Uncategorized

Tiger, Commodore runners place in top ten at Randolph

RANDOLPH — The Middlebury Union High School boys’ and girls’ cross-country teams each raced to second-place finishes at Saturday’s Randolph Invitational, while the Vergennes boys took fourth in a seven-team field.
Tigers Sam Hodges and Camille Malhotra finished second and third in the boys’ and girls’ races, respectively, while Commodore boys Spencer Hurlburt and Wade Mullin and Tiger girls Caroline Kimble and Malia Hodges all cracked the top 10.
St. Johnsbury cruised to victory in both races, scoring 26 in the boys’ race, ahead of MUHS (78), Lyndon (89) and VUHS (95), with Randolph (101), Lake Region (153) and Blue Mountain (189) rounding out the field.
Only three teams fielded the minimum five runners needed to score in the smaller girls’ field. St. J (21) topped MUHS (36) and South Royalton (85). Emma Beauchemin finished 21st to lead the VUHS contingent.
MUHS and VUHS runners are scheduled on this Saturday to be joined by their peers from Mount Abraham and Otter Valley at Thetford’s Woods Trails Run, which is contested on the course that on Oct. 28 will host the state championship meet.
Saturday’s boys’ winner and local finishers in the 5K races were:
1. Riley Fenoff, Danville, 16:08.85; 2. Samuel Hodges, MUHS, 17:08.88; 8. Spencer Hurlburt, VUHS, 17:58.83; 10. Wade Mullin, VUHS, 18:18.61; 15. Julian Schmitt, MUHS, 18:39.75; 17. Thomas Hussey, MUHS, 18:58.22; 23. Erich Reitz, VUHS, 19:25.72; 24. Gabe Praamsma, VUHS; 19:28.49; 25. Thomas Nevins, MUHS; 19:39.22; and 27. William Carpenter, MUHS; 19:43.68. MUHS.
Also, 30. Daniel Wisell, MUHS,19:52.09; 35. Nico Brayton, MUHS, 20:10.38; 50. Ben Praamsma, VUHS, 21:45.8; 52. Ben Balparda, MUHS, 21:52.72; 53. Samuel Klingensmith, MUHS, 21:55.11; 54. Hunter Heffernan, MUHS, 21:57.91; 55. Ethan Reiderer, MUHS, 22:05.38; 63. Jacob Weber, MUHS, 23:16.28; 66. Duncan Cogan, MUHS, 23:34.33; 69. Michael Huber, MUHS, 24:21.91; 71. Griffin Schneider, MUHS, 25:16.55; 72. Jaime Gonzalez, MUHS, 25:56.75; 73. Nicholas Suchomel, MUHS, 26:03.75; 74. Fraser Milligan, MUHS, 26:04.66; and 77. Theo Wells-Spackman, MUHS, 26:28.18.
Saturday’s girls’ winner and local finishers were:
1. Rebecca Green, St. J, 20:05.24; 3. Camille Malhotra, MUHS, 20:53.46; 8. Caroline Kimble, MUHS, 21:27; 10. Malia Hodges, MUHS, 21:54.93; 13. Isabel Olson, MUHS, 22:24.93; 16. Katherine Koehler, MUHS, 22:45.72; 17. Mary Ann Eastman, MUHS, 23:04.46; 18. Kate Wallace, MUHS, 23:28.05; 21. Emma Beauchemin, VUHS, 23:31.46; 26. Maisie Newbury, MUHS, 24:40.4; 29. Ashley Cray, VUHS, 24:49.55; 32. Mira Maglienti, MUHS, 25:02.64; 36. Greta Hardy-Mittell, MUHS, 26:25.75; 37. Journey LaRose, MUHS, 26:40.78; and 38. Sophie Marks, MUHS, 26:42.24. 

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Bernard D. Kimball, 76, of Middlebury

MIDDLEBURY — Bernard D. Kimball, 76, passed away in Bennington Hospital on Jan. 10, 2023. … (read more)

News Uncategorized

Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county

The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)

Obituaries Uncategorized

Mark A. Nelson of Bristol

BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)

Share this story: