Sports

Marlins drop close home meet to Sharks

MIDDLEBURY — The larger St. Albans Sharks team topped the host Middlebury Marlins, 254.5-202.5, on Thursday, July 18, as the Champlain Valley Swim League regular season wrapped up.
The Marlins will host the CVSL championship meet in the Middlebury town pool this Friday and Saturday. The Vermont Swim Association championship meet will follow on Aug. 3 and 4 at the Upper Valley Aquatic Center in White River Junction.
On this past Thursday in Middlebury, St. Albans’ depth in the relay races proved decisive, as the Sharks won 12 out of 18 contested relays, good for a 42-point advantage. The teams tied in points scored in individual races in another competitive effort for the Marlins.
Four Marlins won three races apiece, Aurora Foley, Constantin Bellman, Ava Schneider and Oliver Poduschnick. Three more touched the wall first twice, Natalie Rockwell, Holly Staats and Kaden Hammond.
Marlins scoring points with top-three finishes in individual races were:
BUTTERFLY
• U-8 girls: 1. A. Foley, 20.82; 2. Mitzi Podushnick.
• U-8 boys: 1. C. Bellman, 21.34.
• U-10 girls: 3. Sadie Chance.
• U-10 boys: 2. Daniel Power.
• U-12 girls: 1. A. Schneider, 33.37; 3. Emma Morrissey.
• U-14 girls: 1. N. Rockwell, 33.46.
• U-14 boys: 2. Aiden Chance; 3. Connor McNamara.
• U-18 girls: 1. H. Staats, 30.94.
• U-18 boys: 2. Eliot Schneider, 27.78; 3. Devon Kearns.
BACKSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 1. A. Foley, 22.71.
• U-8 boys: 1. Paul Foley, 26.73 (tie).
• U-10 girls: 3. Eleanor Orten.
• U-10 boys: 2. Isaiah Robinson.
• U-12 girls: 1. A. Schneider, 36.79.
• U-12 boys: 1. K. Hammond, 46.29.
• U-14 girls: 1. N. Rockwell, 35.43.
• U-14 boys: 1. A. Chance, 33.47.
• U-18 boys: 1. O. Podushnick, 29.33; 2. Fraser Milligan.
BREASTSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 1. M. Podushnick, 23.70.
• U-8 boys: 1. C. Bellman, 25.43.
• U-10 girls: 2. Lily Allen; 3. Julia Morrissey.
• U-10 boys: 1. D. Power, 24.48; 2. I. Robinson.
• U-12 girls: 1. E. Morrissey, 40.60; 2. L. Podushnick.
• U-12 boys: 1. K. Hammond, 50.53.
• U-14 girls: 1. Catherine Carpenter, 42.07.
• U-14 boys: 2. C. McNamara; 3. A. Chance.
• U-18 girls: 1. H. Staats, 35.67.
• U-18 boys: 1. O. Podushnick, 30.20; 2. F. Milligan.
FREESTYLE
• U-8 girls: 1. A. Foley, 17.95; 3. M. Podushnick.
• U-8 boys: 1. C. Bellman, 19.88.
• U-10 girls: 3. S. Chance.
• U-10 boys: 3. D. Power.
• U-12 girls: 1. A. Schneider, 29.87; 3. E. Morrissey.
• U-12 boys: 3. K. Hammond.
• U-14 girls: 2. N. Rockwell.
• U-14 boys: 2. A. Chance; 3. C. McNamara.
• U-18 girls: 2. H. Staats.
• U-18 boys: 1. O. Podushnick, 23.48; 3. F. Milligan (tie).

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Gramling win leads VUHS boys to 4th in state indoor track & field championship meet

Local teams competed in the Vermont state meet in Burlington this past Saturday, with seve … (read more)

Sports

Eagle girls’ hoop wins fourth straight game

As the truism goes, strong defense and rebounding typically wins basketball games. 

Sports

Girls’ hockey claims pair of big wins

Solid wins at Hartford on Saturday and then at home over Missisquoi on Monday moved the Mi … (read more)

Share this story: