Uncategorized

Tiger tennis teams prevail; OV beaten

ADDISON COUNTY — In local high school tennis play earlier this week, the Middlebury Union girls’ and boys’ teams each posted wins, but the Otter Valley girls came up short.
TIGER BOYS
The MUHS boys, who have lost a few matches to weather, evened their record at 1-1 by edging visiting North Country, 4-3. The Falcons dropped to 1-3.
The individual scores were:
•  At No. 1 singles Travers Parsons-Grayson (NC) defeated Elliott Abbott (M), 6-1, 6-3.
•  At No. 2 singles Bo Tran (M) defeated Thomas Duriuage (NC), 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-6).
•  At No. 3 singles Nate Marsh (NC) defeated Jon McCluskey (M), 6-1, 6-1.
•  At No. 4 singles Fred Petzolda (NC) defeated Marcello Hanta-Davis (M), 6-2, 6-4.
•  At No. 5 singles Jerry Staret (M) defeated Henry De La Bruere (NC), 6-1, 6-0.
•  At No. 1 doubles Nick Holmes/Max Mayone (M) defeated Paul Croizet/Corey Davis (NC), 6-1, 6-0.
•  At No. 2 doubles Tom Crowne/Raymond Bushey (M) won by forfeit.
TIGER GIRLS
The MUHS girls improved to 5-1 by blanking host North Country, 7-0. The Falcons were shorthanded and forfeited the No. 5 singles and No. 2 doubles matches.
The individual scores were:
•  At No. 1 singles Madeline Ganey (M) defeated Danielle Therrien (NC), 6-0, 6-3.
•  At No. 2 singles Sonia Howlett (M) defeated Meira Buck (NC), 6-1, 6-2.
•  At No. 3 singles Lindsay Wells (M) defeated Kristina Gabbin (NC), 6-2, 6-4.
•  At No. 4 singles Charlotte Keathley (M) defeated Emily Dobler (NC), 6-4, 6-2.
•  At No. 1 doubles Emma Castle/Sophie Logan (M) defeated Hailie Lyon/Samantha Stanhope (NC), 7-9, 6-2 (10-5 tiebreaker).
OV GIRLS
On Monday, perennial Division II contender Burr & Burton (4-0) blanked the Otters, 7-0.
In individual matches:
•  At No. 1 singles Jordan Harmon (B&B) defeated Sarah Young (OV), 6-0, 6-2.
•  At No. 2 singles Gabby Vella (B&B) defeated Danarose Weaver (OV), 6-0, 6-2.
•  At No. 3 singles Stella Oh (B&B) defeated Caitlyn Curtis (OV), score not available.
•  At No. 4 singles Eliza Breed (B&B) defeated Gabrielle Welch (OV), 6-1, 6-1.
•  At No. 5 singles Sylvia Velasco (B&B) defeated Jonna Keith (OV), 6-0, 6-1.
•  At No. 1 doubles Megan Knight/Maria De Pablo (B&B) defeated Brenna Coombs/Sophie Wood (OV), 6-0, 6-4.
•  At No. 2 doubles Julia Breed/Haley McGrath (B&B) defeated Brigid Enright/Ghislaine Robin (OV), 6-0, 6-2.

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: