Uncategorized

Champs splash past host St. Albans

ST. ALBANS — The Vergennes Swim Team edged host St. Albans on Tuesday, 244-226, in a Champlain Valley Swim League meet as the Champs evened their record at 2-2.
Will Clark won another three of his races for Vergennes, and Annika Smits, Adrienne Smits, Connor Husk and Gideon Palmer picked up two victories apiece to pace the team.
The Champs will host Essex on Thursday before visiting Middlebury on this coming Tuesday.
Vergennes swimmers earning points for their team with top-three finishes in individual events on this past Tuesday were:
BUTTERFLY
•U-8 girls: 1. Lauren Husk, 26.71; 3. An. Smits.
•U-8 boys: 1. C. Husk, 22.39.
•U-10 girls: 1. Ad. Smits, 17.43; 3. Sophia James.
•U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 17.57; 2. Quinn LeBeau.
•U-12 girls: 2. Nola Roberts.
•U-12 boys: 3. Grey Fearon.
•U-14 girls: 1. Acadia Clark, 32.29; 3. Carlyn Rapoport.
•U-18 girls: 2. Jordan Jewell; 3. Grace LeBeau.
•U-18 boys: 3. Noah Engvall.
BACKSTROKE
•U-8 girls: 1. An. Smits, 24.46; 3. Reese Muzzy.
•U-8 boys: 2. Skylar James.
•U-10 girls: 2. Eleanor Brooks.
•U-10 boys: 3. Clark Crary.
•U-12 girls: 3. Elise Parker.
•U-12 boys: 3. Julian Potter.
•U-14 girls: 3. Frances Eckels.
•U-14 boys: 3. Calder Rakowski.
•U-18 girls: 1. Anna Rakowski, 33.89; 3. Anna Doucet.
•U-18 boys: 2. Adam Clark.
BREASTSTROKE
•U-8 girls: 1. R. Muzzy, 26.28; 2. Isabella De La Cruz.
•U-8 boys: 1. Sk. James, 32.07.
•U-10 girls: 2. So. James; 3. Eloise Eckels.
•U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 20.39; 2. Noah Smits.
•U-12 girls: 3. Amelia LaMothe.
•U-12 boys: 1. G. Fearon, 51.72; 2. Rudolf Vorsteveld.
•U-14 girls: 1. C. Rapoport, 35.81; 2. Ac. Clark.
•U-14 boys: 1. G. Palmer, 37.59; 2. Nate Muzzy.
•U-18 girls: 2. Sydney Jewell; 3. J. Jewell.
•U-18 boys: 2. N. Engvall; 3. Dylan Rapoport.
FREESTYLE
•U-8 girls: 1. An. Smits, 18.64; 2. R. Muzzy.
•U-8 boys: 1. C. Husk, 19.63; 3. Greyson VanderWey.
•U-10 girls: 1. Ad. Smits, 15.11.
•U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 14.64; 2. Q. LeBeau.
•U-12 girls: 3. A. LaMothe.
•U-12 boys: 2. G. Fearon.
•U-14 girls: 2. C. Rapoport; 3. Ac. Clark.
•U-14 boys: 1. G. Palmer, 31.65; 2. Nate Muzzy.
•U-18 girls: 2. J Jewell; 3. S. Jewell.
•U-18 boys: 3. N. Engvall.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Op/Ed Uncategorized

Hector Vila: The boundaries of education

There is a wide boundary between the teacher and the student, found most profoundly in col … (read more)

Naylor & Breen Uncategorized

Naylor & Breen Request for Proposals

Naylor and Breen 042524 2×4.5 OCCC RFP

Share this story: