Sports

Vergennes Champs win twice, remain unbeaten

VERGENNES — The Vergennes Champs picked off two more victories in recent Champlain Valley Swim League meets and improved to 4-0 with three regular-season meets to come.

The Champs are scheduled to visit Essex on this Thursday; host Middlebury on this coming Tuesday, July 20; and travel to Burlington Country Club on Thursday, July 22.

Any weather postponements will be made up on the following week. St. Albans will host a league invitational meet on the weekend of July 30 to Aug. 1.

On Thursday, July 8, the Champs prevailed at home, 266-220, over the Burlington Tennis Club. The Champs won 11 of 20 relays in a tightly contested meet, running up a big advantage in the younger races, and then watching BTC cut into their lead with a deeper roster of older swimmers.

In that meet Juliette Angier, Paul Foley and Aurora Foley paced Vergennes with three wins apiece; Flint Crary won twice; and a dozen other Champs touched the wall first against BTC.

Champs scoring points with top-three finishes were:

BUTTERFLY

•  U-8 girls: 1. J. Angier, 27.89; 2. Gretchen Hill.

•  U-8 boys: 1. P. Foley, 21.19.

•  U-10 girls: 1. A. Foley, 15.96; 2. Lauren Husk.

•  U-10 boys: 1. Connor Husk; 2. F. Crary.

•  U-12 girls: 1. Sophia James, 34.81; 2. Ella Bearor.

•  U-12 boys: 1. Noah Smits, 37.02; 2. Quinn LeBeau.

•  U-14 girls: 3. Nola Roberts.

•  U-18 girls: 3. Acadia Clark.

BACKSTROKE

•  U-8 girls: 1. J. Angier, 25.15; 2. Emry Mosehaur.

•  U-8 boys: 1. P. Foley, 20.40; 3. Colvin Killon.

•  U-10 girls: 1. A. Foley, 17.35; 2. L. Husk.

•  U-10 boys: 1. F. Crary, 19.21; 2. C. Husk.

•  U-12 girls: 1. Eleanor Brooks, 39.02; 2. E. Bearor.

•  U-12 boys: 1. Will Clark, 34.95; 2. Cohen Howell.

•  U-14 girls: 3. Elise Parker.

•  U-14 boys: 1. Julian Potter, 39.15.

•  U-18 girls: 3. Frances Eckels.

•  U-18 boys: 3. Calder Rakowski.

BREASTSTROKE

•  U-8 girls: 1. J. Angier, 28.63.

•  U-10 girls: 1. Isabella de la Cruz, 22.59; 2. Ayla Kittredge.

•  U-10 boys: 1. Skyler James, 26.34; 3 Henry Stroup.

•  U-12 girls: 1. Eloise Eckels, 41.77; 2. So. James.

•  U-12 boys: 1. Clark Crary, 37.44; 2. Noah Smits.

•  U-14 girls: 3. Sophia Johnson.

•  U-14 boys: 3. Grey Fearon.

•  U-18 girls: 3. Carlyn Rapoport.

FREESTYLE

•  U-8 girls: 1. Kendall Kittredge, 18.51; 2. E. Mosehaur.

•  U-8 boys: 1. P. Foley, 16.07; 3. Weston Kittredge.

•  U-10 girls: 1. A. Foley; 2. L. Husk.

•  U-10 boys: 1. F. Crary, 14.18; 2. C. Husk.

•  U-12 girls: 1. Adrienne Smits, 30.59; 2. So. James.

•  U-12 boys: 1. C. Howell, 27.93; 2. W. Clark.

•  U-14 girls: 3. N. Roberts.

•  U-14 boys: 3. Peter Maneen.

•  U-18 girls: 3. Anna Rakowski.

•  U-18 boys: 3. Calder Rakowski.

CHAMPS, 322-147

On Tuesday the Champs cruised at St. Albans, 322-147. Vergennes piled up points by winning 12 of 16 relays.

Juliette Angier, Paul Foley, Aurora Foley and Connor Husk paced the Champs with three wins apiece, and Clark Clary, Will Clark, Anna Rakowski and Calder Rakowski each prevailed twice.

Winning one race apiece for the Champs were Sophia James, Hadley Harris, Eleanor Brooks, Julian Potter, Jordan Hutchins, Skyler James, Eloise Eckels, Grey Fearon, Carlyn Rapoport, Kendall Kittredge, Adrienne Smits and Peter Maneen.

Share this story:

More News
News Sports

Board backs dismissal of Eagle hoop coach

The Mount Abraham Unified School District Board lined up behind school administrators on T … (read more)

Sports

Locals earn Devil’s Bowl titles

Addison County drivers had a huge day on Sunday at Devil’s Bowl Speedway, claiming three t … (read more)

Sports

Tiger boys sink Commodores in double OT

In a typically intense high school boys’ soccer game on Tuesday between two programs enjoy … (read more)

Share this story: