Sports

Tiger boys’ Nordic gets big victory

CHITTENDEN COUNTY — The Middlebury Union High School boys’ Nordic ski team on Monday clinched the annual three-stage Tour de Chittenden race, edging Division II rival U-32, 28-34.
Both teams easily defeated D-I competition. Champlain Valley (65) was third, with Mount Mansfield (109) and Burlington (124) next in 10-team scoring field.
Tiger skier Jack Christner won individual events on Thursday at Colchester High School, a short freestyle race, and Saturday, a longer classic-style race at the Ethan Allen Firing Range, and finished first overall with a cumulative time of 28:04. Tiger Elvis McIntosh finished third overall with a time of 28:41, and Lucas Palcsik was ninth in 30:58.
Mount Abraham independents Neil Guy (fifth in 30:21) and Joe Graziadei (10th in 30:59) also cracked the top 10 in a race that finished on Monday with a hill climb at the Cochran Family Ski Area in Richmond.
The Tiger girls were sixth out of 10 teams with 134  points, trailing CVU (23), MMU (41), Burlington (53), U-32 (65) and Harwood (108).
Complete separate results were not available for Thursday’s skating event in Colchester. On the boys’ side Christner won the boys’ prologue in 6:53, McIntosh was third (7:05), Wilkerson was 12th (7:39) and Lucas Palcsik was 15th (7:42).
The results for the top local boys’ finishers in Stage 2 on Saturday were: 1. Christner, MUHS, 15:32; 2 McIntosh, MUHS, 16:04; 5. Graziadei, Mt. Abe, 17:00; 6. Lucas Palcsik, MUHS, 17:00; 7. Guy, Mt. Abe, 17:04; 15. Will Carpenter, MUHS, 17:48; 18. Owen Palcsik, MUHS, 18:06.
The results for the winner and the top local girls’ finishers in Stage 2 on Saturday at the Ethan Allen Firing Range were: 1. Quincy Massey-Bierman, Burlington, 17:30; 14. Addy Harris, Mt. Abe, 19:41; 29. Astrid Olsen, MUHS, 21:58; 37 Maddy Stowe, MUHS, 22:47; 41. Malia Hodges, MUHS, 22:54; 56. Isabel Olson, MUHS, 23:44; 86. Mary Nagy-Benson, MUHS, 26:08.
The results for the top local boys’ finishers and the winner in Stage 3 on Monday were: 1. Jed Kurts, U-32, 5:10; 3. McIntosh, MUHS, 5:32; 4. Christner, MUHS, 5:39; 8. Guy, Mt. Abe, 5:58; 14. L. Palcsik, MUHS, 6:16; 15. Graziadei, Mt. Abe, 6:17; 19. Zach Wilkerson, MUHS, 6:25; 21. Carpenter, MUHS, 6:27; 44. Tanner Harris, Mt. Abe, 7:27.
The results for the top local girls’ finishers and the winner in Stage 3 were: 1. Ava Thurston, Harwood, 6:11; 18. Phoebe Hussey, MUHS, 8:03; 19. Harris, Mt. Abe, 8:07; 27. Hodges, MUHS, 8:38; 28. Maddy Stowe, MUHS, 8:41; 30. Olson, MUHS, 8:43; 39. Olsen, MUHS, 9:01.

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Tiger Nordic team excels at Rikert

In a Saturday meet held at Rikert Outdoor Center that was blessed with snowfall the two pr … (read more)

Sports

Men’s hoop wins big, rises to No. 5

Middlebury College men’s basketball picked up a big win on Saturday, 60-55 at NESCAC rival … (read more)

Sports

Boys’ hockey takes two of three

The Middlebury Union High School boys’ hockey team took two out of three recent games, and … (read more)

Share this story: