Uncategorized

Area wrestlers fare well at youth tournament

MIDDLEBURY — Elementary school wrestlers from all around northern Vermont competed at Middlebury Union High School at a tournament hosted by the Middlebury Area Wrestling Association.
Young wrestlers from the Middlebury, Mount Abraham, Otter Valley and Vergennes clubs all excelled at the event, which offered nine weight classes to each of three different age levels: Kindergarteners through second-graders, third- and fourth-graders, and fifth- and sixth-graders.
Local youngsters who earned top-six finishes were:
GRADES K-2:
A-1 CLASS: 1. Brady Babcock, OV; 4. Weston Kittredge, V; 5. Cooper Reed, V.
A-2: 5. Wyatt Davine, OV; 6. Dean Schaner, OV.
A-3: 2. Landon Euber, OV.
A-4: 4. Andrew Sweeney, MIDD; 6. Cameron Loomis, OV.
A-5: 1. Connor Husk, V; 2. Jayden Genest, V; 3. Levi Whitney, OV; Reece Benoit, OV; 6 Dennis Tardiff, OV.
A-6: 1. Maddox Davis, OV; 2. Timmy Wright, MIDD; 3. Conrad Cameron, V; 4. Carson Kandzior, V.
A-7: 3. Tucker Cram, V; 5. Adrien Ralph, MA.
A-8: 2. Ayla Kittredge, V; 3. Tucker Sheldrick, MIDD; 4. Wilder Adams, MIDD.
A-9: 1. Luke Kidde, V.
GRADES 3-4:
B-1: 1. Joey Maneen, V; 2. Miles Goetz, MIDD; 3. Stephen Kittredge, V; 4. Aaron Kandzior, V.
B-2: 2. Kaiden White, MA; 3. Lucas Whitney, OV; 5. Colton Murray, MIDD.
B-3: 1. Parker Carl, MIDD; 3. Emmitt Mallory, OV; 5. Izaiha Deyette, V.
B-4: 1. Gabriel Duval, MIDD; 3. Trevor Wright, MIDD; 5. Jazzalyn Madrigal, OV.
B-5: 1. Isayah Isham, MA; 2. Jason Sperry, MIDD; 3. Max Potter, OV, 4. Jackson Scribner, V; 6. Randy Cameron, MIDD.
B-6: 1. Tucker Wright, MIDD; 5. Tripp Stone, MIDD; 6. Ayden Larocque, OV.
B-7: 1. Duncan Husk, MA; 4. Jesse Adams, MIDD; 6. Benji Havey, MA.
B-8: 1. Wyatt Kennett, MIDD.
GRADES 5-6:
F-1: 4. Brayden Hemingway, MA.
F-2: 3. Mason White, MA; 4. Logan Stearns, V.
F-3: 2. Alex Sperry, MIDD; 5. Clayton Markwell, MA.
F-4: 1. Avery Carl, MIDD.
F-5: 3. Ethan Hallock, V; 5. Wesley Husk, MA.
F-6: 1. Isaac Preston, V; 2. Isaac Whitney, OV; 3. Payton Lavoie, V.
F-7: 2. Quincey Boone, OV; 3. Drake Felkl, OV; 5. Steven Lackard, MIDD.
F-9: 1. Joseph Bergevin, MIDD.

Share this story:

More News
US Probation Office Uncategorized

US Probation Office Request for Proposals

US Probation Office 2×1.5 062024 RFP

Middlebury American Legion Uncategorized

Middlebury American Legion Annual Meeting

Middlebury American Legion 062024 1×1.5 Annual Meeting

Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Share this story: