Sports
Host BTC edges Vergennes swim club
BURLINGTON — On July 2 host Burlington Tennis Club edged the Vergennes Champs swim club, 252-222, in a match that was close throughout.
Under-10 swimmer Will Clark won three races to pace the Champs, and U-8 swimmers Laura Husk and Connor Husk picked up two victories apiece for Vergennes.
The Champs return to action this week by visiting St. Albans on Tuesday and hosting the Town of Essex Swim Team on Thursday.
Champs posting top-three finishes in individual events vs. BTC last week were:
BUTTERFLY
• U-8 girls: 1. L. Husk, 22.39; 2. Annika Smits.
• U-8 boys: 1. C. Husk, 20.40; 2. Flint Crary.
• U-10 girls: 1. Ella Bearor, 19.13; 2. Adrienne Smits.
• U-10 boys: 1. Clark Crary, 19.81; 2. Quinn LeBeau.
• U-12 girls: 3. Regan Mayhew.
• U-14 girls: 1. Madelyn Giroux, 32.96; 2. Hadley Harris.
• U-14 boys: 2. Carson Hoffman.
• U-18 girls: 3. Grace LeBeau.
BACKSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 2. L. Husk.
• U-8 boys: 1. C. Husk, 22.66.
• U-10 girls: 1. Eleanor Brooks, 20.25; 3. Isabella Romond.
• U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 17.61; 3. Noah Smits.
• U-12 girls: 3. Nola Roberts.
• U-12 boys: 2. Julian Potter.
• U-14 girls: 3. Frances Eckels.
• U-14 boys: 1. Calder Rakowski, 37.94.
• U-18 girls: 3. Anna Rakowski.
• U-18 boys: 3. Adam Clark.
BREASTSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 2. Skylar LaMothe; 3. Jordan Hutchins.
• U-8 boys: 1. Crispin Anderson, 32.21; 2. Skyler James.
• U-10 girls: 3. Eloise Eckels.
• U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 20.10; 3. (tie) Noah Smits and C. Crary.
• U-12 girls: 3. N. Roberts.
• U-12 boys: 3. Tiegen Bushey.
• U-14 girls: 1. Carlyn Rapoport, 36.26; 2. H. Harris.
• U-14 boys: 2. C. Hoffman; 3. C. Rakowski.
• U-18 girls: 3. Sydney Jewell.
• U-18 boys: 3. Dylan Rapoport.
FREESTYLE
• U-8 girls: 1. L. Husk, 19.07; 3. An. Smits.
• U-8 boys: 1. F. Crary, 16.58; 2. C. Husk.
• U-10 girls: 1. I. Romond, 17.38; 2. E. Bearor.
• U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 14.12; 2. Cohen Howell.
• U-12 girls: 3. N. Roberts.
• U-12 boys: 3. Gavin Conrad.
• U-14 girls: 1. H. Harris, 29.07; 3. M. Giroux.
• U-14 boys: 2. C. Hoffman; 3. C. Rakowski.
More News
Sports
OV Benoit siblings place at wrestling New Englands
Two Otter Valley Union High/Middle School wrestlers, siblings Colby and Reece Benoit, plac … (read more)
Sports
Panther women roll on with two victories
The Middlebury College women’s lacrosse team picked up two more one-sided victories late l … (read more)
Sports
MUHS hockey players honored
Two members each from the Middlebury Union High School girls’ and boys’ hockey teams recei … (read more)