Sports

Scoreboard and schedule for May 2

Here’s what happened in Addison County sports recently, plus the schedule of upcoming games and events.

***

SCOREBOARD 

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Softball

4/25 Mt. Abe vs North Country 13-4

4/25 OV vs Rutland 11-2

4/27 Colchester vs MUHS 12-0

4/27 OV vs Fair Haven 6-3

4/27 Missisquoi vs Mt. Abe 3-0

4/29 MUHS vs CVU 4-2

4/30 Mt. Abe vs Spaulding 21-9

4/30 OV at Bellows Falls Postponed

Baseball

4/25 North Country at Mt. Abe Postponed

4/25 Burlington vs VUHS 23-3

4/25 Rutland vs OV 13-3

4/27 Colchester vs MUHS 8-7

4/29 CVU vs MUHS 9-2

4/30 Mt. Abe vs Spaulding 3-1

4/30 OV at Bellows Falls Postponed

Boys’ Lacrosse

4/25 MUHS vs Harwood 16-9

4/27 Hartford at OV 18-0

4/27 MUHS vs Woodstock 15-6

4/29 Mt. Abe vs OV 16-2

4/29 MUHS vs St. Albans 11-3

5/1 Mt Abe vs Randolph 14-1

5/1 MUHS vs S. Burlington 12-11

Girls’ Lacrosse

4/27 MAV at St. Albans Postponed

4/29 MUHS vs Rice 14-4

4/29 MAV vs GMVS 14-11

4/30 MAV vs Lamoille 20-2

5/1 S. Burlington vs MUHS 12-4

Girls’ Tennis

4/29 MUHS vs N. Country 5-2

5/1 Rice vs MUHS 6-1

Boys’ Tennis

4/29 MUHS vs S. Burlington 6-1

5/1 MUHS vs Rice 7-0

Ultimate

5/1 S. Burlington vs MUHS 15-5

COLLEGE SPORTS

Women’s Lacrosse

4/24 Midd vs Williams 12-8

NESCAC Playoff Quarterfinal

4/27 #1 Midd vs #8 Amherst 21-4

Men’s Lacrosse

4/24 Williams vs Midd 10-9 (3OT)

NESCAC Playoff Quarterfinal

4/27 #4 Midd vs #5 Amherst 9-6

Baseball

4/26 Midd vs Wesleyan 17-13

4/27 Midd vs Wesleyan 8-0

4/27 Midd vs Wesleyan (2) 7-2

4/29 Midd vs Union 12-10

4/30 Midd vs Skidmore 4-3 (11)

Softball

4/27 Midd vs Amherst 9-1

4/27 Midd vs Amherst 6-5

5/1 Union at Midd (2) Late

SCHEDULE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Softball

5/2 MUHS at St. Albans 4:30 PM

5/2 Mt. Abe at OV 4:30 PM

5/3 OV at Green Mtn. 4:30 PM

5/4 MUHS at Montpelier 3:00 PM

5/4 Rutland at Mt. Abe 4:30 PM

5/4 VUHS at Oxbow Canceled

5/6 Mt. Mansfield at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/7 Mt. Abe at BFA Fairfax 4:30 PM

5/4 VUHS at Oxbow 11 AM

5/7 VUHS at Twinfield 4:30 PM

5/7 Northfield at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/7 OV at White River 4:30 PM

5/9 OV at Hartford 4:30 PM

5/9 MUHS at Enosburg 4:30 PM\

5/9 Milton at VUHS 4:30 PM

5/9 Rice at Mt. Abe 4:30 PM

5/11 Milton at Mt. Abe 11 AM

5/11 VUHS at Enosburg 11 AM

5/11 Rice at MUHS 11 AM

Baseball

5/2 Mt. Abe at OV 4:30 PM

5/2 MUHS at St. Albans 4:30 PM

5/2 VUHS at Peoples 4:30 PM

5/4 Randolph at VUHS 11 AM

5/4 MUHS at Montpelier 3 PM

5/4 Rutland at Mt. Abe 4:30 PM

5/7 Mt. Abe at BFA Fairfax 4:30 PM

5/7 Fair Haven at MUHS 4:30 PM

5/9 MUHS at Enosburg 4:30 PM

5/9 Milton at VUHS 4:30 PM

5/9 Missisquoi at Mt. Abe 4:30 PM

5/9 Hartford at OV 4:30 PM

5/11 Windsor at OV 11 AM

5/11 Milton at Mt. Abe 11 AM

5/11 VUHS at Enosburg 11 AM

5/11 Missisquoi at MUHS 11 AM

Boys’ Lacrosse

5/3 Lyndon at Mt. Abe 4:30 PM 

5/3 GMVS at OV 4:30 PM

5/4 Essex at MUHS 4 PM

5/7 Mt Mansfield at MUHS 4:30 PM 

5/8 OV at Randolph 4 PM

5/8 MAV at Burlington 4:30 PM

5/10 MUHS at Burr & Burton 4 PM 

5/11 MAV at Milton 11 AM

Girls’ Lacrosse

5/3 MAV at Lyndon 4:30 PM

5/4 MUHS at Essex 4 PM

5/7 MUHS at Mt. Mansfield 4:30 PM

5/8 Burlington at MAV 4:30 PM

5/9 MUHS at Colchester 4:30 PM

5/11 Milton at MAV 11 AM

Girls’ Tennis

5/3 MUHS at Harwood 3:30 PM

5/6 Montpelier at MUHS 3:30 PM

5/8 N. Country at MUHS 3:30 PM

5/10 Mt Mansfield at MUHS 3:30 PM

Boys’ Tennis

5/3 Burlington at MUHS 3:30 PM

5/6 MUHS at Essex 3:30 PM

5/8 MUHS at CVU 4:30 PM

5/10 MUHS at Mt Mansfield 3:30 PM

Track & Field

5/4 VUHS/Mt. Abe at S. Burlington 1 PM

5/8 VUHS at Essex 3:30 PM

5/8 Mt. Abe at Milton 3:30 PM 

5/8 MUHS at Mt Mansfield 3:30 PM

5/11 VUHS/Mt. Abe at BHS 9 AM

Ultimate

5/3 MUHS at Vt. Commons 4 PM

5/8 TBA at MUHS 4 PM

5/10 MUHS at Colchester 4 PM

COLLEGE SPORTS

Baseball

NESCAC Quarterfinals (Best of 3)

5/4 Trinity at Midd (2) Noon

5/5 Trinity at Midd (If Necessary) 11 AM

5/10-12 Final Four Tournament at Tufts

Softball

5/4 Hamilton at Midd (2) 1 PM

5/10-12 NESCAC Tournament at Tufts

Women’s Lacrosse

NESCAC Final Four at Midd

5/4 #1 Midd vs #4 Colby Noon

5/4 #2 Tufts vs #3 Wesleyan 3 PM

5/5 Final 1 PM

Men’s Lacrosse

NESCAC Final Four at Wesleyan

5/4 #8 Hamilton vs #2 Wesleyan Noon

5/4 #3 Bowdoin vs #4 Midd 3 PM

5/5 Final Noon

   Schedules, especially at the high school level, change often due to weather and transportation and officiating availability. Please consult school websites to confirm dates and times. 

Share this story:

More News
Sports

MUHS lax falls in D-I heartbreaker

Recent history between the No. 2 seed Middlebury and No. 1 Champlain Valley union high sch … (read more)

Sports

Scoreboard and schedule for Jun. 20

Here’s what happened in Addison County sports recently, plus the schedule of upcoming game … (read more)

Sports

Matthew Dickerson: Two days enjoying nature of the Everglades

My cousin-in-law Ken likes to go for swamp walks in the Florida Everglades, making his way … (read more)

Share this story: