Sports

Champs swim undefeated

BURLINGTON — The Vergennes Champs swim team on Thursday, July 22, swamped host Burlington Country Club, 334-131, to finish their regular Champlain Valley Swim League season at a perfect 6-0. The record is the teams’ best in at least two decades, and possibly ever.

The Champs’ July 20 meet against the Middlebury Marlins, originally scheduled to be made up on July 29, has been called off after a Marlin swimmer tested positive for COVID-19 last week.

Champs officials said they had already been concerned the rescheduled Middlebury meet was to take place the day before the three-day St. Albans Invitational Meet, which will serve as the CVSL’s unofficial championship meet this summer.

On July 22 the Champs had little trouble with a BCC squad that they significantly outnumbered. Vergennes dominated the relays and won 33 individual events.

Juliet Angier, Aurora Foley, Connor Husk, Hadley Harris, Calder Rakowski and Paul Foley all won three races apiece. Will Clark and Clark Clary added a pair of victories each to the Champs’ total.

Champs scoring points with top-three finishes in individual events were:

BUTTERFLY

• U-8 girls: 1. Juliette Angier, 26.08.

• U-10 girls: 1. Aurora Foley, 16.07; 2. Lauren Husk.

• U-10 boys: 1. Connor Husk, 16.29; 3. Skyler James.

• U-12 girls: 1. Sophia James, 34.00; 3. Ella Bearor.

• U-12 boys: 1. Noah Smits, 35.63; 2. Clark Crary.

• U-14 girls: 1. Nola Roberts, 36.78.

• U-14 boys: 1. Ethan Croke, 31.69.

• U-18 girls: 1. Hadley Harris, 30.85; 2. Acadia Clark.

• U-18 boys: 1. Calder Rakowski, 31.09.

BACKSTROKE

• U-8 girls: 1. J. Angier, 23.91; 3. Kendall Kittredge.

• U-8 boys: 1. Paul Foley, 21.25; 2. Weston Kittredge.

• U-10 girls: 1. A. Foley, 18.14; 3. Isabella De La Cruz.

• U-10 boys: 1. C. Husk, 19.10.

• U-12 girls: 1. Eleanor Brooks, 36.03; 2. Isabella Romond.

• U-12 boys: 1. Will Clark, 33.84; 2. Cohen Howell.

• U-14 girls: 2. Elise Parker; 3. Sophia Johnson.

• U-18 girls: 1. Anna Rakowski, 33.87; 3. A. Clark.

• U-18 boys: 1. C. Rakowski, 34.62.

BREASTSTROKE

• U-8 girls: 1. J. Angier, 28.56; 2. K. Kittredge.

• U-8 boys: 1. P. Foley, 23.66; 3. Enli Parillo.

• U-10 girls: 1. Lauren Husk, 21.34; 2. Jordan Hutchins.

• U-10 boys: 2. Sk. James.

• U-12 girls: 1. Eloise Eckels, 41.57; 2. So. James.

• U-12 boys: 1. C. Crary, 38.19; 2. N. Smits.

• U-14 girls: 1. S. Johnson, 47.06; 3. N. Roberts.

• U-14 boys: 2. Grey Fearon; 3. Peter Maneen.

• U-18 girls: 1. H. Harris, 36.07; 2. A. Clark.

FREESTYLE

• U-8 girls: 1. K. Kittredge, 21.12.

• U-8 boys: 1. P. Foley, 17.01; 3. W. Kittredge.

• U-10 girls: 1. A. Foley, 14.16; 2. L. Husk.

• U-10 boys: 1. C. Husk, 16.27.

• U-12 girls: 1. Adrienne Smits, 30.12; 3. So. James.

• U-12 boys: 1. C. Crary, 30.33; 2. N. Smits.

• U-14 girls: 2. N. Roberts.

• U-14 boys: 1. W. Clark, 27.84; 3. C. Howell.

• U-18 girls: 1. (Tie) Frances Eckels and H. Harris, 28.64.

• U-18 boys: 1. C. Rakowski, 27.41.

Share this story:

More News
Sports

VUHS girls’ hoop trounces Winooski; faces Windsor in D-III quarterfinal

7th-seeded Vergennes Union High School had little trouble in their first-round Division II … (read more)

Sports

Tiger Nordic girls seize first-leg lead

The Middlebury Union High School girls’ Nordic skiing team took a commanding lead in the D … (read more)

Sports

Women’s hockey erupts past Ephs

The second-seeded Middlebury College women’s hockey team rode a breakout offensive perform … (read more)

Share this story: