Sports

Scoreboard and schedule for May 9

Here’s what happened in Addison County sports recently, plus the schedule of upcoming games and events.

***

SCOREBOARD 

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Softball

5/2 St. Albans vs MUHS 4-2

5/2 Mt. Abe vs OV 7-1

5/3 Bellows Falls vs OV 3-2 (8)

5/4 Mt. Abe vs Rutland 12-7

5/4 Oxbow vs VUHS Forfeit

5/6 MUHS vs Mt. Mansfield 7-2

5/7 VUHS vs Twinfield 19-5

5/7 OV vs White River 14-5

Baseball

5/2 St. Albans vs MUHS 5-3

5/2 OV vs Mt. Abe 7-1

5/2 Peoples vs VUHS 11-10 (9)

5/3 OV vs Bellows Falls 5-4

5/4 VUHS vs Randolph 18-9

5/4 Montpelier vs MUHS 9-0

5/4 Rutland vs Mt. Abe 2-1

5/6 Mt. Abe vs North Country 15-8

5/7 Mt. Abe vs BFA Fairfax 11-2

5/7 OV vs Green Mt. 5-1

5/7 Fair Haven vs MUHS 9-3

Boys’ Lacrosse

5/1 Mt. Abe vs Randolph 14-1

5/1 MUHS vs S. Burlington 12-11

5/2 GMVS vs OV 8-2

5/3 MAV vs Lyndon 15-1 

5/4 MUHS vs Essex 16-8

5/7 MUHS vs Mt. Mansfield 12-9 

5/8 Randolph vs OV 10-5

5/8 Burlington vs MAV 8-4

Girls’ Lacrosse

5/1 S. Burlington vs MUHS 12-4

5/3 MAV vs Lyndon 17-0

5/4 Essex vs MUHS 14-0

5/7 MUHS vs Mt. Mansfield 11-9

5/8 MAV vs Burlington 11-10

Girls’ Tennis

5/1 Rice vs MUHS 6-1

5/3 MUHS vs Harwood 4-3

5/6 MUHS vs Montpelier 4-3

5/8 N. Country at MUHS Postponed

Boys’ Tennis

5/1 MUHS vs Rice 7-0

5/3 MUHS vs Burlington 5-2

5/6 MUHS vs Essex 7-0

5/8 MUHS at CVU Postponed

Ultimate

5/1 S. Burlington vs MUHS 15-5

5/3 MUHS at VT Commons Canceled

5/8 TBA at MUHS Late

COLLEGE SPORTS

Women’s Lacrosse

NESCAC Final Four at Midd

5/4 #1 Midd vs #4 Colby 19-6

5/4 #3 Wesleyan vs #2 Tufts 15-7

5/5 Midd vs Wesleyan 11-5

Men’s Lacrosse

NESCAC Final Four at Wesleyan

5/4 #2 Wesleyan vs #8 Hamilton 12-6

5/4 #4 Midd vs #3 Bowdoin 17-9

5/5 Wesleyan vs Midd 9-7

Baseball

NESCAC Quarterfinal (Best of 3)

5/4 Midd vs Trinity 6-5 (10)

5/4 Trinity vs Midd 5-4 (10)

5/5 Midd vs Trinity 18-12

Softball

5/1 Midd vs Union 4-2

5/1 Midd vs Union 9-5

5/4 Midd vs Hamilton 6-2

5/4 Midd vs Hamilton 3-0

SCHEDULE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Softball

5/9 OV at Hartford 4:30 PM

5/9 MUHS at Enosburg 4:30 PM

5/9 Milton at VUHS 4:30 PM

5/9 Rice at Mt. Abe 4:30 PM

5/11 Milton at Mt. Abe 11 AM

5/11 VUHS at Enosburg 11 AM

5/11 Rice at MUHS 11 AM

5/14 OV at Mt. Anthony 4:30 PM

5/14 VUHS at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/14 Enosburg at Mt. Abe 4:30 PM

5/16 Mt. Abe at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/16 Springfield at OV 4:30 PM

5/16 Rice at VUHS 4:30 PM

5/18 Mt. Abe at VUHS 10 AM

5/18 OV at Brattleboro 11 AM

5/18 MUHS at Milton 11 AM

Baseball

5/9 MUHS at Enosburg 4:30 PM

5/9 Milton at VUHS 4:30 PM

5/9 Missisquoi at Mt. Abe 4:30 PM

5/9 Hartford at OV 4:30 PM

5/11 Windsor at OV 11 AM

5/11 Milton at Mt. Abe 11 AM

5/11 VUHS at Enosburg 11 AM

5/11 Missisquoi at MUHS 11 AM

5/14 VUHS at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/14 Enosburg at Mt. Abe 4:30 PM

5/14 OV at Mt. Anthony 4:30 PM

5/16 Green Mt. at OV 4:30 PM

5/16 Mt. Abe at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/16 Missisquoi at VUHS 4:30 PM

5/18 MUHS at Milton 11 AM

5/18 Mt. Abe at VUHS 10 AM

5/18 OV at Brattleboro 11 AM

Boys’ Lacrosse

5/10 MUHS at Burr & Burton 4 PM 

5/11 MAV at Milton 11 AM

5/13 OV at Montpelier 5 PM

5/14 St. Albans at MUHS 4:30 PM 

5/15 Harwood at MAV 4:30 PM

5/16 Fairfax at OV 4:30 PM

5/17 CVU at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/18 Colchester at MAV 10 AM

Girls’ Lacrosse

5/9 MUHS at Colchester 4:30 PM

5/11 Milton at MAV 11 AM

5/14 MAV at Harwood 4:30 PM

5/14 MUHS at St. Albans 4:30 PM

5/16 GMVS at MAV 4:30 PM

5/17 MUHS at CVU 4:30 PM

5/18 MAV at Colchester 11 AM

Girls’ Tennis

5/10 Mt. Mansfield at MUHS 3:30 PM

5/15 Stowe at MUHS 3:30 PM

5/17 Harwood at MUHS 3:30 PM

Boys’ Tennis

5/10 MUHS at Mt. Mansfield 3:30 PM

5/15 Stowe at MUHS 3:30 PM

5/17 Harwood at MUHS 3:30 PM

Track & Field

5/11 VUHS/Mt. Abe at BHS 9 AM

5/13 Mt. Abe at Missisquoi 3:30 PM

5/15 VUHS et al. at MUHS 3:30 PM

Ultimate

5/10 MUHS at Colchester 4 PM

COLLEGE SPORTS

Baseball

NESCAC Tournament at Tufts

Four-Team Double Elimination

5/10 Amherst vs Colby 1:30 PM

5/10 Midd vs Tufts 5 PM

5/11 & 12 TBD

Softball

NESCAC Tournament at Tufts

Eight-Team Single Elimination

5/10 #2 Midd vs #7 Bowdoin 4 PM

5/10 #1 Tufts vs #8 Wesleyan 1:30 PM

5/11 & 12 TBD

Women’s Lacrosse

NCAA D-III Games at Midd

5/11 St. John Fisher vs Endicott 1 PM

5/12 Midd vs 5/11 Winner 3 PM

Men’s Lacrosse

NCAA D-III Regional at Dickinson

5/11 Dickinson vs TBD Noon

5/11 Midd vs SUNY Geneseo 3 PM

5/12 Final 3 PM

Schedules, especially at the high school level, change often due to weather and transportation and officiating availability. Please consult school websites to confirm dates and times. 

Share this story:

More News
Sports

MUHS boys’ tennis wins D-I title

Singles drama wraps up championship run as Tiger crew claims first D-I title in this sport … (read more)

Sports

Eagle baseball makes finals date

The Mount Abraham baseball team is going to the Division II championship contest for the f … (read more)

Sports

Tiger boys’ lacrosse eyes title (UPDATED)

The second-seeded Middlebury Union High School boys’ lacrosse team on Tuesday advanced to … (read more)

Share this story: