Uncategorized

Visiting Essex splashes past Middlebury Panthers

MIDDLEBURY — The visiting Town of Essex Swim Team outpointed the Middlebury Panthers, 280-212, in Tuesday Champlain Valley Swim League action.
TEST swept to wins in all the individual 12-and-under, U-14 and U-18 boys’ races as Jake McIntyre, Jacob Hammond and Andrew Gadbois prevailed in three races apiece, respectively, in those age groups.
Panther Thomas Denton led his team with three U-10 boys’ victories, while three Panthers won two races apiece: Ellie Ross and Mary Ann Eastman combined to sweep the U-12 girls’ events, and Annie Bolton prevailed in two girls’ U-14 races.
Also posting individual wins for Middlebury were Ella Tucker, Meghan Denton, Holly Staats, Patrick Stone and Dylan Stowe.
Scoring points for the Panthers with top-three finishes on Tuesday were:
BUTTERFLY
•  U-8 girls: 1. Tucker, 30.12.
•  U-8 boys: 1. Stowe, 28.64.
•  U-10 girls: 2. Nora Wootten; 3. Ivy Kate Doran.
•  U-10 boys: 1. T. Denton, 17.22; 3. Aiden Chance.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Ross, 34.94; 2. Eastman.
•  U-12 boys: 2. Devon Kearns; 3. Oliver Poduschnick.
•  U-14 girls: 2. A. Bolton.
•  U-14 boys: 2. Archie Milligan; 3. Jacob Brookman.
•  U-18 girls: 2. Kess Moulton.
•  U-18 boys: 2. Nick Merrill; 3. Max Moulton.
BACKSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 2. Tucker.
•  U-8 boys: 1. Stone, 24.78; 2. Sam Wootten.
•  U-10 girls: 2. Doran; 3. N. Wootten.
•  U-10 boys: 2. Chance; 3. Fynn Whitlock.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Eastman, 38.44; 2. Izzie Olson.
•  U-12 boys: 2. Will Carpenter; 3. Spencer Doran.
•  U-14 girls: 1. A. Bolton, 36.19; 2. Ciara Eagan.
•  U-14 boys: 2. Julian Schmitt; 3. Milligan.
•  U-18 girls: 2. Harper Smith; 3. Harriet Milligan.
•  U-18 boys: 3. Merrill.
BREASTSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 1. M. Denton, 28.10; 3. Channing Brush.
•  U-8 boys: 3. S. Wootten.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Staats, 20.03; 2. Katrina Yurista.
•  U-10 boys: 1. T. Denton, 19.44.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Ross, 39.96; 2. Rachel Merrill.
•  U-12 boys: 3. Poduschnick.
•  U-14 girls: 2. Anna Hodson.
•  U-14 boys: 2. Schmitt.
•  U-18 girls: 2. Reubie Bolton.
•  U-18 boys: 3. M. Moulton.
FREESTYLE
•  U-8 girls: 2. M. Denton.
•  U-8 boys: 3. S. Wootten.
•  U-10 girls: 2. N. Wootten; 3. Staats.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Denton, 15.18.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Eastman, 29.84; 2. Ross.
•  U-12 boys: 3. Kearns.
•  U-14 girls: 1. A. Bolton, 29.5.
•  U-14 boys: 3. A. Milligan.
•  U-18 girls: 3. K. Moulton.
•  U-18 boys: 3 M. Moulton.

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: