Uncategorized

2018 Addison County Field Days results: Home and garden

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY
Best Entry in Art
Any Age: Sharron Bigelow
Best Black and White Rendering
Youth 4-12: Vivien Sorce
Youth 13-18: Sofia Stefani
Best Color Rendering
Adult: Shannon Costello
Youth 4-12: Reese Paquette
Youth13-18: Katherine Moore
Best Entry in Folk Art
Adult: Heather Morse
Youth 6-18: Cailean Sorce
Best Photograph
Nancy Snow Kurrelmeyer Photography Award
Adult: Adam Rainville
Youth 6-12: Mary Grace Moore
Youth 13-18: Richmond Rathbun
Photo Challenge, Color
Any Age: Marcie Tierney
FLOWER SHOW
Most Outstanding Exhibit by a Youth 16 and Under — Sponsored by the Law Firm of Fred Peet
Winner: Sydney Tierney
Most Outstanding Exhibitor — Sponsored by Middlebury Agway
Winner: Susan Carter
Most Unique Design by an Adult — Sponsored by Shallow Rock Greenhouse
Winner: Virginia Deering
Best Entry by a Youth age 4-8 yrs. old — Sponsored by January Stearns, Champlain Valley Properties
Winner: Normandie Cesario
Commercial Flower Show — Sponsored by Addison County Fair and Field Days
Winner: Golden Russet Farm
Commercial Nursery Show — Sponsored  by Addison County Fair and Field Days
Winner: Middlebury Agway
FOODS
Best Cake — sponsored by Maple Meadow Farms; $25 cash
Winner: Michael McGuire
Best Candy — sponsored by Tim’s Garage; $45 gift certificate
Winner: Jessica Addis
Most Outstanding Canning — sponsored by Otter Creek Bakery; $30 gift certificate
Winner: Jessica Falker
Cookie Challenge Contest — sponsored by the Curran Family
1.      Debbie Whitman, $20 cash
2.      Corinna Hobbs, $10 cash
3.      Grace Tolles, $5 cash
Best Cookies, Carol Morrison Award — sponsored by Kiss the Cook; $25 gift certificate
Winner: Brenda Kimball
Best Apple Pie or Tart — sponsored by Happy Valley Orchard; $30 cash
Winner: Alice Munson
Dairy Foods — sponsored by Monument Farms Dairy; $25 cash
Winner: Nancy Pecca
Best Decorated Cake, Adult
1.      Kerianne Severy, buttercream decorating set
Best Decorated Cupcakes, Adult
1.      Michaela Whitman, buttercream decorating set
2.      Tasha Hescock, color swirl coupler decorating kit
Dessert Pie or Tart — Sponsored by Otter Creek Bakery; $30 gift certificate
Winner: Cheryl Cesario
Honey Baked Goods — sponsored by Champlain Valley Apiaries; 3lb Jar of raw honey
Winner: Pamela Moore
Other Baked Item with Apples — sponsored by Happy Valley Orchard; $30 Cash
Winner: Chelsey Guiliani
Most Outstanding Pastry or Quick Bread — sponsored by Addison County Fair and Field Days; $30 cash.
Winner: Marlene Duell
Best Pumpkin Pie — sponsored by King Arthur Flour
1. Debbie Whitman, $30 gift certificate to the Baker’s Catalogue
2. Douglas Tolles, “Baker’s Companion” cookbook
3. Geralyn McBride, standard bread loaf pan
Raffle Prize
1. Cheryl Cesario, 1 night’s stay and breakfast for two, the Middlebury Inn
2. Kielee Pelland, $25 gift certificate, Mr. Up’s Restaurant
3. Brenda Kimball, $25 gift Certificate, Fire & Ice Restaurant
Best Apple Baked Good, Youth — sponsored by Hannaford supermarket; $25 gift certificate
Winner: Hannah Moore
Best Cookies, Youth — Grace Weber Youth Award, sponsored by Rosie’s Restaurant; $25 gift certificate
Winner Mary Grace Moore
Best Dessert Pie or Tart, Youth — sponsored by Shaw’s Supermarket Middlebury; $25 gift certificate
Winner: Esther Hopkins
Best Honey Baked Good, Youth — sponsored by Hannford Supermarket; $25 gift certificate
Winner: Hannah Moore
Most Outstanding, Youth — sponsored by Marquis Theater; four movie tickets
Winner: Hannah Moore
Best Cake, Youth — sponsored by Maple Landmark Woodcraft; $25 gift certificate
Winner: Esther Moore
Best Whoopie Pies, Youth — sponsored by King Arthur Flour
1. Grace Tolles, $30 gift certificate to the Baker’s Catalogue
2. Maren Shubert, “Baker’s Companion” cookbook
3. Hannah Moore, standard bread loaf pan
Most Outstanding Raised Item, Youth — sponsored by Café Provence; $25 gift certificate
Winner: Jonathan Moore
GARDEN PRODUCTS
Premier Home Gardener —sponsored by Middlebury Agway
Winner: Carol Krawscyk
Premier Youth Gardener — Peg Allen Award
Winner: Lucas Allen
Commercial Garden Exhibit — sponsored by Addison County Fair and Field Days
Winner: Golden Russet Farm
HANDICRAFTS
Most Outstanding Natural Fiber Entry in Knitting & Crocheting — sponsored by the Twist O’Wool Guild
Winner: Nancy Graham
Most Outstanding Entry of Socks — Patricia Henecke Award, sponsored by the Twist O’Wool Guild
Winner: Alice Smolinsky
Most Outstanding Crocheted or Knit Baby Item — Deb Kinder McClay Award
Winner: Nicole Torrey
Most Outstanding Item Made from Hand Spun Yarn — sponsored by Twist O’Wool Guild
Winner: Peggy Lyons
Most Outstanding Woven Article — sponsored by the Twist O’Wool Guild
Winner: Candace Polzella
Best Sewn Garment — sponsored by Middlebury Sew ‘N’ Vac
Winner: Pamela Moore
Most Outstanding Garment, Youth — sponsored by Middlebury Sew ‘N’ Vac
Winner: Hannah Moore
Most Outstanding Quilt — sponsored by Quilter’s Corner at Middlebury Sew ‘N’ Vac
Winner: Marion Downey
Most Outstanding Quilt Quilted by a Professional on a Commercial Machine — sponsored by Quilter’s Corner at Middlebury Sew ‘N’ Vac
Winner: Susan James
Most Outstanding other Quilted Item — sponsored by Quilter’s Corner at Middlebury Sew ‘N’ Vac
Winner: Marion Downey
Most Outstanding entry in Embroidery & Needlepoint —Rae Dwight Award
Winner: Nancy Pecca
Outstanding Entry in Embroidery and Needlepoint by a Youth — Rae Dwight Award, sponsored by Quilters ‘Corner at Middlebury Sew ‘N’ Vac
Winner: Hannah Moore
Outstanding Sculptural Piece Including Beads and Fibers — Bethany Barry Award
Winner: Judy Baker
Outstanding Creative Use of Wire and Beads — Bethany Barry Award
Winner: Hannah Moore
Most Outstanding entry in Hooking and Braiding — sponsored by the Oxford Rug Hooking School
Winner: Julie Burrows
Outstanding Entry in Wood — sponsored by Brown Novelty Company
Winners: Edward Malzac, Isaac Shoulderblade, Timothy Curran (youth), pictured, right
Outstanding Handicraft Entered by an Exhibitor Over 80 Years Old — Golden Years Award
Winner: Alice Munson
Most Outstanding Youth entry in Handicrafts by a Youth (18 years & under) — Jerry & Cheryl Connor Award
Winner: Timothy Curran
Most Outstanding Entry in the Handicrafts Department — sponsored by Addison Country Fair and Field Days
Winner: Nancy Graham
BAKED BEAN BONANZA
1. Fred Peet
2. Chris McCarron
3. Gavin Greenewalt
4. Sue Bird
5. Debbie Whitman
FRANCES MONROE YOUTH AWARD — to the top scoring youth between the ages of 13 and 18 in at least two Home and Garden departments
Winner: Hannah Moore
LEONA THOMPSON AWARD — to the top scoring exhibitor in Handicrafts and Foods
Winner: Nancy Pecca

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: