Sports

Armwrestling is a Field Days hit

A FIERCE COMPETITOR battles in the boys’ 6- and 7-year-old division at Field Days on Friday. Independent photo/Steve James

NEW HAVEN — Armwrestling once again proved to be popular at Addison County Fair and Field Days, as the sport drew about 200 competitors to the fair’s main show tent on this past Friday.

Seventy-seven youths between the ages of 5 and 17 signed up for contests beginning at around 5 p.m., and 125 adults started dueling two hours later in pro and amateur male and female categories. 

“We had an awesome turnout,” said organizer Bill  Sinks.

The overall winners were Joshua Grant in lefthanded and Eric Preston in righthanded competition.

Grant also won the men’s pro left and right 198-pound weight classes, while Preston won the men’s left pro 200-plus class.

Brooke Tupper was the women’s amateur winner, and Debbie Banaian (left) and Jessalyn Ero (right) won the women’s pro events.

The full results were:

WOMEN’S

•  Right Amateur Open (5 competitors): 1. Brooke Tupper; 2. Susana Brutsky; 3. Tajah Marsden,

•  Left Pro Open (3 competitors): 1. Debbie Banaian; 2. Jessalyn Ero; 3. Rachael Fitzsimmons.

•  Right Pro Open (3 competitors): 1. Ero; 2. Banaian; 3. Fitzsimmons.

MEN’S AMATEUR

•  Left 165 (5 competitors): 1. Tyler Mitchell; 2. Chris Rotondo; 3. Everett Cassavaugh.

•  Left 198 (9 competitors): 1. Michael Hawks; 2. Yusef Wilson; 3. Gabe Torrellas.

•  Left 199+ (9 competitors): 1. Morgan Baker; 2. Colin King; 3. Michael Hawks.

•  Right 165 (6 competitors): 1. John Rose; 2. Tyler Mitchell; 3. Donald Santore.

•  Right 198 (11 competitors): 1. Michael Hawks; 2. Nikolas Newton; 3. Garrett Tupper.

•  Right 199+ (8 competitors): 1. Colin King; 2. Morgan Baker; 3. Michael Hawks.

MEN’S PRO

•  Left 143 (1 competitor): 1. Travis Josselyn.

•  Left 154 (5 competitors): 1. Jeremy Meservey; 2. Kris Mikels; 3. Seth Lutz.

•  Left 165 (4 competitors): 1. Sam Mitchell; 2. Kris Mikels; 3. Jeremy Meservey.

•  Left 176 (5 competitors): 1. Sam Mitchell; 2. Jeremy Meservy; 3. Jordan Maskell.

•  Left 187 (4 competitors): 1. Michael Grimaldi; 2. Eric Fiske; 3. Carson King.

•  Left 198 (5 competitors): 1. Joshua Grant; 2. Jake Fesco; 3. Eric Fiske.

•  Left  220 (6 competitors): 1. Torin Nolan; 2. David Shubich; 3. Shawn Webber.

•  Left 220+ (4 competitors): 1. Eric Preston; 2. Brian Ketcham; 3. Matt Baker.

•  Right 154 (5 competitors): 1. Kris Mikels; 2. Jeremy Meservey; 3. Travis Josselyn.

•  Right 165 (4 competitors): 1. Sam Mitchell; 2. Kris Mikels; 3. John Rose.

•  Right 176 (5 competitors): 1. Jordan Maskell; 2. Ron Singley; 3. Sam Mitchell.

•  Right 187 (5 competitors): 1. Michael Grimaldi; 2. Jordan Maskell; 3. Ray Calhoun.

•  Right 198 (4 competitors): 1. Joshua Grant; 2. Eric Fiske; 3. Jeff Garrow.

•  Right 220 (5 competitors): 1. George Sheldrick; 2. Torin Nolan; 3. David Shubich.

•  Right 221+ (4 competitors): 1. Isaac Bussell; 2. Brian Ketcham; 3. Morgan Baker.

KIDS

•  Under 5 (6 competitors): 1. TJ Ashley; 2. Calvin Deppman; 3. April Sinks.

•  Boys’ 6-7 (5 competitors): 1. Carter Buzzell; 2. Levi Laroche; 3. Lucca Niemo.

•  Boys’ 8-9 (9 competitors): 1. Camden Buzzell; 2. Griffin Sheldrick; 3. Dariel Rodriguez.

•  Boys’ 10-11 (10 competitors): 1. Kaiden LeCompte; 2. Trevor Wright; 3. Greyson VanderWey.

•  Boys’ 12-13 (9 competitors): 1. Januel Ramirez; 2. Braden Brooks; 3. Samuel Luis.

•  Boys’ 14-15 (3 competitors): 1. Isaac Preston; 2. Samuel Martin; 3. Mason Tracy.

•  Boys’ 16-17 (7 competitors): 1. Carson King; 2. Aiden LeMay; 3. Vance Visser.

•  Girls’ 6-7 (3 competitors): 1. Juliette Garrido; 2. Jaylinn Smith; 3. Monika Smith.

•  Girls’ 8-9 (7 competitors): 1. Isabela De La Cruz; 2. Autumn Thresher; 3. Ally Sinks.

•  Girls’ 10-11 (7 competitors): 1. Rosie Ramirez; 2. Eva Sargent; 3. Brithany Garrido.

•  Girls’ 12-13 (4 competitors): 1. Abigail Sumner; 2. Isabelle Burroughs; 3. Meredith Barrett.

•  Girls’ 14-15 (7 competitors): 1. Ruby Hubbell; 2. Kaylie Larrow; 3. Hannah Larrow.

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Eagle boys’ lax opens with two losses vs. D-II opponents

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes boys’ lacrosse team opened its season with high hopes for a ru … (read more)

Sports

Tiger girls’ lax debuts with home victory

After two weather postponements last week, the Middlebury Union High School girls’ lacross … (read more)

Sports

OV nine topples L&G with late rally

The Otter Valley Union High School baseball team snapped a 4-4 tie with a four-run sixth i … (read more)

Share this story: