Uncategorized

Champs split first two meets of summer

VERGENNES — The Vergennes Champs swim team opened last week with good weather, a roster of 111, and a split of two meets, falling on the road to defending Champlain Valley Swim League champion Edge, 280-209, on June 25, and returning home on June 27 to coast past Winooski, 275-133.
The Champs will swim at the Burlington Tennis Club on Tuesday and next head to St. Albans on July 9.  
EDGE PREVAILS
Will Clark led the Champs with three victories on June 25, and Annika Smits and Flint Crary each won twice. Champs posting top-three finishes in individual events vs. BCC were:
BUTTERFLY
•U-8 girls: 2. Stella Kruse.
•U-8 boys: 1. F. Crary (no time).
•U-10 girls: 3. Ella Bearor.
•U-10 boys: 3. Quinn LeBeau.
•U-14 girls: 2. Madelyn Giroux; 3. Carlyn Rapoport.
•U-18 girls: 3. Jordan Jewell.
BACKSTROKE
•U-8 girls: 1. Annika Smits, 24.12; 2. Isabella de la Cruz.
•U-8 boys: 1. Connor Husk, 22.62; 3. Skylar James.
•U-10 girls: 1. Ellie Brooks, 19.78; 2. Isabella Romond.
•U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 17.72; 2. Rowan Neffinger.
•U-12 girls: 3. Ellie Parker.
•U-12 boys: 3. Gavin Conrad.
•U-14 girls: 3. M. Giroux.
•U-14 boys: 3. Calder Rakowski.
•U-18 girls: 3. Anna Rakowski.
•U-18 boys: 3. Adam Clark.
BREASTSTROKE
•U-8 girls: 1. I. de la Cruz, 29.03; 2. Jordan Hutchins.
•U-8 boys: 2. Sebastian Giroux; 3. F. Crary.
•U-10 girls: 2. E. Brooks.
•U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 20.12; 2. Clark Crary.
•U-12 girls: 3. Sophia Johnson.
•U-12 boys: 3. G. Conrad.
•U-14 girls: 1. C. Rapoport, 36.25; 2. Frances Eckels.
•U-14 boys: 2. Gideon Palmer.
•U-18 girls: 3. Sydney Jewell.
•U-18 boys: 3. Dylan Rapoport.
FREESTYLE
•U-8 girls: 1. An. Smits, 19.31; 2. S. Kruse.
•U-8 boys: 1. F. Crary, 16.47; 2. C. Husk.
•U-10 girls: 1. Adrienne Smits, 15.72; 2. I. Romond.
•U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 14.56; 2. Q. LeBeau.
•U-12 girls: 3. Nora Roberts.
•U-12 boys: 3. Grey Fearon.
•U-14 girls: 2. M. Giroux; 3. C. Rapoport.
•U-14 boys: 3. G. Palmer.
•U-18 girls: 3. A. Rakowski.
•U-18 boys: 3. Jarret Muzzy.
CHAMPS ROLL
On Thursday vs. visiting Winooski the Champs rolled to a big lead and the freestyle relays were treated as exhibition races. Will Clark and Annika Smits each won three races, and Anna Rakowski, Flint Crary, Carson Hoffman and Noah Engvall were double winners.
Champs posting top-three finishes in individual events vs. BCC were:
BUTTERFLY
•U-8 girls: 1. An. Smits, 26.35.
•U-8 boys: 1. F. Crary, 19.62; 3. C. Husk.
•U-10 girls: 2. Ad. Smits; 3. E. Bearor.
•U-10 boys: 2. C. Crary; 3. Max Goodfellow.
•U-12 girls: 1. N. Roberts, 48.77.
•U-12 boys: 1. G. Fearon, 47.59.
•U-14 girls: 2. M Giroux; 3. F. Eckels.
•U-14 boys: 1. C. Hoffman, 30.41.
•U-18 girls: 1. J. Jewell, 33.87; 2. A. Rakowski.
BACKSTROKE
•U-8 girls: 1. Ayla Kittredge, 25.81; 2. An. Smits.
•U-8 boys: 2. F. Crary.
•U-10 girls: 1. I. Romond, 20.34; 2. Ad Smits.
•U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 17.76; 2. C. Howell.
•U-12 girls: 3. Amelia LaMothe.
•U-12 boys: 2. G. Conrad; 3. Julian Potter.
•U-14 girls: 2. Hadley Harris; 3. C. Rapoport.
•U-14 boys: 1. C. Rakowski, 35.81.
•U-18 girls: 1. A. Rakowski, 33.38; 2. Karyn Kenfield, 42.07.
•U-18 boys: 1. A. Clark, 33.33; 2. D. Rapoport, 36.31.
BREASTSTROKE
•U-8 girls: 1. S. LaMothe, 27.53; 2. J. Hutchins.
•U-10 girls: 2. E. Eckels; 3. Sophia James.
•U-10 boys: 1. W. Clark, 19.96; 3. Juan de la Cruz.
•U-12 girls: 3. S. Johnson.
•U-12 boys: 2. G. Fearon; 3. G. Conrad.
•U-14 girls: 1. C. Rapoport, 35.62; 2. H. Harris.
•U-14 boys: 2. C. Hoffmann; 3. G. Palmer.
•U-18 girls: 1. Emma Huestis, 40.77; 2; J. Jewell.
•U-18 boys: 1. N. Engvall, 34.59; 2. D. Rapoport.
FREESTYLE
•U-8 girls: 1. An. Smits, 19.07; 2. Reese Muzzy.
•U-8 boys: 1. F. Crary, 16.02; 3. C. Husk.
•U-10 girls: 1. Ad. Smits, 15.47; 3. I. Romond.
•U-10 boys: W. Clark, 13.95; 2. C. Crary.
•U-12 girls: 3. N. Roberts.
•U-12 boys: 2. G. Fearon; 3. Tiegan Buskey.
•U-14 girls: 2. H. Harris; 3. M. Giroux.
•U-14 boys: 1. C. Hoffman, 29.58; 2. C. Rakowski.
•U-18 girls: 1. A. Rakowski, 28.97; 2. J. Jewell.
•U-18 boys: 1. N. Engvall, 27.41; 2. A. Clark.

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: