Uncategorized

Vergennes Champs wrap up season with a splash

VERGENNES — The Vergennes Champs on Thursday night celebrated a sunny evening, the wrap-up of their regular season, and a 284-207 Champlain Valley Swim League victory by tossing their coaches into the pool, according to team sources.
Next up for the Champs is the CVSL league meet at St. Albans this coming Friday and Saturday.
Leading the way for the home team this past Thursday with three wins apiece were Will Clark, Carson Hoffman and Emma Beauchemin.
Hadley Harris, Jarret Muzzy and Jordan Jewell added two victories each.
Scoring points for the Champs with top-three finishes in individual events were:
BUTTERFLY
•  U-8 girls: 2. Eleanor Brooks.
•  U-8 boys: 2. Quinn LeBeau; 3. Cohen Howell.
•  U-10 girls: 3. Amelia Giroux.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Madelyn Giroux, 33.29.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Hoffman, 31.10.
•  U-14 girls: 1. J. Jewell, 32.20; 2. Anna Rakowski.
•  U-14 boys: 2. J. Muzzy; 3. Noah Engvall.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Beauchemin, 34.59; 2. Sophie Rippner.
•  U-18 boys: 3. Max Ratti-Bicknell.
BACKSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 1. Adrienne Smits, 24.93; 2. Isabella Romond.
•  U-8 boys: 1. W. Clark, 19.44; 2. Juan De La Cruz.
•  U-10 girls: 3. Sophia Johnson.
•  U-10 boys: 3. Julian Potter.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Harris, 39.69.
•  U-12 boys: 3. Parker Kayhart.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Rakowski, 33.45; 2. Summer Chabot.
•  U-14 boys: 1. (Tie) Adam Clark and J. Muzzy, 35.96.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Beauchemin, 36.38; 2. Olivia Hawkins.
•  U-18 boys: 2. Ratti-Bicknell.
BREASTSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 3. Eloise Eckels.
•  U-8 boys: 1. W. Clark, 21.96; 2. Juan De La Cruz.
•  U-10 girls: 3. A. Giroux.
•  U-10 boys: 3. Rudolf Vorsteveld.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Acadia Clark, 39.65; 2. Harris.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Hoffman, 37.13; 2. Nate Muzzy.
•  U-14 girls: 2. Sydney Jewell; 3. J. Jewell.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Engvall, 35.64; 2. Derek Vorsteveld.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Hawkins, 38.81; 2. Sadie Kass.
•  U-18 boys: 2. Ratti-Bicknell.
FREESTYLE
•  U-8 girls: 1. Brooks, 20.03; 3. Smits.
•  U-8 boys: 1. W. Clark, 15.18; 2. Howell.  
•  U-10 girls: 3. A. Giroux.
•  U-10 boys: 3. R. Vorsteveld.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Harris, 30.27.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Hoffman, 29.09.
•  U-14 girls: 1. J. Jewell, 27.78; 2. Rakowski.
•  U-14 boys: 1. J. Muzzy, 27.03; 3. Engvall.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Beauchemin, 28.94; 2. Hawkins.
•  U-18 boys: 1. Ratti-Bicknell, 25.75. 

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: