Uncategorized

Marlins swimming swamps Winooski: next up are Champs

WINOOSKI — The Middlebury Marlins coasted past host Winooski, 308-95, on July 7 in Champlain Valley Swim League action. The meet was moved to Winooski from the Middlebury town pool because of a conflict with the Festival on-the-Green in the Middlebury Recreation Park.
Next up for the Marlins are two home meets this week, a Tuesday match-up with county rival Vergennes and then a Thursday date with St. Albans that concludes the CVSL regular season. July 21 and 23 are set aside for rain dates, and the Town of Essex Swim Team will host the championship meet on July 24 and 25.
Against Winooski last week, Marlins Kess Moulton, Aidan Chance and Devon Kearns won three events apiece, while six teammates touched the wall first in two events: Holly Staats, Mischa Yurista, Oliver Podushnick, Jacob Brookman, Will Carpenter and Archie Milligan.
Middlebury won 12 of 13 contested relay races.
Marlins scoring points for their team with top-three finishes in individual events were:
BUTTERFLY
• Age 8 and under girls: 1. Channing Brush, 28.11.
• U-10 girls: 1. Nora Wootten, 17.43; 2. Yurista, 18.00.
• U-10 boys: 1. Chance, 20.41; 2. Clyde Malhotra.
• U-12 girls: 1. Staats, 38.35; 2. Kaitlyn McNamara.
• U-12 boys: 1. Podushnick; 2. Thomas Denton.
• U-14 girls: 2. Rachel Merrill; 3. Isabel Pistilli.
• U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, 32.67; 2. Spencer Doran.
• U-18 girls: 1. Moulton, 33.56; 2. Calista Carl.
• U-18 boys: 1. Brookman, 32.28.
BACKSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 3. Emersyn Brookman.
• U-8 boys: 3. Cooper Brinn.
• U-10 girls: 1. Yurista, 19.90; 3. Katrina Yurista.
• U-10 boys: 1. Chance, 22.04; 3. Fynn Whitlock.
• U-12 girls: 2. Ivy Doran.
• U-12 boys: 1. Carpenter, 37.73; 2. Denton.
• U-14 girls: 2. Izzie Olson; 3. Pistilli.
• U-18 girls: 1. Moulton, 37.17; 2. Harriet Milligan.
• U-18 boys: 1. A. Milligan, 34.14; 2. Brookman.
BREASTSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 2. Brush, 29.49.
• U-10 girls: 1. Maddie Crowne, 21.41; 2. K. Yurista.
• U-10 boys: 2. Malhotra.
• U-12 girls: 1. Staats, 41.31; 3. McNamara.
• U-12 boys: 1. Carpenter, 38.58; 2. Podushnick.
• U-14 girls: 1. Merrill, 43.14.
• U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, 32.26; 2. S. Doran.
• U-18 girls: 1. H. Milligan, 38.73.
• U-18 boys: 1. A. Milligan, 39.59.
FREESTYLE
• U-8 girls: 2. E. Brookman; 3. Brush.
• U-8 boys: 1. Camden Whitlock, 21.82; 3. Cooper Quinn.
• U-10 girls: 1. M. Yurista; 2. Wootten.
• U-10 boys: 1. Chance, 17.15; 2. F. Whitlock.
• U-12 girls: 1. I. Doran, 32.41.
• U-12 boys: 1. Podushnick, 31.34; 2. Carpenter.
• U-14 girls: 2. Georgie Pistilli; 2. I. Olson.
• U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, 28.57; 2. S. Doran.
• U-18 girls: 1. Moulton, 29.82; 2. H. Milligan.
• U-18 boys: 1. J. Brookman, 29.22; 2. A. Milligan. 

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: