Sports

Champs finish up their winning season

VERGENNES — The Vergennes Swim Team edged visiting Burlington Country Club, 235-214, on Thursday, July 18, as the Champs’ successful Champlain Valley Swim League regular season wrapped up.
The Champs finished 5-2, historically one of the best records posted by an Addison County team in a league typically dominated by larger Chittenden County teams.
The team always celebrates the end of the regular season with a night swim at the Vergennes city pool, but might have enjoyed this summer’s event on that Thursday even more than usual.
Next up for the Champs is the CVSL league championship meet, which will be hosted by the Middlebury Marlins at the Middlebury town pool this Friday and Saturday. The Vermont Swim Association championship meet will follow on Aug. 3 and 4 at the Upper Valley Aquatic Center in White River Junction.
On this past Thursday the Champs prevailed with a strong effort in the relays, winning 11 of the 15 contested relay events. Three swimmers also won multiple individual races: Will Clark and Madelyn Giroux won three times apiece, and Annika Smits was first to the wall twice.
Champs scoring points vs. BCC with top-three finishes in individual events were:
BUTTERFLY
• U-8 girls: 1. Lauren Husk, 22.44; 2. Jordan Hutchins.
• U-8 boys: 2. Connor Husk.
• U-10 girls: 2. Ella Bearor; 3. Adrienne Smits.
• U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 18.14; 2. Quinn LeBeau.
• U-12 boys: 2. Grey Fearon; 2. Maxwell Goodfellow.
• U-14 girls: 1. M. Giroux, 31.75; 2. Hadley Harris.
• U-18 girls: 3. Jordan Jewell.
BACKSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 1. Annika Smits, 22.63.
• U-8 boys: 2. C. Husk.
• U-10 girls: 2. Isabella Romond; 3. Eleanor Brooks.
• U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 17.75; 2. Cohen Howell.
• U-12 girls: 3. Elise Parker.
• U-12 boys: 2. Rudolf Vorsteveld; 3. Maxwell Goodfellow.
• U-14 girls: 1. M. Giroux, 36.09.
• U-18 girls: 2. Anna Rakowski.
• U-18 boys: 2. Adam Clark; 3. Dylan Rapoport.
BREASTSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 2. Reese Muzzy; 3. Skylar LaMothe.
• U-8 boys: 2. Skylar James; 3. Luke Kidde.
• U-10 girls: 3. Sophia James.
• U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 20.66; 2. Noah Smits.
• U-12 girls: 3. Sophia Johnson.
• U-12 boys: 3. G. Fearon; 3. R. Vorsteveld.
• U-14 girls: 1. Carlyn Rapoport, 35.69; 2. Hadley Harris.
• U-14 boys: 1. Gideon Palmer, 38.01.
• U-18 girls: 2. Sydney Jewell.
• U-18 boys: 3. D. Rapoport.
FREESTYLE
• U-8 girls: 1. Annika Smits, 19.27; 3. J. Hutchins.
• U-8 boys: 2. C. Husk.
• U-10 girls: 1. Adrienne Smits, 15.94; 2. I. Romond.
• U-10 boys: 1. Noah Smits, 17.09.
• U-12 girls: 3. Amelia LaMothe.
• U-12 boys: 1. W. Clark, 31.34; 2. C. Howell.
• U-14 girls: 1. M. Giroux, 29.09; 2. H. Harris.
• U-14 boys: 2. G. Palmer.
• U-18 girls: 2. A. Rakowski; 3. J. Jewell.
• U-18 boys: 1. A. Clark; 2. D. Rapoport.
CORRECTION: The Independent’s July 18 article on the Champs’ meet at Middlebury on July 16 incorrectly identified the Champs’ head coach. Ally Stearns is the team’s head coach, assisted by Blair Shields, Ethan Sausville and Bill Clark.

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Tigers, Commodores run well at meet

Winning performances by Tiger junior sprinter Jazmyn Hurley and one Tiger and two Vergenne … (read more)

Sports

MAV lacrosse cruises past MUHS

In what was the first-ever regular-season meeting between Addison County’s two high school … (read more)

Sports

Tiger boys’ lacrosse topples CVU

The Middlebury Union High School boys’ lacrosse team rode strong defense and goaltending a … (read more)

Share this story: