Elderly Services


  • Elderly Services launches fundraising campaign

    Elderly Services Inc. (ESI) is set to launch a special fund drive to support an approximately $3 million capital project to address sorely needed upgrades to the roof,…

  • Elderly Services receives grant

    Elderly Services receives grant

    The M&T Bank Foundation has awarded a grant of $5,000 to Elderly Services in support of the new ESI “Center for Positive Aging.”

  • Aging in Addison County: A large and vibrant aging population

    Aging in Addison County: A large and vibrant aging population

    I remember as a child, when I would imagine my future, all I wanted was an apartment of my own, a VW Bug, and a German shepherd, its…

  • Vergennes Day race to benefit Elderly Services

    The 41st annual Vergennes Day celebration will be held on Saturday, Aug. 26, from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

  • Letter to the editor: Elder advocates thank lawmakers

    On behalf of the staff and participants of Elderly Services here in Middlebury, we would like to extend our sincere appreciation to the members of our Addison County…

  • Joanne Corbett to step down as Elderly Services chief

    Joanne Corbett to step down as Elderly Services chief

    Just one thing has remained constant at ESI during the past 33 years: The able stewardship of Executive Director Joanne Corbett.

  • Elderly Services expands options; kids’ meals are back

    Elderly Services expands options; kids’ meals are back

    ADDISON COUNTY — Addison County will see further signs of a pandemic rebound this month, as key services are due to be restored to people at both ends…

  • Elders are Zooming to rekindle friendships

    Elders are Zooming to rekindle friendships

    MIDDLEBURY — For most people, the extreme isolation imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic is something new. But for stay-at-home seniors in Addison County, loneliness can be an almost…

  • Local seniors whip up gingerbread Hagrid’s hut

    Local seniors whip up gingerbread Hagrid’s hut

    MIDDLEBURY — The Elderly Services building off Exchange Street is modern and comfortable, offering a wonderful experience to participants in the nonprofit’s Project Independence adult daycare program. For…

  • Elderly Services to host talk on dementia

    MIDDLEBURY — According to the Vermont Alzheimer’s Association, 13,000 older Vermonters are diagnosed with dementia. Families are hungry for information and help. With that in mind, Elderly Services…