Sports

Scoreboard and schedule for Oct. 24

Here’s what happened in Addison County sports recently, plus the schedule of upcoming games and events.

*** 

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Football

10/21 MUHS vs B. & Burton…….. 43-36 (OT)

10/22 OV vs Missisquoi……………………. 60-6

10/22 MAV vs Oxbow…………………….. 40-24

Field Hockey

10/19 OV vs Windsor…………………………. 7-0

10/20 Colchester vs Mt. Abe………………. 2-1

10/20 CVU vs MUHS…………………………. 8-0

10/22 OV vs Fair Haven …………….. 2-1 (OT)

D-II Playoffs

10/25 #9 MUHS at #8 St. J………………. 3 PM

Girls’ Soccer

10/20 Fair Haven vs OV…………………….. 8-0

10/21 Milton at MUHS ……………………….. 0-0

10/21 Mt. Abe vs VUHS……………………… 3-0

D-II Playoffs

10/25 #10 OV at #7 Milton……………….. 3 PM

10/25 #11 Mt. Abe at #6 MVU………….. 3 PM

10/25 #12 MUHS at #5 Rice…………….. 3 PM

D-III Playoffs

10/25  #14 VUHS at #3 Stowe………….. 3 PM

Boys’ Soccer

10/19 MUHS vs Milton……………………….. 2-1

10/20 Mt. Abe at GMVS……………………… 0-0

10/22 OV vs White River…………….. 2-1 (OT)

10/22 MUHS vs Rice…………………………. 3-2

10/22 VUHS vs Milton………………………… 6-0

10/22 Mt. Abe vs Missisquoi……………….. 9-1

D-II Playoffs

10/25 #2 MUHS vs #15 MVU…………… 3 PM

10/26 #10 OV at #7 Mt. Abe…………….. 3 PM

COLLEGE SPORTS

Field Hockey

10/22 Midd vs Tufts …………………………… 4-0

10/25 Williams at Midd ……………….  6:30 PM

Men’s Soccer

10/22 Tufts vs Midd …………………………… 1-0

10/25 Williams at Midd ……………….  2:30 PM

Women’s Soccer

10/22 Midd at Tufts …………………………… 1-1

10/25 Williams at Midd ……………………  3 PM

Football

10/22 Midd vs Bates……………………… 40-28

SCHEDULE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Football

D-I Playoffs

10/28 #6 Hartford at #3 MUHS…………. 7 PM

11/4 Semifinal at TBD……………………… 7 PM

11/12……………………………… Final at Rutland

D-III Playoffs

10/29 #5 MAV at #4 Rice ………………… 1 PM

10/29 #7 OV at #2 Fairfax………………… 1 PM

11/5 Semifinals………………………………… TBD

11/12……………………………… Final at Rutland

Field Hockey

D-II Playoffs

10/27 #5 OV at #4 Spaulding………. 3:30 PM

10/27 #7 Mt. Abe at #2 Hartford………………..

…………………………………………………. 3:30 PM

10/28 MUHS/St. J at #1 Woodstock………….

…………………………………………………. 3:30 PM

10/31&11/1…………………………….. Semifinals

11/4 Final………………………………………… TBD

Girls’ Soccer

D-II Playoffs

10/28 Quarterfinals…………………………. 3 PM

11/1 Semifinals……………………………….. 2 PM

11/5 Final………………………………………… TBA

D-III Playoffs

10/28 Quarterfinals…………………………. 3 PM

11/1 Semifinals……………………………….. 2 PM

11/4 Final………………………………………… TBA

Boys’ Soccer

D-II Playoffs

10/29 Mt. Abe or OV at MUHS……….. 11 AM

11/2 Semifinal………………………………… 3 PM

11/4 Final………………………………………… TBA

D-III Playoffs

10/29 TBD at No. 1 VUHS……………….. 2 PM

11/2 Semifinal………………………………… 3 PM

11/5 Final……………………………………….. 5 PM

Cross Country

10/29 …………………… State Meet at Thetford

COLLEGE SPORTS

Men’s Soccer

10/29 NESCAC Playoffs…………………… TBA

Field Hockey

10/29 NESCAC Playoffs…………………… TBA

Women’s Soccer

10/29 NESCAC Playoffs…………………… TBA

Football

10/29 Colby at Midd……………………….. 1 PM

11/5 Hamilton at Midd………………. 12:30 PM

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Girls’ hockey claims pair of big wins

Solid wins at Hartford on Saturday and then at home over Missisquoi on Monday moved the Mi … (read more)

Sports

OV wrestlers win their own event; VUHS nets titles

On the strength of second-place finishes in five weight classes, the Otter Valley Union Hi … (read more)

Sports

Karl Lindholm: ‘Candlesticks always make a nice gift’

I love watching movies with my kids, now adults. These days, that usually means watching f … (read more)

Share this story: