Sports

Scoreboard and schedule for Feb. 22

Here’s what happened in Addison County sports recently, plus the schedule of upcoming games and events.

***

SCOREBOARD 

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Girls’ Hockey 

2/14 Colchester vs MUHS                        5-0

2/17 Woodstock vs MUHS                        2-0

Boys’ Hockey

2/14 Colchester vs MUHS                4-3 (OT)

2/17 MUHS vs Rutland                             5-2

2/21 Mt Mansfield vs MUHS                     2-2

Boys’ Basketball

2/14 VUHS vs Missisquoi……………….. 62-50

2/14 Mt Abe vs MUHS……………………. 53-33

2/16 Mt. Abe vs VUHS……………………. 49-41

2/16 Hartford vs OV……………………….. 61-40

2/17 MUHS vs Enosburg                      55-51

D-II Playoffs

2/20 #6 OV vs #11 Mt. Abe                  67-44

2/20 #10 Lake Region vs #7 MUHS     40-27

D-III Playoffs

2/21 #5 VUHS vs 12 Springfield           61-38

Girls’ Basketball

2/15 Mt. Abe vs MUHS                         31-29

2/15 W. Rutland vs OV                         70-20

2/18 OV vs Mill River                            51-20

2/19 Enosburg vs MUHS                      56-24

2/19 Mt Abe vs Milton                           47-31

2/19 Colchester vs VUHS                     50-24

2/20 VUHS vs OV                                 60-30

COLLEGE SPORTS

Men’s Basketball

NESCAC Quarterfinal

2/17 #4 Tufts vs #5 Midd………………… 66-46

Women’s Basketball

NESCAC Quarterfinal

2/17 #4 Midd vs #5 Amherst……………. 59-48

Men’s Hockey

2/16 Hamilton vs Midd……………………….. 4-3

2/17 Amherst vs Midd                               5-2

Women’s Hockey

2/16 Midd vs Hamilton………………… 4-3 (OT)

2/17 Hamilton vs Midd……………………….. 1-1

SCHEDULE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Girls’ Hockey

D-II Playoffs

2/28 #7 MUHS at #2 Hartford           4:15 PM

3/1or2 Semifinal                                       TBA

Boys’ Hockey

D-II Playoffs

2/24 #9 U-32 at #8 MUHS                      7 PM

2/28 Quarterfinal at Colchester        7:30 PM

Boys’ Basketball

D-II Playoffs

2/24 #6 OV at #3 Harwood                    2 PM

2/28 Semifinal in Barre                     8:15 PM

3/2 Final in Barre                               3:45 PM

D-III Playoffs

2/24 #5 VUHS at #4 Winooski               7 PM

2/29 Semifinal in Barre                     6:30 PM

3/2 Final in Barre                               7:30 PM

Girls’ Basketball

2/22 VUHS at Milton                              7 PM

2/22 Mt Abe at Missisquoi                     7 PM

2/22 MUHS at Colchester                      7 PM

2/22 OV at Springfield                            7 PM

2/24 Stowe at VUHS                            11 AM

D-II Playoffs

2/27&28                                        First Round

D-III Playoffs

2/27&28                                        First Round

Wrestling

2/23&24 ………………………. State Meet at OV

Nordic

2/27………………………….. State Meet at Rikert

3/1…………………….. State Meet at Craftsbury

COLLEGE SPORTS

Women’s Basketball

NESCAC Final Four at Bowdoin

2/27 #4 Midd vs #1 Bowdoin……………. 2 PM

2/27 #2 Trinity vs #3 Bates………….. 4:30 PM

2/28 Final………………………………………. Noon

Men’s Hockey

NESCAC Quarterfinal

2/27 #7 Midd at #2 Bowdoin…………….. 4 PM

Women’s Hockey

NESCAC Quarterfinal

2/24 #7 Williams at #2 Midd…………….. 3 PM

Schedules, especially at the high school level, change often due to weather and transportation and officiating availability. Please consult school websites to confirm dates and times.

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Eagle boys’ lax opens with two losses vs. D-II opponents

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes boys’ lacrosse team opened its season with high hopes for a ru … (read more)

Sports

Tiger girls’ lax debuts with home victory

After two weather postponements last week, the Middlebury Union High School girls’ lacross … (read more)

Sports

OV nine topples L&G with late rally

The Otter Valley Union High School baseball team snapped a 4-4 tie with a four-run sixth i … (read more)

Share this story: