News

ACSD sets school bus routes

ADDISON COUNTY — ACSD has released bus routes for the 2021-2022 school year. All times are approximate. Times for bus routes can vary by several minutes depending on traffic, construction, weather, and ridership. Students should be at their bus stop at least five minutes earlier than the published time. For safety reasons, drivers will not wait for students to come to the stop. If you have questions about a route, please contact your school.

Bus routes are as follows:

CORNWALL

SOUTH BUS — Becky

A.M.

7:01 Rt. 30

7:11 Douglas Rd.

7:13 Douglas & Delong Rd.

7:15 Carothers Lane & Delong Rd.

7:22 Wooster Rd

7:27 South Bingham St., north of the Y

7:30 North Bingham St.

7:35 Sperry Rd.

7:45 At Cornwall School

P.M.

2:50 At Cornwall School

2:55 Rt. 30 South

3:14 Delong & Galvin Rd.

3:15 Carothers Lane & Delong Rd.

3:17 Douglas Rd.

3:19 South Bingham St.

3:21 North Bingham St.

3:30 To Mary Hogan -Drop

3:32 to MUHS P/U MUMS & MUHS

3:35-3:45 Rt.30 South

3:45 Delong Rd./Douglas Rd.

3:50 Park Hill Rd. to Barnes Rd.

3:52 Wooster Rd.

3:58 South Bingham Rd.

4:00 North Bingham Rd./Sperry Rd.

NORTH BUS — Cowboy (until we hire another driver)

A.M.

7:08 – Clark Road

7:10 – Rte. 74

7:12 – South End of West St.

7:17 – Cross Rd.

7:20 – West St. and Rte. 125

7:22 – Snake Mountain Rd.

7:23 – Rte. 125

7:27 Ledgemont & Lemon Fair Rd.

7:30 Rte. 125 & Cider Mill Rd.

7:32 Cider Mill Rd. & Ridge Rd.

7:34 Rte. 30 North to turnaround ** if not needed start time changes to 7:12 **

7:36 Rt. 30 South

7:45 At Cornwall School

P.M.

2:55 Depart Cornwall School

3:00 Rt.30 North

3:01 Ridge Rd.

3:05 Lemon Fair Rd.

3:10 Cider Mill Rd.

3:12 Rt. 30 South

3:20 Rte. 74

3:22 West St.

3:27 Snake Mountain Rd.

3:29 Rt. 125 – To MUHS – Drop Students in town

3:35 Load MUHS/MUMS

3:40 Rt. 30 South

3:42 Ridge Rd.

3:44 Lemon Fair Rd.

3:47 Cider Mill Rd.

3:50 Rte. 30 South

3.53 Clark Rd.

3:55 West St.

 

SALISBURY

EAST BUS — Sue

A.M.

6:50 Lake Dunmore Rd.

6:55 Smead Rd.

7:00 Maple St. & Smead Intersection

7:03 West Shore Rd.

7:06-7:18 Upper Plains Rd.

7:22 Wildlife Lane

7:25 Lower Plains Rd.

7:40 At Salisbury School

Load MUMS & MUHS Students

P.M.

2:45 At Salisbury School

2:50 Rt.7

2:52 Maple St.

2:55 Smead Rd.

2:58 Sullivan Ct.

2:59 Lake Dunmore Rd.

3:02 Upper Plains Rd.

3:05 Beaver Pond Rd.

3:08 Lower Plains Rd.

To MUMS

3:20 Rt. 7 South to Rt. 53

3:25 Lake Dunmore Rd.

3:30 Smead Rd.

3:33 Maple & Smead Rd.

3:40 Maple St.

3:45 West Shore Rd.

3:50 Upper Plains Rd.

WEST BUS – Doug

A.M.

6:55 East on West Salisbury Rd

6:57 North on Middle Rd.

6:59 Columbus Smith Rd.

7:01 Shard Villa Rd.

7:03 Creek Rd.

7:06 Dewey Rd.

7:12 West Salisbury Rd./Dewey/Leland Rd.

7:22 Morgan Rd. to West Salisbury Rd.

7:27 Rogers Rd.

7:32 Town Hall-North on Maple St.

7:37 Rt. 7 North to West Salisbury Rd. to Kelly Crossroads

7:46 Holman Rd.-Cemetery to W. Salisbury

7:50 At Salisbury School

P.M.

2:45 At Salisbury School

2:50 W Salisbury Rd

2:55 Middle Rd.

2:58 Columbus Smith Rd./N. Shard Villa Rd.

3:02 Dewey Rd.

3:07 Jerusalem to Leland Rd.

3:11 Morgan Rd, turn around

3:13 Leland to West Salisbury

3:17 Maple St to West Shore Rd.

Rt. 7 To MUHS

3:30 Rt. 7 South

3:35 Kelly Crossroads/Middle Rd.

3:40 Columbus Smith Rd./N. Shard Villa Rd.

3:43 West Salisbury Rd.

3:45 Dewey Rd.

3:48 West Salisbury Rd.

3:52 Leland Rd.

3:55 Morgan Rd./West Salisbury Rd.

4:00 Maple St to West Shore Rd. 

 

BRIDPORT

BUS 1 — Matt

A.M.

6:55 Swinton Road

6:58 Basin Harbor Road

7:00 Crown Point Road

7:05 Heitman Road

7:12 Lake Street

7:20 Middle Road

7:24 Basin Harbor Road

7:26 Middle Road

7:28 Lovers Lane

7:30 At Bridport School

7:35 Depart for MUHS

P.M.

3:15 At MUMS

3:20 At MUHS

3:35 At Bridport School

3:37 Swinton Road

3:39 Basin Harbor Road

3:40 Crown Point Road

3:45 Heitman Road

3:49 Lake Street

3:57 Middle Road

4:02 Basin Harbor Road

4:03 Middle Road

4:05 Lovers Lane

BUS 2 — Hilary

A.M.

7:05 West on Rt. 125

7:10 East on Town Line Rd.

7:12 South on Basin Harbor

7:13 East on Rt. 125

7:15 Frosty Lane to Fiddlers Lane

7:20 West on Town Line Rd., turn around at Blue Moon

7:25 South on Rt. 22A

7:30 Lover’s Lane

7:32 At school

7:35 Depart for MUHS

PM Elementary

2:50 Depart Elementary north on 22A

2:57 Townline Rd

3:00 Fiddlers Ln

3:02 Frosty Ln

3:04 East Rt. 125

3:05 South on 22A

3:07 Crown Point Rd

3:09 Lovers Lane to 125 to 22A

3:11 North on 22A to Cross Rd

3:13 East St, continue onto Mountain Rd

3:17 Mountain Rd. Ext.

3:25 Snake Mountain Rd.

3:35 Back at Bridport School

PM High School

3:45 Leave school to Lover’s Lane

3:50 North on 22A to Townline Rd

3:54 Basin Harbor Rd.

4:05 East on Rt. 125

BUS 3 – Dawn

A.M.

6:42 Market Road

6:47 Snake Mountain Rd.

6:53 Forest Rd.

6:56 Mtn. Rd. Extension

7:00 East St.

7:05 High St

7:10 Rt. 22a

7:15 N Cream Hill Rd

7:25 At Bridport School

PM Elementary

2:40 Rt.22a South

2:43 Cross St

2:45 Crown Point Rd

2:50 Heitman Rd

2:55 Crown Point Rd.

3:00 Lake St

3:15 Middle Rd.

3:20 Basin Harbor Rd.

3:25 125 West then East

3:35 Bridport School

PM-High School

3:45 22A South

3:50 N. Cream Hill Rd.

3:55 22A North

4:00 125 East

4:05 Market Rd.

4:10 East St.

4:15 Mtn. Rd. Ext.

4:20 Forest Rd.

4:25 Snake Mtn. Rd.

 

SHOREHAM

BUS 1 – Patsy

A.M.

7:04 Rt. 74 East

7:20 Doolittle Rd.

7:25 Rt. 22A South

7:28 Main St.

7:30 At Shoreham School

P.M.

2:45 At Shoreham School

2:50 Main St.

2:52-3:05 Rt. 74 East

3:15 At MUHS

3:35 Quiet Valley Rd.-Meet other 2 buses

3:44-3:50 Rt. 74 west

3:50 D/O Tottingham Rd.

3:55 Main St.

4:00 Smith St.

4:05 Rt. 74-By the ferry

BUS 2 – Kathy

A.M.

6:40 Rt. 74 West/Champlain Orchards

6:45 Rt. 73 South – turnaround Barnum Hill

6:55 Smith St.

6:57 Watch Point Rd.

6:57 White Face Ranch -turnaround

7:00 Lake St

7:05 Torrey Lane – turnaround

7:10 Bay View Ln./Lapham Bay Rd.

7:15 Half Way Rest. – turnaround

7:23 North Cream Hill Rd.

7:27 Basin Harbor Rd.

7:29 Watch Point Rd.

7:30 At Shoreham School

P.M.

2:45 At Shoreham School

2:50 Rt. 74 West/Champlain Orchards

2:55 Watch Point Rd./Basin Harbor Rd.

3:00 Rt. 73 South – turnaround Barnum Hill Rd.

3:10 Smith St.

3:12 Basin Harbor Rd.

3:14 North Cream Hill Rd.

3:17 Lapham Bay Rd.

3:21 Torrey Lane

3:23 Lapham Bay Rd.

3:25 Right on Rt. 22A South

Rt. 74 East to Quiet Valley Rd.

3:40 P/U MUMS & MUHS Students

3:47 Doolittle Rd. to Lapham Bay Rd.

3:49 North Cream Hill Rd.

3:51 Lapham Bay Rd.

3:56 Lake St./Torrey Lane-Bay View Lane

4:00 Lake St. to White Face Farm

4:10 Lake St to Smith St./Basin Harbor Rd.

4:15 Watch Point Rd.

BUS 3 – Randy

A.M.

6:15 School St.

6:20 Barnum Hill Rd.

6:26 Rt. 22A

6:31 Brown Rd.

6:36 North Orwell Rd.

6:38 Richville Rd.

6:40 Shoreham Depot Rd.

6:46 Webster Rd.

6:52 Cutting Hill Rd.

6:58 Richville Rd.

7:00 Buttolph Rd.

7:08 Wooster Rd.

7:12 Buttolph Rd.

7:21 Richville Rd.

7:27 Rt. 22A

7:30 Shoreham Elementary

PM

2:45 At Shoreham Elementary

2:50 Leave school

2:56 Barnum Hill Rd.

3:00 Rt. 22A

3:04 Brown Rd.

3:08 Rt. 22A

3:12 Richville Rd.

3:22 Shoreham Depot Rd.

3:31 Webster Rd.

3:35 Barnes Rd.

3:39 Cutting Hill Rd.

3:45 Richville Rd.

3:48 Buttolph Rd.

3:55 Wooster Rd.

3:59 South Bingham Rd.

4:07 Quiet Valley Rd. meet MUMS/MUHS bus

4:13 South Bingham Rd.

4:18 Cutting Hill Rd.

4:25 Webster Rd.

4:35 Shoreham Depot Rd.

4:45 Buttolph Rd.

4:55 Richville Rd.

5:02 Rt. 22A

5:08 Woods turnaround

5:21 Brown Rd.

 

WEYBRIDGE

BUS 1 – Dash

A.M.

7:14 Prunier Rd.

7:20 Snake Mountain Rd.

7:25 Thompson Hill Rd. & Snake Mtn.

7:30 Rt. 17

7:32-7:40 Quaker Village Rd.

7:45 At Weybridge School

 PM

2:50 At Weybridge School

2:51 Rt. 23 and Quaker Village Rd.

2:52- 2:57 Weybridge Rd.

3:00 Perkins Rd.

3:02- 3:10 Sheep Farm Rd.

3:10- 3:20 Cave Rd.

3:25 Morgan Horse Farm

3:30 Pulp Mill Bridge Rd.

3:32 Weybridge Rd.

3:40 Quaker Village Rd.

3:55 Snake Mtn. & Thompson Hill Rds.

4:00 Prunier Rd.

BUS 2 – Stitch

A.M.

7:10 Morgan Horse Farm Rd.

7:17 Stop-Pulp Mill Bridge Rd./Otter Creek Rd.

7:20 Weybridge Rd.

7:24 Sheep Farm Rd.

7:25 Terrace Heights Rd.

7:26 Sheep Farm Rd.

7:28 Hamilton Rd.

7:31 Cave Rd.

7:35 Weybridge Rd.

7:38 Perkins Rd.

7:42 Weybridge Rd.

7:48 At Weybridge School

PM

3:15 At MUMS-To MUHS-To Weybridge

3:25 Weybridge St.

3:27 Morgan Horse Farm Rd.-turnaround

3:32 Harrison Rd. to Sheep Farm Rd. – turnaround

3:35 Harrison Rd. to Cave Rd. – turnaround

3:40 Harrison to Weybridge St.

3:45 Prunier Rd. to Snake Mountain Rd. To Thompson Hill Rd.

3:48 Turnaround at Waterman’s Farm-Snake Mountain to Weybridge Rd.

3:55 Quaker Village Rd. 

 

MIDDLEBURY

BLUE BUS – Josh

A.M.

7:08 Start Rt. 116 N & Cady Rd.

7:10-7:12 Rt. 116 N – P/U East side

7:13 Turnaround – top of hill on right past North 40 Lane

7:14 Rt. 116 S – P/U West side

7:18 Right on Mead Lane – onto Butternut Ridge

7:25 Right on Rt. 116

7:30 Right on Quarry Rd.

7:33 Munger St.

7:36 Rolling Acres

7:50 MUHS

7:55 MUMS 

8:00 Mary Hogan

P.M.

3:00 Mary Hogan

3:10 MUHS

3:15 MUMS

3:25 Foote St. 

3:27 Quarry Rd.

3:31 South on 116, turn around at old plastic plant

3:32 North on 116 – D/O East side

3:40 Turnaround – top of hill on right past North 40 Lane

3:41 South on 116 – D/O West side

3:44 Right on Mead Lane – onto Butternut Ridge

3:47 Right on Rt. 116

3:48 Right on Quarry Rd.

3:50 Munger St. – turn around

3:54 Right on Quarry Rd.

ORANGE BUS – Sonya

A.M.

From Rt. 7 N & Elm St.

7:00-7:08 P/U East side to River Rd.

Right on River Rd. to Right on Halpin Rd.

7:08 Halpin Rd.

7:10 Left on Painter Rd.

7:14 Left on Munger St. (turnaround)

7:17 Right on Painter Rd.

7:20 Left on Painter Hills to Grey Ledge Rd.

7:22 Left on Painter Rd.

7:25 Colonial Drive & Washington St. Ext.

7:26 Left on Washington St. Ext. to intersection of Peterson Terrace/ Gambrel Court

7:28 Happy Valley Rd.

7:35 Left on Rt. 7, P/U West side

7:43 Woodbridge/Pine Meadows Apartments

7:45 Otterside & Seymour St. Ext.

7:46 Corner Lucas Shaw & Seymour St. Ext

7:55 Mary Hogan

7:58 MUHS

8:05 MUMS

PM

3:00 Mary Hogan

3:10 MUHS

3:20 MUMS

3:25 Woodbridge/Pine Meadow Apartments

3:30 Corner of Otterside & Seymour St. Ext.

3:31 Corner of Lucas Shaw & Seymour St. Ext.

3:32 Corner of Colonial Drive & Washington St. Ext.

3:34 Peterson Terrace/Gambrel Court (Sugarwood)

3:36 Road 18

3:38 Onto Painter Rd. – Left on Munger St. – turnaround

3:45 Right on Painter Rd.

3:47 Left on Painter Hills /Grey Ledge Rd.

3:56 Happy Valley Rd. 

4:00-4:10 Rt. 7

GREEN BUS – Carol

A.M.

7:05 Start South St. Ext. & Morse Rd. – head north on South St Ext.

7:10 Onto South St.

7:17 Weybridge St.

7:19 Weybridge & Jayne Court

7:20 Weybridge & Gorham Lane

Left on Main St.-onto Rt. 7 N-right on Seminary St.-onto Seminary St. Ext.

7:30 Seminary Ext. & Valley View Drive-Briarwood

7:34 Foote St.

7:38 Lower Foote St. Right on Rt. 7 N

7:45 Stonegate Dr.

7:47 Left on Creek Rd.

7:48 Village Green Circle

7:49 MUMS

7:50 Corner of Meadow Glenn & S. Ridge Rds.

7:55 MUHS

8:00 Mary Hogan School

P.M.

3:00 At Mary Hogan

3:10 MUHS

3:15 Right on Creek Rd./Village Green Circle

3:17 Corner of Meadow Glenn & S. Ridge Rds.

3:20 MUMS

3:25 Stonegate Dr.

3:35 Lower Foote St.

3:37 Foote St.

3:40 Seminary St. Ext.

3:42 Valley View-Briarwood

3:50 Weybridge & Gorham Ln.

4:00 South St. onto South St. Ext.

Turnaround at Morse Rd.

4:10 Corner of South & Chipman Park

PURPLE BUS – Ken

A.M.

7:00 Stonehill Apartments (428 Court St.)

7:05 Rt. 7 S – P/U West Side

7:06-7:09 Left on Rt. 125

7:10 Right on Lower Plains – turnaround

7:22 Left on Rt. 125

7:24 Fire Station

7:26 Right on Rt. 116 N (Case St.) – P/U East Side – Airport Rd. -turnaround

7:35 Turnaround at Carrara’s – P/U West Side

7:40 P/U at Post Office then Right on Rt. 125

7:41 Right on Rt. 7 N – P/U East Side

7:50 MUMS

7:55 MUHS

8:00 Mary Hogan

P.M.

3:00 Mary Hogan

3:14 MUHS

3:20 MUMS

3:22 Stonehill Apartments

3:23 Rt. 7 S – D/O West Side

3:25 Left Rt. 125 – Lower Plains

3:27 Right on Lower Plains – turnaround

3:35 Right on Rt. 125 to Upper Plains Rd.

3:40 Left on Rt. 125 – Fire Station

3:45 Right on Rt. 116 N (Case St.)

3:52 D/O East Side – Airport Rd./Turnaround at Carrara’s

4:00 D/O West Side

4:05 Right on Rt. 125 – Right on Rt. 7 N

YELLOW BUS Margo

A.M.

7:10 Munson Rd.

7:15 Burnham Rd.

7:16 Birch & Oak Dr.

7:17 Left on School House Rd.

7:18 Forest Ridge Dr. & Fred Johnson Cr. – turnaround

7:20 Corner Rt. 125 & School House

7:22 Right on Rt. 125 – Maple Ct.

7:24 Left on Ossie Rd.

7:26 Left on Rt. 7 S – Right on Three Mile Bridge Rd.

7:30 Left on Blake Roy Rd. – turnaround

7:33 Shard Villa Rd.

7:35 Creek Rd.

7:40 Halladay Rd.

7:50 MUMS

7:55 MUHS

8:00 Mary Hogan

P.M.

3:00 Mary Hogan

3:10 MUHS

3:15 MUMS

3:20 Cady Rd. to Rt. 116, north

3:29 Right on Munson Rd. – to Burnham Dr., Oak Dr., Birch Dr.

3:39 Left on Schoolhouse Hill Rd. to Forest Ridge Dr. & Fred Johnson Cr. – Turnaround

3:54 Corner of Rt. 125 & Schoolhouse Rd.

3:55 Right on Rt. 125 to Maple Ct.

3:59 Left on Ossie Rd.

4:04 Right on Three Mile Bridge Rd.

4:06 Left on Blake Roy Rd. – turnaround

4:08 Left on Shard Villa Rd. – turnaround

4:08 Left on Three Mile Bridge Rd. – turnaround

4:10 Left on Halladay Rd. 

 

RIPTON

BUS 1 – Jeannie

A.M.

7:00 Bridge west of Dugway on North Branch Rd.

7:02-7:11 North Branch to Lincoln Rd.

7:15 Turnaround at town border on Lincoln Rd.

7:20 South on Lincoln Rd.

7:26 Left on Robbins Crossroad

7:27 Left on Natural Turnpike

7:28 Right on Peddler’s Bridge Rd. at Four Corners Intersection

7:30-7:33 Left on Maiden Lane

7:33 Right (west) on Rt. 125

7:35 Right on Natural Turnpike

7:36 Billings Farm Rd. stop

7:37 Left on Robbin’s Crossroad

7:40 At Ripton Elementary School – kids will not be let off bus until 7:45

Students residing in the center of Ripton or on Lincoln Rd. between Rt. 125 and the school will be picked up and dropped off by the Hancock/Granville Bus

7:50 Ripton Bus will depart with the MUMS Students

Hancock/Granville Bus will depart with the MUHS Students

P.M.

3:00-3:05 Depart elementary school with elementary students

3:05 Right on Robbin’s Crossroad

3:06 Left on Natural Turnpike

3:07 Right on Peddler’s Bridge Rd.

3:08 Left on Maiden Lane

3:10 Right (west) on Rt. 125

3:12 Right on Natural Turnpike

3:12 Billings Farm Rd. stop

3:13 Left on Robbin’s Crossroad

3:14 Right on Lincoln Rd.

3:25 Turnaround at town border on Lincoln Rd.

3:30 Right down North Branch Rd.

3:40-3:45 Back at Ripton School

Meet Hancock/Granville bus

MUMS/MUHS students take home

 

HANCOCK/GRANVILLE/ROCHESTER

BUS 1 — Mike

A.M.

6:45 Rochester Post Office

7:00 At JD Sunoco – Rt. 100

7:01 Church Ville Rd.

7:02 Virgin Ave.

7:06 D’s Doghouse

7:10 Granville Store

7:10 Bowl Company – turnaround

Right on Rt. 125

7:15 Hancock Inn

7:19 Fassett Hill Rd.

7:40 Rt. 125 West of Natural Turnpike

7:45 At Ripton School

7:50 Depart to MUHS

P.M.

3:10 At MUHS

3:14 leave MUHS

3:23 p/u MUMS

3:40 At Ripton School

3:45 Rt. 125 – West of Natural Turnpike

4:00 Fassett Hill Rd.

4:05 Hancock Inn

LEFT on Rt. 100

4:06 D’s Doghouse

4:14 Granville Store

4:15 Bowl Company

4:25 Virgin Ave.

4:26 Church Ville Rd.

4:28 JD Sunoco

4:40 Rochester Post Office

Share this story:

More News
News

Psychology professor to speak on “Embracing Solitude” at Ilsley Library on Tuesday

In an AAUW talk titled “Embracing Solitude for Psychological Well Being” at Ilsley Library … (read more)

News

Prosecutor faces pressure and scrutiny

The county’s top prosecutor is seeing increasing calls for her resignation or removal from … (read more)

News

Two vie for open seat on Bristol selectboard

Town Meeting Day voting in Bristol will feature a two-way race to fill an open seat on tow … (read more)

Share this story: