Sports

Scoreboard and schedule for May 16

Here’s what happened in Addison County sports recently, plus the schedule of upcoming games and events.

***

SCOREBOARD 

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Softball

5/9 Hartford vs OV 17-9

5/9 Enosburg vs MUHS 13-1

5/9 Milton at VUHS 6-4

5/9 Rice vs Mt Abe 7-6

5/11 Mt Abe vs Milton 4-3 (8)

5/11 Enosburg vs VUHS 20-0

5/11 MUHS  vs Rice 4-0

5/13 MUHS vs U-32 14-1

5/14 Mt Anthony vs OV 4-3

5/14 MUHS vs VUHS 12-0

5/14 Enosburg at Mt Abe 8-2 

Baseball

5/9 MUHS vs Enosburg 12-4

5/9 Milton vs VUHS 6-2

5/9 Missisquoi vs Mt Abe 5-3

5/9 Hartford vs OV 1-0

5/11 OV vs Windsor 7-6

5/11 Mt Abe vs Milton 9-2

5/11 VUHS at Enosburg 5-1

5/11 Missisquoi vs MUHS 9-4

5/14 MUHS vs VUHS 11-1

5/14 Enosburg at Mt Abe Suspended

5/14 Mt. Anthony vs OV 5-0

Boys’ Lacrosse

5/8 Randolph vs OV 10-5

5/8 Burlington vs MAV 8-4

5/10 Burr & Burton vs MUHS 12-10 

5/11 MAV vs Milton 12-6

5/13 OV at Montpelier Postponed

5/14 MUHS vs St. Albans 17-5 

5/15 Harwood vs MAV 10-8

Girls’ Lacrosse

5/8 MAV vs Burlington 11-10

5/9 MUHS vs Colchester 15-4

5/10 MUHS vs Rutland 14-6

5/11 MAV vs Milton 17-4

5/14 MAV vs Harwood 9-3

5/14 St. Albans vs MUHS 14-10

5/15 MAV vs St Albans 15-13

Girls’ Tennis

5/10 Mt Mansfield vs MUHS 6-1

5/13 MUHS vs U-32 5-2

5/15 Stowe at MUHS Postponed

Boys’ Tennis

5/8 MUHS at CVU Postponed

5/10 MUHS vs Mt Mansfield 7-0

5/13 MUHS vs. St. J 4-3

5/15 MUHS at Stowe Postponed

Ultimate

5/10 Colchester vs MUHS 15-7

COLLEGE SPORTS

Baseball

NESCAC Tournament at Tufts

Four-Team Double Elimination

5/10 Midd vs Tufts 12-4

5/11 Midd vs Colby 6-5

5/12 Tufts vs Midd 7-4

5/12 Midd vs Tufts (Final) 9-2

Softball

NESCAC Tournament at Tufts

Eight-Team Single Elimination

5/10 #7 Bowdoin vs #2 Midd 4-0

Women’s Lacrosse

NCAA D-III Games at Midd

5/11 St. John Fisher vs Endicott 17-8

5/12 Midd vs St. John Fisher 18-5

Men’s Lacrosse

NCAA D-III Regional at Dickinson

5/11 Dickinson vs Scranton 10-3

5/11 Midd vs SUNY Geneseo 17-10

5/12 Midd vs Dickinson 13-9

SCHEDULE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Softball

5/16 Mt Abe at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/16 Springfield at OV 4:30 PM

5/16 Rice at VUHS 4:30 PM

5/18 Mt Abe at VUHS 10 AM

5/18 OV at Brattleboro 11 AM

5/18 MUHS at Milton 11 AM

5/21 Enosburg at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/21 Hartford at OV 4:30 PM

5/21 VUHS at Milton 4:30 PM

5/21 Mt Abe at Rice 4:30 PM

5/23 Mt Abe at Milton 4:30 PM

5/23 Enosburg at VUHS 4:30 PM

5/23 Fair Haven at OV 4:30 PM

5/23 MUHS at Rice 4:30 PM

5/25 MUHS at VUHS 11 AM

5/25 Mt Abe at Enosburg 11 AM

5/25 Bellows Falls at OV 11 AM

Baseball

5/16 Green Mt. at OV 4:30 PM

5/16 Mt Abe at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/16 Missisquoi at VUHS 4:30 PM

5/18 MUHS at Milton 11 AM

5/18 Mt Abe at VUHS 10 AM

5/18 OV at Brattleboro 11 AM

5/21 OV at Hartford 7 PM

5/21 VUHS at Milton 4:30 PM

5/21 Enosburg at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/21 Mt Abe at Missisquoi 4:30 PM

5/23 Mt Abe at Milton 4:30 PM

5/23 MUHS at Missisquoi 4:30 PM  

5/23 Enosburg at VUHS 4:30 PM

5/23 Fair Haven at OV 4:30 PM

5/25 Bellows Falls at OV 11 AM

5/25 MUHS at VUHS 11 AM

5/25 Mt Abe at Enosburg 11 AM

Boys’ Lacrosse

5/16 Fairfax at OV 4:30 PM

5/17 CVU at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/18 Colchester at MAV 10 AM

5/21 MUHS at Rice 4:30 PM

5/21 MAV at OV 4:30 PM

5/24 S. Burlington at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/25 Fairfax at MAV 11 AM

5/25 OV at Brattleboro 7 PM

Girls’ Lacrosse

5/16 GMVS at MAV 4:30 PM

5/17 MUHS at CVU 4:30 PM

5/18 MAV at Colchester 11 AM

5/21 MUHS at MAV 4:30 PM

5/24 MUHS at S. Burlington 4:30 PM

5/25 MAV at Rice 11 AM

Girls’ Tennis

5/15 Stowe at MUHS 3:30 PM

5/17 Harwood at MUHS 3:30 PM

5/20 St. Albans at MUHS 3:30 PM

5/22 MUHS at Montpelier 3:30 PM

5/23 North Country at MUHS 3:30 PM

Boys’ Tennis

5/17 Harwood at MUHS 3:30 PM

5/24 U-32 at MUHS 3:30 PM

Track & Field

5/20 MUHS at Burlington 3:15 PM

5/21 VUHS at S. Burlington 3:30 PM

5/25 VUHS/Mt Abe at Essex 9 AM 

Ultimate

5/10 MUHS at Colchester 4 PM

5/20 CVU at MUHS 4 PM

5/22 MUHS at Milton 4 PM

5/24 MUHS at Mt Mansfield 4 PM

COLLEGE SPORTS

Baseball

NCAA Regional at Misericordia (PA)

5/17 Midd vs Keystone 1:30 PM

5/18 TBD

5/19 TBD

Women’s Lacrosse

NCAA D-III Regional at Midd

5/18 Midd vs Colorado College 11:30 AM

5/18 Ithaca vs Pomona-Pitzer 2:30 PM

5/19 Regional Final 1 PM

5/26 Tournament Final in Salem, VA

Men’s Lacrosse

NCAA D-III Sectional at RIT

5/18 RIT vs. Christopher Newport Noon

5/18 Midd vs Bowdoin 3 PM

5/19 Sectional Final 3 PM

5/26 Tournament Final in Philadelphia

      Schedules, especially at the high school level, change often due to weather and transportation and officiating availability. Please consult school websites to confirm dates and times. 

Share this story:

More News
Sports

MUHS lax falls in D-I heartbreaker

Recent history between the No. 2 seed Middlebury and No. 1 Champlain Valley union high sch … (read more)

Sports

Scoreboard and schedule for Jun. 20

Here’s what happened in Addison County sports recently, plus the schedule of upcoming game … (read more)

Sports

Matthew Dickerson: Two days enjoying nature of the Everglades

My cousin-in-law Ken likes to go for swamp walks in the Florida Everglades, making his way … (read more)

Share this story: