Sports

Scoreboard and schedule for Feb. 24

Here’s what happened in Addison County sports recently, plus the schedule of upcoming games and events.

***

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Girls’ Hockey

2/16 Rice vs MUHS………………………. 3-2

2/19 MUHS vs Brattleboro…….. 4-3 (OT)

2/23 MUHS vs Missisquoi……… 3-2 (OT)

Boys’ Hockey

2/16 MUHS vs Mt. Mansfield…………. 5-1

2/19 Lyndon vs MUHS………………….. 1-1

2/21 S. Burlington vs MUHS………….. 3-1

2/23 Brattleboro vs MUHS…………….. 3-2

Boys’ Basketball

2/17  Mt. Abe vs Missisquoi……….. 56-28

2/17 Enosburg vs VUHS……………. 48-37

2/17 Milton vs MUHS…………………. 58-48

2/17 Woodstock vs OV………………. 48-41

2/19 Fair Haven vs MUHS…………. 84-67

2/19 Mt. Abe vs OV…………………… 57-42

2/21 Enosburg vs MUHS……………. 61-47

2/21 North Country at VUHS………. 49-36

2/21 Mt. Abe vs OV ………… 62-58 (2OT)

2/23 N. Country vs Mt. Abe………… 73-52

2/23 VUHS vs Twinfield…………….. 73-54

Girls’ Basketball

2/16 Proctor vs OV……………………. 57-42

2/17 Mt. Abe vs MUHS………………. 54-40

2/18 Mt Abe vs Montpelier…………. 68-52

2/18 MUHS vs VUHS………………… 42-31

2/19 OV vs Springfield……………….. 51-46

Division II Playoffs

2/22 #6 Mt. Abe vs 11 Hartford…… 51-27

2/22 #10 MUHS vs #7 Harwood…. 43-39

Division III Playoffs

2/22 #9 VUHS vs #8 Fairfax……….. 54-34

2/23 #6 OV vs #11 Oxbow…………. 69-37

COLLEGE SPORTS

Women’s Hockey

2/18 Midd vs Bowdoin…………………… 7-1

2/19 Midd vs Bowdoin…………………… 3-1

Men’s Hockey

2/18 Midd vs Amherst……………. 3-2 (OT)

2/19 Midd vs Hamilton…………………… 3-2

Women’s Basketball

NESCAC Playoffs

2/19 #5 Bates vs #4 Midd…………… 87-75

Men’s Basketball

NESCAC Playoffs

2/20 #3 Midd vs #11 Bowdoin…….. 91-72

SCHEDULE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Girls’ Hockey

2/25&26………………………. Playoffs Open

Boys’ Hockey

2/25&26………………………. Playoffs Open

Boys’ Basketball

2/24 Mt. Abe at MUHS……………….. 7 PM

2/24 Springfield at OV………………… 7 PM

2/24 Milton  at VUHS ………………… 7 PM

2/26 Winooski at VUHS…………. 5:30 PM

3/1&2………………………….. Playoffs Open

Girls’ Basketball

Division II Playoffs

2/26 #6 Mt. Abe at #3 F. Haven….. 2 PM

2/25 #10 MUHS at #2 Enosburg…. 7 PM

2/28&3/2………………. Semifinals in Barre

3/5……………………………….. Final in Barre

Division III Playoffs

2/25 #9 VUHS at #1 Windsor……… 7 PM

2/26 #6 OV at #3 Lake Region……. 3 PM

3/3……………………….. Semifinals in Barre

3/5……………………………….. Final in Barre

Wrestling

2/25&26………………… State Meet at CVU

Nordic

2/24………. State Meet Day One at Stowe

2/28………. State Meet Day Two at Rikert

COLLEGE SPORTS

Women’s Hockey

NESCAC Playoffs

2/27 #8/9 seed at #1 Midd………….. 2 PM

3/5&6 Final Four………………………… TBD

Men’s Hockey

NESCAC Playoffs

2/25 #9 Midd at #8 Tufts ……………. 7 PM

2/27 Midd/Tufts at #1 Colby…………. TBA

3/5&6 Final Four………………………… TBD

Men’s Basketball

NESCAC Final Four At Wesleyan

2/26 #7 Trinity vs #1 Wesleyan ….. 2 PM

2/27 #3 Midd vs #5 Williams…… 4:30 PM

Given rapidly changing schedules those interested in attending or viewing events are advised to check school websites for the latest updates.

Share this story:

More News
Sports

LaRose Surveys wins third straight outhouse title

The annual outhouse race amidst Bristol’s July 4 festivities never disappoints. 

Sports

Middlebury Marlins top Essex

The Middlebury Marlins Swim Team on July 2 topped visiting Essex, 249.5-195.5, in the team … (read more)

Sports

Politano wins big golf tournament

In a busy recent stretch for Ralph Myhre Golf Course and its members, the highlight was me … (read more)

Share this story: