Uncategorized

Mary Hogan School athletes enyoy their day in the sun

MIDDLEBURY — Another enjoyable day was had by young athletes at the recent Mary Hogan Elementary School track and field meet, which the school’s physical education department holds every year to introduce fifth- and sixth-grade students to the sport and allow them a fun few hours in the sun.
Several students made the most of it at the May 28 event, which was held at the Middlebury College track: Multiple event winners included Ada Anderson, Ben Turner, Nicky Niemo, Talin Teague, Merry Kimble, Caleb Benz and Tyler Buxton.
Top five finishers at each grade level were:
SIXTH-GRADE GIRLS
•  50 yards: 1. Bella Lawton, 7.28; 2. Anderson, 7.69; 3. Ayanna Mason, 7.71; 4. Arianna Slavin, 7.84; 5. Sage D’Muhala.
•  880: 1. Lacey Greenamyre, 3:26; 2. Emma Pope McCright, 3:33.
•  100: 1. Mason, 14.44; 2. Lawton, 14.47; 3. Anderson, 15.19; 4. D’Muhala, 15.28; 5. Samantha Bennett, 15.50.
•  440: 1. Lawton, 1:22; 2. Greenamyre, 1:28.
•  Mile: 1. Anderson, 7:10; 2. Greenamyre, 8:07; 3. Suzie Klemmer, 13:34; 4. Rachel Leete.
•  Shot put: 1. Lian McGarry, 17’-2’’; 2. Grace Walker, 16-4; 3. Nora Draper, 15-10.
•  Long jump: 1. Anderson, 8-9; 2. Greenamyre, 7-11; 3. Pope McCright, 7-10; 4. Georgi Pistilli, 7-9.5; 5. D’Muhala, 7-8.5.
•  15-second rope jump: 1. Rachel Leete, 41; 2. Slavin, 38; 3. Heather Cloutier, 33; 4. Mason and Kaley Sunderland, 27.
•  Softball throw: 1. Anderson, 69-0; 2. Lawton, 66-0; 3. Alexis Bartlett, 65-2; 4. Kaylee Shum, 62-0; 5. Bennett, 59-2.
SIXTH-GRADE BOYS
•  50: 1. C’Rique Wood, 6.78; 2. Sean Deering, 6.87; 3. Tucker Moulton, 6.94; 4. Max Ralston, 7-2; 5. Jesse Rubin, 7.13.
•  880: 1. Turner (time unavailable); 2. Kam Bartlett and Dominick Ekroos, 3:01; 4. Deering, 3:17; 5. Jaskarin Singh.
•  100: 1. Justin Koontz, 13.10; 2. Deering, 13.25; 3. Max Hirdler, 13.75; 4. Connor Harris, 13.90; 5. Kolby Farnsworth, 14.00.
•  440: 1. Turner, 1:16.09; 2. Moulton, 1:17.22; 3. Ralston, 1:18.75; 4. Wood, 1:4.90; 5. Deering, 1:28.70.
•  Mile: 1. Turner, 6:29.80; 2. Niemo, 6:33.50; 3. Harris, 7:16.03; 4. Ralston, 7:34.04; 5 Singh, 7:53.
•  Shot put: 1. Niemo, 28-6; 2. Michael Kilbreth, 26-1; 3. Peter Orzech and Joshua Trautwein, 24-6; 5. Jordan Stearns, 24-0.
•  Long jump: 1. Ralston, 11-2.5; 2. Zachary Dunn, 11-1.5; 3. Nick Beaupre, 11-1; 4. Orzech, 10-3.5; 5. Hirdler, 10-2.5.
•  15-second rope jump: 1. Charlie Birchard, 43; 2. Isaac Buttolph, 37; 3. Bartlett and Aaron Larocque, 31; 5. Trautwein, 20.
•  Softball throw: 1. Niemo, 145-11; 2. Stearns, 124-4; 3. Parker Beatty, 122-0; 4. Dunn, 110-4; 5. Farnsworth, 109-6.
•  440 co-ed relay: 1. Deering, Farnsworth, Mason and Draper, 1:09.32; 2. Ralston, Ekroos, Slavin, Pope McCright; 3. Anderson, D’Muhala, Hirdler, Buttolph; 4. Sunderland, Pistilli, Beaupre, Rubin; 5. Harris, J.J. Lawrence, Klemmer, Shum.
FIFTH-GRADE GIRLS
•  50: 1. Alice Ganey, 7.0; 2. Isabel Olson, 7.68; 3. Mira Maglienti, 7.85; 4. Deona Proulx; 5. Catherine Schmitt.
•  880: 1. Kimble, 3.24; 2. Taylor Moulton, 3.33; 3. Annie Lapiner, 3:39; 4. Alexis Drown, 3:48; 5. Proulx, 3:51.
•  100: 1. Journey LaRose, 15-0; 2. Mary Ann Eastman, 15.10; 3. Maglienti, 15.21; 4. Moulton, 15.29; 5. Chloe Alexander, 15.31.
•  440: 1. Kimble, 1:24.06; 2. Eastman and Ganey, 1:25; 4. Moulton, 1:33.47; 5. Anna MacIntosh and Mayson Wisnowski, 1:35.
•  Mile: 1. Haley Hallock and Moulton, 9:12.20.
•  Shot put: 1. Teague, 18-11; 2. Eastman, 16-10; 3. Sara Herbert and Isabella Pistilli, 15-2; 5. Ileigh Aube, 14-5.
•  Long jump: 1. Teague, 8-4; 2 Schmitt, 7-11; 3. Wren Colwell, 7-10; 4. Lapiner, 7-7.5; 5. Ganey, 7-5.5.
•  15-second rope jump: 1. MacIntosh, 42; 2. Lapiner, 38; 3. Teague and Tea Zizis, 36; 5. Pistilli and Emma Quesnel, 35.
•  Softball throw: 1. Teague, 59-11; 2. Kimble, 58-7; 3. Cassie Stearns, 58-6; 4. Eastman, 52-8; 5. Zizis, 51-7.
FIFTH-GRADE BOYS
•  50: 1. Caleb Benz, 6.60; 2. James Jette, 7.01; 3. Julian Roy, 7.21; 3. Anthony Garner, 7.29; 5. Devon Kearns, 7.32.
•  880: 1. Roy, 3:10.12; 2. Buxton, 3:11.54; 3. Garner, 3:11.68; 4. Hunter Munteanu, 3:13; 5. Marcellus Szklasz, 5:09.
•  100: 1. Benz, 13.75; 2. Jette, 14.22; 3. Roy, 14.37; 4. Buxton, 14.58; 5. Dagan Siner, 14.71.
•  440: 1. Buxton, 1:23.06; 2. Munteanu, 1:24.06; 3. Garner, 1:25.44; 4. Kearns, 1:26.02; 5. Isaiah Bullock, 1:26.33.
•  Mile: 1. Buxton, 7:26.87; 2. Roy, 7:35.93; 3. Garner, 7:36.48; 4. Kobe Terk, 10:46.
•  Shot put: 1. Siner, 21-3; 2. Terk, 20-0; 3. Andrew Racine, 19-7; 4. Ryan Kearns, 14-0.
•  Long jump: 1. D. Kearns, 9-10; 2. Siner, 9-3.5; 3. Hunter Heffernan, 8-4.5; 4. Szklasz, 7-10; 5. Racine, 7-3.
•  15-second rope jump: 1. Munteanu, 36; 2. Siner, 25; 3. Spencer Pratt, 15; 4. Racine, 9.
•  Softball throw: 1. Bullock, 107-4; 2. Zayne Lacey, 102-2; 3. Pratt, 95-5; 4. Racine, 83-1; 5. Spencer Doran, 77-2.
•  440 co-ed relay: 1. Kimble, Moulton, Benz, Doran; 2. D. Kearns, Jette, Alexander, MacIntosh; 3. P. Smith, Teague, Buxton, Heffernan; 4. Bullock, Munteanu, Aube, A. Shook-Kemp; 5. E. Huntington, A. Nadeau, Pratt, Szklasz.

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: