Sports

Track & field athletes net victories

CHITTENDEN COUNTY — Members of the Middlebury, Vergennes and Mount Abraham union high school track & field teams won events on May 21 at meets hosted by Mount Mansfield and Burlington.

At MMU, Tigers Greg Wilhelm, Nicholas Suchomel, and the girls’ four-by-800-meter relay team of Sofia Stefani, Seina Dowgiewicz, Ella Landis and Hannah Turner placed first.

According to former MUHS track coach Ed Blechner, Stefani also became the first Tiger female runner to break 5:00 in the 1,500-meter run in 16 years. The MUHS senior earned second place in 4:56.52.

At BHS, Commodore runner Ben Huston and Eagle thrower Eliza Bent struck gold.

The Commodores will be competing this Saturday at the Division III championship meet at Windsor, while Eagle athletes will attend a meet at Essex on Saturday before a number of Tiger and Eagle athletes will on June 1 compete at MMU.

MOUNT MANSFIELD MEET

GIRLS’ RESULTS

The host Cougars won the girls’ meet with 110 points, followed by North Country (36) and MUHS (26).

Tiger girls with top-four results were:

•  100 Meters: 2. Viviana Hammond, 13.99.

•  200: 4. Hammond, 29.20.

•  400: 2: Turner, 1:03.32.

•  1500: 2. Stefani, 4:56.52; 4. Dowgiewicz, 5:25.83.

•  100 Hurdles: 2. Zoe Noble, 19.07.

•  4×800: 1. MUHS, 10:39.1 (Stefani, Dowgiewicz, Landis, Turner).

•  High Jump: 2. Mary Johnson, 4-02.

BOYS’ RESULTS

The host Cougars won the boys’ meet with 106 points, followed by North Country (44) and MUHS (30).

Tiger boys with top-four results were:

•  200: 4. Ethan Foster, 25.71.

•  400: 1. Greg Wilhelm, 55.55; 2. Eliot Schneider, 56.71.

•  800: 2. Thomas Nevins, 2:18.19; 3. Lucas Nelson, 2:18.39; 4. Ronen Silberman, 2:18.95.

•  1,500 Meters: 3. Ben Seaton, 4:29.37; 4. Lucas Nelson, 4:44.80.

•  3,000 Meters: 4. Toby Wells-Spackman, 11:10.80.

•  110m Hurdles: 1. Nicholas Suchomel, 18.21.

BURLINGTON MEET

At the larger meet hosted by BHS, the Champlain Valley boys prevailed with 156.5 points, followed by Burlington (98), U-32 (84), Essex (77), VUHS (44), Milton (39.5), Mount Abe (24) and South Burlington (22).

Eagle and Commodore boys posting top-four finishes were:

•  200: 3. Branden Reynolds, Mt. Abe, 24.44.

•  400: 3. Aiden Gebo, VUHS, 54.26.

•  800: 2. Gabe Praamsma, VUHS, 2:00.95.

•  1500: 1. Ben Huston, VUHS, 4:09.69.

•  3000: 2. Huston, 9:10.36.

•  Javelin: 3. Alex Yaggy, Mt. Abe, 36.78.

The Champlain Valley girls won with 128.5 points, followed by U-32 (122), Essex (87), BHS (84.5), South Burlington (66), Mount Abe (35.5), Milton (9.5), and VUHS (7).

Eagle Eliza Bent won the discus with a toss of 28.53 meters, and teammate Abigail Roy took third in the same event at 20.72 meters.

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Girls’ hockey claims pair of big wins

Solid wins at Hartford on Saturday and then at home over Missisquoi on Monday moved the Mi … (read more)

Sports

OV wrestlers win their own tournament; VUHS nets titles

On the strength of second-place finishes in five weight classes, the Otter Valley Union Hi … (read more)

Sports

Karl Lindholm: ‘Candlesticks always make a nice gift’

I love watching movies with my kids, now adults. These days, that usually means watching f … (read more)

Share this story: