Sports

Sharks bite Marlins; league meet up next

MIDDLEBURY — The visiting St. Albans Sharks topped the Middlebury Marlins on Thursday, July 21, 274-194, in the final regular season Champlain Valley Swim League meet for both teams.

Next up for both squads will be this weekend’s CVSL championship meet hosted by the Vergennes Champs.

The state championship meet in the Upper Valley Aquatic Center in White River Junction will follow the weekend after. The Marlins won their small-team division at the state meet a year ago.

Highlighting the Marlins’ efforts vs. the Sharks were a four-race sweep for age-18-and-under swimmer Aidan Chance, three wins apiece from Cassandra Bellman and Felix Poduschnick, and two wins each from Sadie Chance, Constantin Bellman, and Natalie Rockwell.

The Marlins’ U-12 girls’ relay teams also swept both their races, and four other Middlebury swimmers won their individual events.

Marlins scoring points for their team with top-three finishes in individual races were:

BUTTERFLY

• U-8 girls: 1. Ca. Bellman, 21.83.

• U-8 boys: 1. F. Poduschnick, 19.2.

• U-12 girls: 1. S. Chance, 33.69; 2. Mitzi Poduschnick.

• U-12 boys: 1. Co. Bellman, 38.38; 2. Jorgen Pirrung.

• U-18 girls: 1. Holly Staats, 30.44; 2. Nora Wootten.

• U-18 boys: 1. A. Chance, 26.42; 2. Connor McNamara.

BACKSTROKE

• U-8 girls: 1. Dorothy Krahn, 25.22.

• U-8 boys: 3. Evan Hill.

• U-10 girls: 3. Daphne Prentice.

• U-10 boys: 2. Gavin Krahn.

• U-12 girls: 2. Fiona Mackey; 3. Abigail Hamilton.

• U-12 boys: 3. Daniel Power.

• U-14 girls: 3. Elizabeth Rockwell.

• U-18 girls: 1. N. Rockwell, 34.43.

• U-18 boys: 1. A. Chance, 31.14.

BREASTSTROKE

• U-8 girls: 1. Ca. Bellman, 26.03.

• U-8 boys: 1. F. Poduschnick, 28.13.

• U-10 boys: 3. G. Krahn.

• U-12 girls: 1. S. Chance, 37.82; 2. M. Poduschnick.

• U-12 boys: 1. Co. Bellman, 44.32; 3. J. Pirrung.

• U-14 girls: 3. Quinn Mackey.

• U-18 girls: 2. N. Wootten.

• U-18 boys: 1. A. Chance, 32.66; 3. C. McNamara.

FREESTYLE

• U-8 girls: 1. Ca. Bellman, 20.07.

• U-8 boys: 1. F. Poduschnick, 18.46; 2. E. Hill.

• U-10 girls: 1. Nicola Power, 17.59.

• U-10 boys: 1. G. Krahn, 17.84.

• U-12 girls: 1. S. Chance, 30.21; 2. F. Mackey.

• U-12 boys: 1. J. Pirrung, 30.71.

• U-14 girls: 3. Q. Mackey.

• U-18 girls: 1. N. Rockwell, 27.34; 2. N. Wootten.

• U-18 boys: 1. A. Chance, 24.15; 2. C. McNamara.

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Panther women’s lax mauls Regional opponents, ready for NCAA Final Four

After falling behind, 1-0, the undefeated Panthers on Sunday unleashed a fierce defense th … (read more)

Sports

Mt. Abe baseball looks to make noise in D-II

The Mount Abraham Union High School baseball team just might be ready to make a move up in … (read more)

Sports

Tiger baseball sinks Commodores

The Middlebury Union High School baseball team took an early lead against visiting rival V … (read more)

Share this story: