Uncategorized
Champs splash past host St. Albans
ST. ALBANS — The Vergennes Swim Team edged host St. Albans on Tuesday, 244-226, in a Champlain Valley Swim League meet as the Champs evened their record at 2-2.
Will Clark won another three of his races for Vergennes, and Annika Smits, Adrienne Smits, Connor Husk and Gideon Palmer picked up two victories apiece to pace the team.
The Champs will host Essex on Thursday before visiting Middlebury on this coming Tuesday.
Vergennes swimmers earning points for their team with top-three finishes in individual events on this past Tuesday were:
BUTTERFLY
•U-8 girls: 1. Lauren Husk, 26.71; 3. An. Smits.
•U-8 boys: 1. C. Husk, 22.39.
•U-10 girls: 1. Ad. Smits, 17.43; 3. Sophia James.
•U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 17.57; 2. Quinn LeBeau.
•U-12 girls: 2. Nola Roberts.
•U-12 boys: 3. Grey Fearon.
•U-14 girls: 1. Acadia Clark, 32.29; 3. Carlyn Rapoport.
•U-18 girls: 2. Jordan Jewell; 3. Grace LeBeau.
•U-18 boys: 3. Noah Engvall.
BACKSTROKE
•U-8 girls: 1. An. Smits, 24.46; 3. Reese Muzzy.
•U-8 boys: 2. Skylar James.
•U-10 girls: 2. Eleanor Brooks.
•U-10 boys: 3. Clark Crary.
•U-12 girls: 3. Elise Parker.
•U-12 boys: 3. Julian Potter.
•U-14 girls: 3. Frances Eckels.
•U-14 boys: 3. Calder Rakowski.
•U-18 girls: 1. Anna Rakowski, 33.89; 3. Anna Doucet.
•U-18 boys: 2. Adam Clark.
BREASTSTROKE
•U-8 girls: 1. R. Muzzy, 26.28; 2. Isabella De La Cruz.
•U-8 boys: 1. Sk. James, 32.07.
•U-10 girls: 2. So. James; 3. Eloise Eckels.
•U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 20.39; 2. Noah Smits.
•U-12 girls: 3. Amelia LaMothe.
•U-12 boys: 1. G. Fearon, 51.72; 2. Rudolf Vorsteveld.
•U-14 girls: 1. C. Rapoport, 35.81; 2. Ac. Clark.
•U-14 boys: 1. G. Palmer, 37.59; 2. Nate Muzzy.
•U-18 girls: 2. Sydney Jewell; 3. J. Jewell.
•U-18 boys: 2. N. Engvall; 3. Dylan Rapoport.
FREESTYLE
•U-8 girls: 1. An. Smits, 18.64; 2. R. Muzzy.
•U-8 boys: 1. C. Husk, 19.63; 3. Greyson VanderWey.
•U-10 girls: 1. Ad. Smits, 15.11.
•U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 14.64; 2. Q. LeBeau.
•U-12 girls: 3. A. LaMothe.
•U-12 boys: 2. G. Fearon.
•U-14 girls: 2. C. Rapoport; 3. Ac. Clark.
•U-14 boys: 1. G. Palmer, 31.65; 2. Nate Muzzy.
•U-18 girls: 2. J Jewell; 3. S. Jewell.
•U-18 boys: 3. N. Engvall.
More News
Uncategorized
Bernard D. Kimball, 76, of Middlebury
MIDDLEBURY — Bernard D. Kimball, 76, passed away in Bennington Hospital on Jan. 10, 2023. … (read more)
News Uncategorized
Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county
The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)
Obituaries Uncategorized
Mark A. Nelson of Bristol
BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)