Uncategorized

Champs sunk by Burlington squad

BURLINGTON — In a Tuesday Champlain Valley Swim League meet delayed by a thunderstorm and then shortened by nightfall, perennial power Burlington Tennis Club eased past the visiting Vergennes Champs, 290-139.
Because of the delay, freestyle relays were not contested. BTC prevailed in eight of the 10 medley relays, with the Vergennes 10-and-under and U-8 boys’ teams prevailing.
Robert Kenfield won three U-12 boys’ races to pace the Champs, while U-8 girls’ swimmer Carlyn Rapoport and U-12 girls’ swimmer Emily Rooney picked up two wins apiece for Vergennes.
Also posting wins for the Champs were Noah Konczal, Elizabeth Stevens, Tucker Stearns, Olivia Hawkins and Katrina Mayer.
Scoring points for the Champs with top-three finishes were:
BUTTERFLY
•  U-8 girls: 1. Rapoport, 23.60; 3. Maci Forgues.
•  U-8 boys: 3. Konczal.
•  U-10 girls: 3. Grace Harvey.
•  U-10 boys: 3. Tucker Stearns.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Rooney, 32.65; 3. Anna Rakowski.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Kenfield, 36.47.
•  U-14 girls: 3. Sarah Rathbun.
•  U-14 boys: 3. Brody King.
•  U-18 girls: 2. Katrina Mayer.
•  U-18 boys: 2. Joshua Cook; 3. Max Ratti-Bicknell.
BACKSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 3. Acadia Clark.
•  U-8 boys: 3. Calder Rakowski.
•  U-10 girls: 2. Stevens.
•  U-10 boys: 3. Carson Hoffman.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Rooney, 34.87; 3. Leah Croke.
•  U-12 boys: 2. Erich Reitz.
•  U-14 girls: 3. Sophie Rippner-Donovan.
•  U-14 boys: 3. Wade Mullin.
•  U-18 girls: 3. Alyse Beauchemin.
•  U-18 boys: 3. Cook.
BREASTSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 1. Rapoport, 25.35; 2. Clark.
•  U-8 boys: 1. Konczal, 24.30.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Stevens, 21.50; 2. Harvey.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Stearns, 21.00; 3. Adam Clark.
•  U-12 girls: 2. Rooney; 3. Emma Beauchemin.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Kenfield, 43.52.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Hawkins, 39.06; 2. Sadie Kass.
•  U-14 boys: 3. Peter Foley.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Mayer, 34.71.
•  U-18 boys: 3. Silas Mullin.
FREESTYLE
•  U-8 girls: 2. Rapoport.
•  U-8 boys: 3. Konczal.
•  U-10 girls: 2. Ava Konczal.
•  U-10 boys: 2. Stearns.
•  U-12 girls: 3. A. Rakowski.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Kenfield, 31.20; 3. Reitz.
•  U-14 girls: 2. Rathbun.
•  U-14 boys: 2. King; 3. Foley.
•  U-18 girls: 3. Mayer.
•  U-18 boys: 3. Ratti-Bicknell.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: