Sports

Scoreboard and schedule for Oct. 29

Here’s what happened in Addison County high school sports this past week. See below for this week’s schedule of games and events.
***
SCOREBOARD
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
Field Hockey
Division II Playoffs
10/22 #7 OV vs. #10 MUHS………. 1-0 (2OT)
10/23 #1 Mt. Abe vs. #8 Hartford…………. 2-1
10/26 #2 BBA vs. #7 OV…………………….. 4-0
10/26 #1 Mt. Abe vs. #4 Woodstock…….. 8-2
10/27 #2 BBA vs. #3 U-32…………………… 7-0
Football
10/21 Rutland vs. MUHS…………. 23-20 (OT)
10/21 Fair Haven vs. OV…………………. 35-19
10/23 Hartford vs. MUHS………………… 42-14
10/24 OV vs. Mill River……………………. 41-20
10/24 Mt. Abe/VUHS vs. Milton……….. 49-16
Postseason
Rutland Region
10/27 Fair Haven vs. MUHS…………….. 31-7
10/27 Rutland vs. OV………………………. 17-7
Boys’ Soccer
10/22 OV vs. Springfield…………………….. 8-2
10/23 Milton vs. MUHS………………………. 5-0
10/24 VUHS vs. Mt. Abe…………………….. 3-2
Division II Playoffs
10/27 #4 MUHS vs. #13 Lyndon………….. 4-1
10/27#5 Woodstock vs. #12 Mt. Abe………… 
……………. 1-1 (Woodstock wins on PKs, 2-1)
Division III Playoffs
10/27 #7 Enosburg vs. #10 OV……………. 4-0
Girls’ Soccer
10/21 OV vs. MSJ………………………………. 4-3
10/21 Rice vs. VUHS………………………….. 1-1
10/21 Spaulding vs. MUHS………………… 2-2
10/21 Milton vs. Mt. Abe……………………… 3-0
10/23 Fair Haven vs. OV…………………….. 6-2
10/23 VUHS vs. Mt. Abe…………………….. 1-0
10/24 Milton vs. MUHS………………………. 4-3
Division II Playoffs
10/27 #6 Milton vs. #11 OV…………………. 4-1
10/28 #4 Montpelier vs. #13 MUHS……… 2-0
10/28 3 U-32 vs. #14 Mt. Abe……………… 5-0
Division III Playoffs
10/27 #4 VUHS vs. #13 Peoples…………. 2-1 
SCHEDULE
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
Field Hockey
D-II Final at South Burlington
10/31 #1 Mt. Abe vs. #2 B. & Burton.. 11 AM
Football
Postseason
Burlington Region
10/30 Mt. Abe/VUHS at Essex…………. 4 PM
11/2, 3 or 4………………………………. Semifinal
11/6 or 7………………………………………… Final
Boys’ Soccer
Division II Playoffs
10/30 #5 Woodstock at #4 MUHS…….. 3 PM
11/4 Semifinals………………………………… TBA
11/7 Final at South Burlington…………… TBA
Division III Playoffs
10/30 #8 Mill River at #1 VUHS………… 3 PM
11/4 Semifinals………………………………… TBA
11/7 Final at Hartford……………………….. TBA
Girls’ Soccer
Division III Playoffs
10/31 #5 Gr. Mt. Union at #4 VUHS… 11 AM
11/4 Semifinals………………………………… TBA
11/7 Final at Hartford……………………….. TBA
Cross Country
10/31…………………….. State Meet at Thetford
Spectators are advised to consult school websites for the latest schedule updates. 

Share this story:

More News
Sports

Tigers, Commodores run well at meet

Winning performances by Tiger junior sprinter Jazmyn Hurley and one Tiger and two Vergenne … (read more)

Sports

MAV lacrosse cruises past MUHS

In what was the first-ever regular-season meeting between Addison County’s two high school … (read more)

Sports

Tiger boys’ lacrosse topples CVU

The Middlebury Union High School boys’ lacrosse team rode strong defense and goaltending a … (read more)

Share this story: