Quebecer top pitcher among horseshoe champs

BRISTOL — Quebec pitcher Sylvianne Moisan prevailed on Sunday in the top class of one of the most competitive tournaments the Sodbusters Horseshoe Pitching Club has ever hosted. 

The event, billed by the club as its World Champs Classic Tournament, featured five former world champions and another six participants who had competed in world championship classes. In all 71 pitchers entered the tournament, including competitors from Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Maryland as well as Vermont and Quebec. 

Moisan won Class A with a 7-0 record and a 80.5 ringer percentage, followed by fellow Quebec resident Lyne Pineault in second (6-1, 67.63 percent). 

They were followed by Theresa Howe (4-3, 68.28%) and Gale Greene (3-4, 70.59%) and then Sodbusters Brian Simmons (3-4, 65%) and Debra Brown (2-3, 64.2%) in fifth and sixth, respectively. Andre LeClerc (2-5, 64.69%) and Jerry Dean (1-6, 55.77%) rounded out Class A). 

The remaining finishers were: 

Class B: 1. Dan Gonyaw (6-1); 2. Patty Farrey, 5-2; 3. Kevin Fisher; 4. Michael Devino; 3-3; 5. John Remy 3-3; 6. Kayla Wood, 2-4; 7. Rick Howe 0-6. 

Class C: 1. Nick Preston, 5-1; 2. Brianna McCormick, 4-2; 3. Denny Young, 4-2; 4. Alan Carpenter, 3-3; 5. Ken Cassidy, 3-3; 6. Paul Wilson, 2-4; 7. Vicki Pelletier, 0-6. 

Class D: 1. Nate Pelletier, 6-0; 2. Dawn Coleman, 4-2; 3. Jennifer Bassette, 4-2; 4. Mistylee Baird, 3-3; 5. Kurt Kirchner, 2-4; 6. Jeffrey Woodcock, 1-5; 7. Normand Levasseur, 0-6. 

Class E: 1. Judy Kinner, 5-1; 2. Melanie Eno, 4-2; 3. Jerry Thompson, 3-3; 4. Leon Ross, 3-3; 5. Cynthia Finch, 3-3; 6. Wade Hill, 2-4; 7. John Bushey, 1-5. 

Class F: 1. Ray Gokey, 6-0; 2. David Hall, 3-3; 3. Matt Coleman, 3-3; 4. Connie Selleck, 3-3; 5. Robert Wright, 3-3; 6. Joe Hill, 2-4; 7. Edward Lowe, 1-5. 

Class G: 1. Bruce Oldenburg, 5-1; 2. Damon Young, 4-2; 3. Ron Williamson, 4-2; 4. Larry Santor, 4-2; 5. John Plante. 3-3; 6. Maurice Cyr, 1-5; 7. Bill Tinker, 0-6 . 

Class H: 1. Alan Curler, 6-0; 2. Cal Poulin, 5-1; 3. Scott Hansen, 3-3; 4. Lou Cousino, 3-3; 5. Scott Little, 2-4; 6. Angela Chellis, 2-4; 7. Michael Wood, 0-6. 

Class I: 1. Tannor Shedrick, 6-1; 2. Forrest Newton, 5-2; 3. Justin Oldenburg, 4-2; 4. Vanesia MacArthur, 4-2; 5. Jackie Gorton, 2-4; 6. Juan Perez, 1-5; 7. Jeremy Mentiply, 0-6. 

Class J: 1. Robert Bergeron, 5-1; 2. Jeremy Lapan, 4-2; 3. Barry Bassette, 4-2; 4. Thomas Tucker, 4-2; 5. Christopher Hudson, 2-4; 6. Beverly Forgues, 2-4; 7. Michael Perez, 0-6. 

Login for Subscriber Access

Addison County Independent

58 Maple Street
Middlebury, VT 05753

Phone: 802.388.4944
Fax: 802.388.3100