Uncategorized

Armwrestlers aim for glory at Field Days

NEW HAVEN — The annual Addison County Fair and Field Days armwrestling event this past Friday evening drew even more competitors than last year — 231 this year compared with 223 in 2014. In all, 152 adults and 79 kids, from all across northern New England, New York, Canada and Florida, crowded into the main show tent to prove who was strongest in a series of mano a mano face-offs.
Last year’s big winner, who swept four events, came back to earth this year — somewhat. Vermonter Adam Barup won both the Men’s Right and Men’s Left in the 199-220-pound class, and he claimed second in the Men’s Left heavyweight class and third in the Men’s Right heavyweight. Not a bad night.
New Yorker Jessalynn Carosella swept the women’s 143-pounds-and-under left and right events, plus second in the Women’s Right at 144-pounds and over, and third in Women’s Left at 144-plus. New Hampshire resident Cathy Merrill claimed the 144-plus titles with both arms.
Local George Sheldrick was the only other double winner.
The girls and boys combined ages 2-5 class drew 16 entries.
Bill Sinks, Jennifer Sheldrick and George Sheldrick served as the tournament directors. Referees were Sinks, George Sheldrick, Badger Drewes, Rob Ketcham and Brayton Gillett.
The full results were:
YOUTH RESULTS
•  Boys’ & Girls’ 2-5 years old: 1. Jonah Tracy; 2. Henry Calhoun; 3. Addison Huckins.
•  Girls’ 6-7: 1. Mackenzy Briggs; 2. Alexis Whitney.
•  Girls’ 8-9: 1. Isabella Gale; 2. Heather Dwire; 3. Ruby Hubbell.
•  Girls’ 10-11: 1. Avery Gale; 2. Emily Briggs; 3. Sierra Flemmings.
•  Girls’ 12-13: 1. Lydia Deppman; 2. Julianna Williams; 3. Rachael Fitzsimmons.
•  Girls’ 14: 1. Kayley Lewis; 2. Cammy Tupper; 3. Aislynn Farr.
•  Girls’ 15: 1. Samantha Fitzsimmons; 2. Alyssa Hasbrouck.
•  Girls’ 16: 1. Brooke Tupper; 2. Lillian Corran.
•  Boys’ 6-7: 1. Samuel Luis; 2. Ethan Hallock; 3. Ari Schmidt.
•  Boys’ 8: 1. Isaac Preston; 2. Joseph Bergevin; 3. Tanner Burns.
•  Boys’ 9: 1. Timothy Whitney Jr.; 2. Mason Tracy; 3. Evan Rakowski.
•  Boys’ 10: 1. Colby Butler; 2. Carter Hubbell; 3. Wyatt Quesnel.
•  Boys’ 11: 1. Jacob Hanlon; 2. Taylor Stearns; 3. Cam Becker.
•  Boys’ 12: no entries.
•  Boys’ 13: 1. Hunter Gale; 2. Lucas Farrell.
•  Boys’ 14: 1. Dalton Wilkey; 2. Mason West; 3. Nathan Bourgeois.
•  Boys’ 15: 1. Brandin Plumadore; 2. Dylan Levesque.
•  Boys’ 16: 1. Peyton McAllister; 2. Jared West.
ADULT RESULTS
WOMEN’S RIGHT
•  0-143: 1. Jessalynn Carosella (N.Y.); 2. Kayla Jackson (Vt.); 3. Ashely Meacham (Vt.).
•  144 Plus: 1. Cathy Merrill (N.H.); 2. Jessalynn Carosella (N.Y.); 3. Ashley Taube (Vt.).
MEN’S RIGHT
•  0-143: 1. Jeremy Yerdon (N.Y.); 2. Nick Trudeau (Vt.); 3. Chris Bradley (Vt.).
•  144-154: 1. Kris Mikels (N.Y.); 2. Jeremy Meservey (Maine); 3. Ron Singley (N.Y.).
•  155-165: 1. Rob Ketcham (Vt.); 2. Kris Mikels (N.Y.); 3. Anthony Tracy (Vt.).
•  166-176: 1. Ken McKinney (N.Y.); 2. Matt Gundrum (N.Y.); 3. Jamie Hoburn (Vt.).
•  177-187: 1. Daniel Hall (N.H.); 2. Ray Calhoun (N.Y.); 3. Scott Latella (N.Y.).
•  188-198: 1. George Sheldrick (Vt.); 2. Jocelyn Berard (Canada); 3. Joe Sicko (N.Y.).
•  199-220: 1. Adam Barup (Vt.); 2. Richard Gagne (Vt.); 3. Jake Fesko (N.Y.).
•  221 Plus: 1. Eric Guevin (Maine); 2. Eric Preston (Vt.); 3. Adam Barup (Vt.).
WOMEN’S LEFT
•  0-143: 1. Jessalynn Carosella (N.Y.); 2. Kayla Jackson (Vt.); 3. Ashley Meacham.
•  144 Plus: 1. Cathy Merrill (N.H.); 2. Sheila Larrow (Vt.); 3. Jessalynn Carosella (N.Y.).
MEN’S LEFT
•  0-154: 1. Jeremy Meservey (Maine); 2. Kris Mikels (N.Y.); 3. Christian Fournier (Canada).
•  155-176: 1. Ken McKinney (N.Y.); 2. Matt Gundrum (N.Y.); 3. Rob Ketcham (Vt.).
•  177-198: 1. George Sheldrick (Vt.); 2. Jocelyn Berard (Canada); 3. Scott Latella (N.Y.).
•  199-220: 1. Adam Barup (Vt.); 2. Chris Gobby (Canada); 3. Scott Lewis (N.H.).
•  221 Plus: 1. Kurt Howgate (Maine); 2. Adam Barup (Vt.); 3. Brian Clark (Vt.).

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Bernard D. Kimball, 76, of Middlebury

MIDDLEBURY — Bernard D. Kimball, 76, passed away in Bennington Hospital on Jan. 10, 2023. … (read more)

News Uncategorized

Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county

The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)

Obituaries Uncategorized

Mark A. Nelson of Bristol

BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)

Share this story: