Uncategorized

Locals vie in St. Michael’s pool

COLCHESTER — Swimmers from the Middlebury Aquatic Club and the Addison Otter Swim Team successfully competed in their last regular season meet on Sunday at St. Michael’s College in Colchester with top finishes by several swimmers.
For Middlebury, Emerson Rice, Meghan Denton, Ivy Kate Doran, Nora Wootten, Mary Ann Eastman, Charlie Hodson, William Carpenter, Nathan Stone, Archie Milligan and Max Ratti-Bicknell each won once; Ellie Ross, Sam Wootten, and Fraser Milligan each won twice; and Thomas Denton won three of his events.
Several swimmers also achieved qualifying times for upcoming championship meets, including Carpenter, Denton and Eastman.
The Addison Otters, who swim at the Mount Abraham pool in Bristol, also had several first-place winners. Allie Croke, Leah Croke, Olivia Hawkins, Katie Mayer and Tess Ruddy all won once. Ethan Croke and Eliza Doucet won twice.
MAC and Otter swimmers with top-10 results at St. Mike’s were:
8 & UNDER GIRLS:
•   25 Freestyle: 3. M. Denton, MAC; 10. Lila Cook Yoder, MAC.
•   50 Free: 3. Denton, MAC.
•   50 Breast: 1. Eliza Doucet, O, 1:01.39.
•   50 Fly: 1. E. Doucet, O, 1:38.11.
•   50 Breast: 2. Emma Doucet, O.
•   25 Backstroke: 1. E. Rice, MAC, 21.62; 6. Denton, MAC.
•   25 Breast: 1. Denton, MAC, 24.62; 2. Rice, MAC.
•   25 Butterfly: 5. Rice, MAC.
9-YEAR-OLD GIRLS:
•   50 Free: 4. Natalie Rockwell, MAC.
•   100 Free: 3. Rockwell, MAC; 6. Carlyn Rapoport, MAC.
•   50 Breast: 2. Rapoport, MAC.
•   100 Breast: 2. Rapoport, MAC; 3. Rockwell, MAC.
•   50 Butterfly: 2. Rockwell, MAC.
10-YEAR-OLD GIRLS:
•   50 Free: 1. Ivy Kate Doran, MAC, 33.46; 6. Nora Wootten, MAC; 10. Alexandria Rice, MAC.
•   100 Free: 2. Doran, MAC; 5. Wootten, MAC; 7. Catherine Carpenter, MAC.
•   50 Back: 4. Rice, E., MAC; 9. Carpenter, MAC.
•   50 Breast: 3. Doran, MAC; 5. Wootten, MAC; 7. Rice, A., MAC; 8. Audrey Tembreull, MAC; 10. Sydney Adreon, MAC.
•   50 Butterfly: 9. Carpenter, MAC.
•   100 Butterfly: 1. Wootten, MAC, 1:50.94.
•   100 IM: 4. Wootten, MAC; Tembreull; 6. Carpenter, MAC; 7. Adreon, MAC.
•   200 IM: 1. Allie Croke, O, 3:14.75.
11-YEAR-OLD GIRLS:
•   50 Free: 2. Anna Rakowski, MAC; 7. Holly Staats, MAC.
•   50 Back: 2. Rakowski, MAC.
•   50 Breast: 2. Staats, MAC.
•   50 Butterfly: 2. Rakowski, MAC; 3. Staats, MAC; 5. Abigail Roy, O; 10. Annabelle Doucet, O.
•   100 IM: 2. Rakowski, MAC; 3. Staats, MAC.
•   100 Free: 13. 9. Hannah Zimmer, O; Nora Kirchhoff, O.
12-YEAR-OLD GIRLS:
•   100 Free: 1. Mary Ann Eastman, MAC, 1:01.24; 5. Ellie Ross, MAC. Grace Lebeau, MAC.
•   100 Back: 2. Emily Rooney, O.
•   50 Back: 5. Eastman, MAC; 6. Ross, MAC.
•   50 Breast: 3. Eastman, MAC; 6. Emma Huestis, O.
•   50 Butterfly: 4. Ross, MAC; 5. Lebeau, MAC.
•   100 IM: 8. Lebeau, MAC.
12 & UNDER GIRLS:
•   50 Breast: 1. Tess Ruddy, O, 37.37.
•   500 Free: 1. Leah Croke, O, 6:42.38.; 5. Rakowski, MAC; 7. Doran, MAC.
•   200 Back: 1. Ross, MAC, 1:22.52.
•   100 Fly: 1. Ross, MAC, 1:16.56.
•   200 IM: 2. Eastman, MAC.
15 & OVER GIRLS:
•   50 Free: 1. Katie Mayer, O, 27.30.
•   200 IM: 10. Bailey Bissonette, MAC.
•   200 Free: 6. Bissonette, MAC.
•   500 Free: 2. Bissonette, MAC.
•   100 Back: 7. Bissonette, MAC.
•   100 Breast: 5. Leslie Donlin, O; 9. Harriet Milligan, MAC.
•   200 Breast: 1. Olivia Hawkins, O, 3:02.10; 3. Milligan, MAC.
•   200 IM: 6. Milligan, MAC.
8 & UNDER BOYS:
•   25 Free: 1. Sam Wootten, MAC, 20.43.
•   25 Back: 1. Wootten, MAC, 27.54.
•   25 Breast: 3. Wootten, MAC.
•   100 Free: 1. Ethan Croke, O, 1:49.03.
•   50 Free: 1: E. Croke, O, 48.72.
9-YEAR-OLD BOYS:
•   50 Back: 3. Aidan Chance, MAC.
•   100 IM: 2. Chance, MAC.
•   50 Free: 1. Thomas Denton, MAC, 31.13; 6. Ian Henderson, MAC.
•   100 Back: 1. Denton, MAC, 1:18.16.
•   50 Breast: 7. Henderson, MAC.
•   50 Butterfly: 3. Henderson, MAC.
10-YEAR-OLD BOYS:
•   100 Breast: 2. Evan Roy, O.
11-YEAR-OLD BOYS:
•   50 Free: 3. Andy Rockwell, MAC.
•   100 Free: 2. Charlie Hodson, MAC; 4. Rockwell, MAC.
•   50 Back: 2. Rockwell, MAC.
•   50 Breast: 1. Hodson, MAC, 39.94; 2. Noah Engvall, O.; 4. Rockwell, MAC.
•   100 IM: 2. Rockwell, MAC.
12-YEAR-OLD BOYS:
•   50 Free: 3. Fraser Milligan, MAC.; 4. William Carpenter, MAC; 5. Nathan Stone, MAC.
•   100 Free: 3. Stone, MAC; 4. Spencer Doran, MAC; 5. Milligan, MAC.
•   50 Breast: 1. Milligan, MAC, 41.19; 2. Stone, MAC.
•   50 Butterfly: 2. Carpenter, MAC.
•   100 IM: 1. Carpenter, MAC, 1:19.13; 2. Stone, MAC.
12 & UNDER BOYS:
•   100 Free: 2. Erich Reitz, O.
•   200 Free: 1. Denton, MAC, 2:32.10; 2. Doran, MAC.
•   500 Free: 2. Denton, MAC; 5. Chance, MAC.
•   200 Breast: 2. Milligan, MAC; 3. Carpenter, MAC; 4. Hodson, MAC.
•   200 Breast: 1. Milligan, MAC, 3:11.22.
•   100 Butterfly: 1. Stone, MAC, 1:34.95.
13-YEAR-OLD BOYS:
•   100 Free: 6. Dylan Rapoport, MAC.
•   100 Back: 4. Rapoport, MAC.
•   100 Breast: 2. Oliver Roy, O.; 4. Rapoport, MAC.
•   200 Breast: 4. Rapoport, MAC.
14-YEAR-OLD BOYS:
•   50 Free: 2. Archie Milligan, MAC.
•   500 Free: 2. Milligan.
•   100 Back: 2. Milligan, MAC.
•   200 Back: 2. Milligan, MAC.
•   200 Breast: 1. Milligan, MAC, 3:05.00.
15 & OVER BOYS:
•   50 Free: 4. Max Ratti-Bicknell, MAC; 5. Tim Ferguson, MAC.
•   100 Free: 3. Ratti-Bicknell, MAC.
•   200 Free: 4. Ferguson, MAC.
•   100 Back: 3. Ratti-Bicknell, MAC.
•   100 Breast: 2. Ratti-Bicknell, MAC.
•   200 Breast: 3. Ferguson, MAC.
•   100 Butterfly: 1. Ratti-Bicknell, MAC, 1:19.68.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Op/Ed Uncategorized

Hector Vila: The boundaries of education

There is a wide boundary between the teacher and the student, found most profoundly in col … (read more)

Naylor & Breen Uncategorized

Naylor & Breen Request for Proposals

Naylor and Breen 042524 2×4.5 OCCC RFP

Share this story: