. Perry Brook 12540, Addison Hubbell.

WINTER YEARLING

Brown Swiss: 1. Perry Brook Martini Lady Di, Michaela Charbonneau.

Holstein: 1. Ryder Brook Leo Promise, Julie Combs; 2. Chalker Farm Diamond Milly, Peyton Ball.

Jersey: 1. Drentex Premier Baby Bliss, Jayden Ploof.

FALL YEARLING

Jersey: Kay Kowz Pumpkin, Peyton Ball.

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ayrshire: Champion, Four Hills Tuxedo Deleware, Sarah Hill; Reserve Champion, Scapeland K Sunday, Elizabeth Crawford; Honorable Mention, Old Bankston JC Vicking Ara, Brendan Glebo.

Brown Swiss: Champion, Allandra Rampage Marelna, Brailey Livingston; Reserve Champion Perry Brook I Love Lucy, Tenley Chittenden; Honorable Mention, Perry Brook Lambda, Natalie Atkins.

Holstein: Champion, Four Hills Outstanding, Sarah Hill; Reserve Champion, Four Hills Unstop, Abigail Reen; Honorable Mention, Four Hills Artist Oprah, Sarah Hill.

Jersey: Champion, Plouffe Hill Casino Cocoa, Renee Plouffe; Reserve Champion, Au-Sum View Premier Saylor-ET, Emma Deering; Honorable Mention, Four Hills Kid Rock Glorification, Bella Roell.

TWO-YEAR-OLDS

Ayrshire: 1. Scapeland Reagan Sweetime, Elizabeth Crawford.

Brown Swiss: 1. Allandra Standout Serena, Isabella Wilbur.

Holstein: 1. Everywind Flan Shandley-Red, Karissa Livingston; 2. AN-NA Awesome Penelope-Red, Andrew Lester; 3. Bigmeadow-VT Rager Goat-Red, Benjamin Boutin.

Jersey: 1. Acer Kisses, Michael Plouffe.

THREE-YEAR-OLDS

Holstein: 1. Jillian Solomon Rowen, Ashton Thomas; 2. RVDL Pretty In-Red, Mason Livingston.

Jersey: 1. Rivendale Colton Jules, Abigail Reen; 2. Plouffe Hill Combo Cricket, Michael Plouffe.

FOUR-YEAR-OLDS AND OLDER

Brown Swiss: 1. Cher-Mi Kannon Chicory, Brailey Livingston.

Holstein: 1. Topnotch Crown-P-Glory-Red, Benjamin Boutin; 2. Everywind Cal Flanagan-Red, Karissa Livingston.

Jersey: 1. Pearlview Decoy Kimber, Benjamin Boutin.

SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ayrshire: Champion, Scapeland Reagan Sweetime, Elizabeth Crawford.

Brown Swiss: Allandra Standout Serena, Isabella Wilbur; Reserve Champion, Cher-Mi Kannon Chicory, Brailey Livingston.

Holstein: Champion, Topnotch Crown-P Glory, Benjamin Boutin; Reserve Champion, Everywind Flan Shandley, Karissa Livingston.

Jersey: Champion, Rivendale Colton Jules, Abigail Reen; Reserve Champion, Plouffe Hill Combo Cricket, Michael Plouffe. 

GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP AND RESERVE

Ayrshire: Champion, Scapeland Reagan Sweetime, Elizabeth Crawford; Reserve Champion, Four Hills Tuxedo Deleware, Sarah Hill.

Brown Swiss: Champion, Allandra Rampage Marlena, Brailey Livingston; Reserve Champion, Perry Brook I Love Lucy, Tenley Chittenden.

Holstein: Champion, Topnotch Crown-P Glory, Benjamin Boutin; Reserve Champion, Everywind Flan Shandley, Karissa Livingston.

Jersey: Champion, Rivendale Colton Jules, Abigail Reen; Reserve Champion, Plouffe Hill Casino Cocoa, Renee Plouffe.

Supreme Champion of all Breeds: Champion, Rivendale Colton Jules, Abigail Reen; Reserve Champion, Scapeland Reagan Sweetime, Elizabeth Crawford.

Joyce Munger Award, Best Spring Calf of Show: Four Hills Outstanding, Sarah Hill.

Plouffe Award, Best Winter Calf of Show: Plouffe Hill Casino Cocoa, Renee Plouffe.

Steve Pope Award, Best Fall Calf of Show: Four Hills Tuxedo Delaware, Sarah Hill.

Perry Brook Farm and Family Award, Best Summer Yearling of Show: Old Bankston JC Vicking Ava, Brendan Gebo.

Brisson’s Daona Farm Award, Best Spring Yearling of Show: Au-Sum View Premier Saylor-ET, Emma Deering.

Champlainside Farm Award, Best Winter Yearling of Show: Drentex Premier Baby Bliss, Jayden Ploof.

Audet’s Blue Spruce Farm Award, Best Fall Yearling of Show: Kay Kowz Pumpkin, Peyton Ball.

Arbutusland Farm Award, Best Two-Year-Old of Show: Scapeland Reagan Sweetime, Elizabeth Crawford.

Reginald Morse Award, Best Animal Bred & Owned by Exhibitor: Four Hills Tuxedo Delaware, Sarah Hill.

Kathy Peck-Traverse Award, Best Ayrshire Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Four Hills Tuxedo Delaware, Sarah Hill.

Alice Puesnel Memorial Award, Best Dam & Daughter of Show: 1. Benjamin Boutin; 2. Karissa Livingston.

Serery Family Award, Best Produce of Dam of Show: 1. Elizabeth Crawford; 2. Sarah Hill; 3. Karissa Livingston.

Arthur A. Williams Award, Best Member Herd: 1. Abigail Reen; 2. Sarah Hill; 3. Benjamin Boutin; 4. Karissa Livingston; 5. Brailey Livingston; 6. Michael Plouffe.

Mt. Independence 4-H Club Award, Best 4-H Club Herd: 1. New Haven Dairy; 2. Mount Indpendence; 3. Mountain View; 4. Kellog Bay.

FITTING AND SHOWMANSHIP

Below are the results of the Field Days Fitting and Showmanship Competition which took place August 12.

JUNIOR DIVISON

11-Year-Olds: 1. Nolan Koebke; 2. Augustus Lucas.

10-Year-Olds: 1. Caroline Allen; 2. Ara Wood; 3. Kylee Shepard; 4. Elise Lalumiere.

NOVICE CLASS

Class A, 8-9-Year-Olds: 1. Greyson VanDerWey; 2. Caroline Compagna; 3. Tenley Chittenden; 4. Renee Plouffe; 5. Payton Lucas.

Class B, 10-12-Year-Olds: 1. Bella Roell; 2. Jayden Ploof; 3. Zachery Coleman.

Senior Class, 12-Year-Olds & Older: 1. Mackenzie Chase.

INTERMEDIATE DIVISON

12-Year-Olds: 1. Samuel Luis; 2. Julie Combs.

13-Year-Olds: 1. Hailee Allen; 2. Michaela Charbonneau; 3. Peyton Ball; 4. Ruby Hubbell.

14-Year-Olds: 1. Brailey Livingston; 2. Natalie Atkins; 3. Brendan Gebo; 4. Emma Deering; 5. Isabella Wilbur; 6. Mason Livingston.

SENIOR DIVISON

15-Year-Olds: 1. Elisabeth Crawford; 2. Morgan White.

16-Year-Olds: 1. Sarah Hill; 2. Michael Plouffe; 3. Ashton Thomas.

17-Year-Olds: 1. Karissa Livingston; 2. Abigail Reen; 3. Benjamin Boutin; 4. Courtney Curler.

18-Year-Olds: 1. Rylee-Mae Mason; 2. Addison Hubbell; 3. Rosa Kehoe.

Milk and Honey Genetics Award, Champion Junior Showmanship: Champion, Caroline Allen; Reserve Champion, Ava Wood.

Novice Class A Showmanship, Eric Pope Award: Greyson VanDerWey.

Novice Class B Showmanship, Dan Huestis Memorial Award: Bella Roell.

Intermediate Showmanship, Tristan Quinn Memorial Award: Champion, Brailey Livingston; Reserve Champion, Hailee Allen.

Senior Showmanship, Uncle George Higher Award: Champion, Sarah Hill; Reserve Champion, Karissa Livingston; Honorable Mention, Abigail Reen.

HAND MOWING 

Below are the results of the Fair and Field Day Hand Mowing Competitions held Thursday, Aug. 12.

• Senior Women (60-79): 1. Gayle German.

• Senior Men (60-79): 1. Marc Shattuck; 2. Mike Canty.

• Men (17-59): 1. Tony Parent; 2. Paul Schwartzkopf; 3. Brad Clark; 4. Andres Olagee; 5. Tim Williams.

• Women (17-59): 1. Ollie Cultrara; 2. Michaela Stickney.

• Open-13: 1. Tony Parent; 2. Marc Shattuck; 3. Tim Williams; 4. Paul Schwartzkopf; 5. Don Elder; 6. Ollie Cultrara; 7. Jim Merrigan; 8. Brad Clark.

• Roger Shattuck Memorial: 1. Jim Merrigan; 2. Don Elder.

TRACTOR PULLS AND CAST IRON SKILLET TOSS

The following are the results of the Pedal Tractor Pulls and Cast Iron Skillet Toss and Caber Toss competitions that took place at Fair and Field Days this month.

Pedal Tractor Pulls Age 4: 1. Jack Murphy, Weybridge, 49”, full; 2. Simeon Knott, Middlebury, 136”; 3. Qualee Barnes, Cornwall; 60”, 116”; 4. Ellis Chittenden, Shoreham, 46”, 53” 5. Tyson Nadeau, Weybridge, 7”, 4”; 6. Parsley Dwey, Addison; 7. Hunter Grant, Addison.

Pedal Tractor Pulls Age 5: 1. Luke Quesnel, Leicester, full, full; 2. Willie Niedringhaus, Addison, full, 171”; 3. Celia Barnes, Cornwall, 161”, 163”; 4. Calvin Deppman, full, 168”.

Pedal Tractor Pulls Age 6: 1. Lane Norris, Leicester, full, full 2. Eden Longley, Franklin, full, full (121”); 3. Austin Knott, Middlebury, 87”, 108”; 4. Cowen Wood, Shoreham, 166”, 99”; 5. Sadie Moore, Charlotte, 57”, 99”; 6. Levi Larocha, Cornwall.

Pedal Tractor Pulls Age 7 & 8: 1. John Murphy, Weybridge, 162”, full/200”; 2. Kallen Dunbar, Bridport, full, full/195”; 3. Aubrey Norris, Leicester, full, full/147”; 4. Liam Krolt, Middlebury, full, 99”; 5. Sutton Chittenden, Shoreham, 162”, 101”; 6.  Evan Wood, Shoreham.

Pedal Tractor Pulls Age 9 & 10: 1. Alice Charron, Castleton, full, full/full; 2. Tenley Chittenden, Shoreham, 159”; full/191”; 3. Ava Wood, Shoreham, 199”, 155”; 4. Cadogan Benedette, Rollinsford, N.H., 56”, 77”.

Ladies Cast Iron Skillet Toss Age 11 to 17: 1. Alyssa Grow, St. Albans, 37-10, 47-3; 2. Ava Mullin, Addison 46-2, 44-6; 3. Alice Keith, Pittsford, 25’, 44-8; 4. Hellen Curran, 35-5, 26-9.

Boys and Girls Cast Iron Skillet Toss Age 5 to 10: 1. Dante Benham-Grey, Brooklyn. N.Y, 25-11, 26-11; 2. Ryleigh Mathis, West Rutland; 21’; 23-2; 3. Lillian Biscengia, Garden (Mass.), 13-7, 18-6; 4. Reese Myers, Arlington, Va., 12-7, 15’; 5. Calvin Deppman, Cornwall, 11-5, 14-2; 6. Sophie Mathis, West Rutland, 5-8, 6-1; 7. Zoe Coppenrath, 2-2, 1-7.

Ladies Cast Iron Skillet Toss Age 18 & Older: 1. Tina Wright, Shoreham, 48-7, 54-4; 2. Rose Curran, Bellflower, Calif., 52-6, 53’; 3. Livia Bernhardt, Leicester, 52-2, 50-7; 4. Lexi Porter, Starksboro, 24-6, 51-5; 5. Nora Gray, Portland, Ore., 50-7, 38’; 5. Lillian Audet, Brandon, 32-3, 50-5; 6. Emily Coppenrath, Vergennes, 41-10, 42’; 7. Christian Morin, Ellington, Conn., 32-5, 39-2; 8. Kellie Coppenrath, Los Angeles, Calif., 36-11, 37-9; 9. Lydia Deppman, Cornwall, 35’, 36-7; 10. Xo Chi Bianco, Bellflower, Calif., 22-9, 32-9; 11. Jessica Kingsley, Arlington Va., 27-7; 12. Peep Broughton, Charlotte, N.C., 27-2, 25-7; 13. Erin Broughton, Asheville, N.C., 7-7, 18-2.

Caber Toss Age 15 to 18: 1. David Curran, Whiting, 31-4, 30-3; 2. Hayden Bernhardt, 26-6, 27’.

Men’s Caber Toss Age 18 & Over: 1. Matt H., Collegeville, Pa., 35-10; 2. Thomas Curran, Whiting, 29-2, 15-4; 3. Greg Bernhardt, Leicester, 27-4, 25’.

Share this story:

More News
News

‘Working bees’ tackle projects on local farms

It’s often been said that many hands make light work, and that’s certainly the idea behind … (read more)

News

Ilsley project’s tax impact shaved

When Middlebury voters endorsed a local option tax back in 2008, they saw it as a means by … (read more)

News

Bridge School bids farewell to iconic silo

For around 70 years, the proud old farm silo standing near the intersection of Route 7 and … (read more)

Share this story: