Sports

Scoreboard and schedule for Jun. 3

Here’s what happened in Addison County high school sports this past week. See below for this week’s schedule of games and events.
***
SCOREBOARD
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
Softball
5/27 Enosburg vs. VUHS…………….. 16-3
5/27 Mt. Abe vs. Milton………………… 16-0
5/27 MUHS vs. Spaulding……………. 13-1
5/27 Proctor vs. OV…………………….. 19-7
5/29 OV vs. Hartford………………….. 12-11
Division II Playoffs
6/2 #5 MUHS vs. #12 Spaulding…….. 2-1
6/2 #9 OV vs. #8 Lamoille……………. 13-6
Division III Playoffs
6/1 #10 Peoples vs. #7 VUHS……… 15-9
Baseball
5/27 Enosburg vs. VUHS………………. 9-0
5/27 Mt. Abe vs. Milton………………… 12-0
5/27 OV vs. Rutland……………………… 9-3
5/29 Hartford vs. OV……………………. 11-7
Division II Playoffs
6/1 #7 Mt. Abe vs. #10 Stratton…… 12-3
6/1 #8 OV vs. #9 N. Country………… 10-5
Division III Playoffs
6/1 #6 VUHS vs. #11 Randolph……. 15-1
Boys’ Lacrosse
5/27 MUHS vs. Rutland…………………. 8-2
5/27 Mt. Abe vs. OV……………………. 12-3
5/29 CVU vs. MUHS……………… 7-6 (OT)
5/29 GMVS vs. OV……………………… 13-1
Division III Playoffs
6/2 #4 Mt. Abe vs. #5 OV…………….. 11-6
Girls’ Lacrosse
5/28 Mt. Mansfield vs. MUHS………… 7-5
5/29 VUHS vs. Stowe………………….. 19-4
Division I Playoffs
6/2 #8 MUHS vs. #9 Rice………………. 6-2
Tennis
5/27 MUHS Boys at U-32………………. 4-3
5/28 MUHS Boys vs. Rice……………… 6-1
5/28 MUHS Girls vs. Spaulding……… 6-1
Boys’ Division I Playoffs
6/2 #4 MUHS vs. #13 Colchester…… 7-0
Ultimate
Boys’ Playoffs
6/2 #2 MMU vs. #15 MUHS…………. 15-3
SCHEDULE
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
Softball
Division II Playoffs
6/5 # 7 U-32 at #2 Mt. Abe…………. 3 PM
6/5 MUHS at #4 Springfield………… 3 PM
6/5 OV at #1 Lyndon………………….. 3 PM
Baseball
Division II Playoffs
6/4 OV at #1 Hartford…………….. 4:30 PM…..
6/4 Mt. Abe at #2 Spaulding…… 4:30 PM
Division III Playoffs
6/4 VUHS at #3 Montpelier…….. 4:30 PM
Boys’ Lacrosse
Division I Playoffs
6/4 #5 Essex at No. 4 MUHS….. 4:30 PM
6/8 MUHS/Essex at #1CVU……. 4:30 PM
Division III Playoffs
6/7 Mt. Abe at #1GMVS…………. 4:30 PM
Girls’ Lacrosse
Division I Playoffs
6/5 #8 MUHS at #1 BBA…………….. 2 PM
Division II Playoffs
6/5 #7 Woodstock at #2 VUHS……. 4 PM
Boys’ Tennis
Division I Playoffs
6/4 #12 S. Burlington at MUHS ….. 3 PM
Girls’ Tennis
Division II Playoffs
6/3 #8 Harwood at #1 MUHS………. 3 PM
6/5 Semifinal…………………………….. 3 PM
Ultimate
Girls’ Playoffs
6/4 #7 MUHS at #2 Burlington… 4:30 PM
Track & Field
6/5……………….. D-2 State Meet at SBHS
Note: Schedules are subject to change. Please consult school websites for latest updates

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Gramling win leads VUHS boys to 4th in state indoor track & field championship meet

Local teams competed in the Vermont state meet in Burlington this past Saturday, with seve … (read more)

Sports

Eagle girls’ hoop wins fourth straight game

As the truism goes, strong defense and rebounding typically wins basketball games. 

Sports

Girls’ hockey claims pair of big wins

Solid wins at Hartford on Saturday and then at home over Missisquoi on Monday moved the Mi … (read more)

Share this story: