Uncategorized

MST swimmers edged in finale

MIDDLEBURY — Visiting Burlington Country Club topped the Middlebury Swim Team, 263.5-209.5, on Tuesday in a competitive meet that was the last of the regular Champlain Valley Swim League season.
Both teams will next head to Vergennes on Friday and Saturday for the CVSL championship meet.
Against BCC on Tuesday, MST swimmers Holly Staats, Teagan Baumann, Devon Kearns and Courtney White each won three races, while Patrick Stone won twice. BCC won six of nine medley relays and six of 10 freestyle relays.
MST also saw action at St. Albans on July 21, losing to their hosts, 291-264. In that meet four Middlebury swimmers won three races apiece: Staats, Kearns, Connor McNamara and Ellie Ross.
Middlebury swimmers scoring points vs. BCC on Tuesday with top-three finishes were:
BUTTERFLY
•  U-10 girls: 3. Lucy Poduschnick.
•  U-10 boys: 2. McNamara; 3. Stone.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Staats, 35.66; 2. Natalie Rockwell.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Clyde Malhotra, 51.50.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Rachel Merrill, 34.12; 2. Izzie Olson.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, 30.62; 2. Oliver Poduschnick.
•  U-18 girls: 1. White, 31.40; 2. Calista Carl.
•  U-18 boys: 3. Jacob Brookman.
BACKSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 3. Sarah Bevere.
•  U-8 boys: 3. Jorgen Pirrung.
•  U-10 girls: 3. L. Poduschnick.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Stone, 20.78; 2. McNamara.
•  U-12 girls: 2. Mischa Yurista, 39.62; 3. Rockwell.
•  U-12 boys: 3. Malhotra.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Baumann, 35.06 2. Olson.
•  U-14 boys: 2. Spencer Doran.
•  U-18 girls: 1. White, 34.32; 2. Kess Moulton.
•  U-18 boys: 1. Archie Milligan, 30.65.
BREASTSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 3. Oprea Littlefield, 39.82.
•  U-10 girls: 2. L. Poduschnick; 3. Emersyn Brookman.
•  U-10 boys: 3. McNamara.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Staats, 38.34.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Baumann, 37.91; 2. Kaitlyn McNamara.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, 35.50; 3. O. Poduschnick.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Harriet Milligan, 40.09; 2. Anna Hodson.
•  U-18 boys: 2. Julian Schmitt.
FREESTYLE
•  U-8 girls: 3. Aurora Foley.
•  U-8 boys: 3. Pirrung.
•  U-10 girls: 3. Addison Copeland.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Stone, 15.97; 3. McNamara.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Staats, 31.88; 2. Yurista.
•  U-12 boys: 3. Malhotra.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Baumann, 29.47; 2. Olson.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, 26.89; 3. O. Poduschnick.
•  U-18 girls: 1. White, 28.57; 2. Carl.
•  U-18 boys: 3. J. Brookman.   

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: