Uncategorized

MUHS sweeps; VUHS boys second at NVAC meet

SWANTON — The Middlebury Union High School boys and girls’ cross-country teams swept the Northern Vermont Athletic Conference Small-School Championships, which were hosted by Missisquoi on Saturday.
The Vergennes boys finished a strong second to the Tigers as each team placed three runners in the top 10. Tigers Jack Christner and Thomas Nevins ran 1-2 and Commodore Wade Mullin took fourth.
Noah Engvall led Mount Abraham by taking 25th as the Eagle boys finished eighth.
Mary Ann Eastman finished fourth to lead three Tigers in the top 10 in the girls’ race as they outpointed second-place Rice.
VUHS saw all four of its runners place in the top 20, led by Grace LeBeau in 13th, but did not have the required five runners to score. Ruby Markowski led the shorthanded Eagle girls by taking 14th.
The boys’ team results were: 1. MUHS, 38; 2. VUHS, 46; 3. Spaulding, 67; 4. Rice, 114; 5. Milton, 141; 6. Missisquoi, 153; 7. BFA-Fairfax, 172; Mt. Abe, 203; 9. Richford, 279.
The girls’ team results were: 1. MUHS, 46; 2. Rice, 60; 3. Missisquoi, 64; 4. Milton, 78; 5. Spaulding, 106; 6. BFA-Fairfax, 158.
THE MUHS GIRLS’ and boys’ cross-country teams pose with their trophies after claiming NVAC Small School Championships on Saturday at a meet hosted by Missisquoi. The Tigers will join their peers from Mount Abraham, Vergennes and Otter Valley at Thetford on Saturday in the Division II state championship races.
Photo Courtesy of Chris Anderson
The teams will compete again this Saturday at the Division II championship meet at Thetford.
Individual boys’ results and times were:
1. Christner, MUHS, 17:43.5; 2. Nevins, MUHS, 17:51.5; 4. Wade Mullin, VUHS, 18:03.5; 5. Ben Huston, VUHS, 18:19.8; 6. William Carpenter, MUHS, 18:24.6; 10. Gabe Praamsma, VUHS, 18:42.0; 12. Erich Reitz, VUHS, 18:46.8; 14. Nico Brayton, MUHS, 18:55.1; 18. Nathaniel McVeigh, MUHS, 19:09.9; 20. Spencer Hurlburt, VUHS, 19:12.6; 25. Engvall, Mt. Abe, 19:24.1.
Also, 27. Elvis McIntosh, MUHS, 19:25.4; 32. Chris Therrien, VUHS, 19:55.3; 33. Luke Bergmans, VUHS, 19:58,7; 35. Liam Davison, Mt. Abe, 20:24.5; 38. Gabriel Cason, MUHS, 20:47.1; 40. Dawson Philips, Mt. Abe, 20:51.9; 70. Gavin Kouwenhoven, Mt. Abe, 24:24.4; 71. Bill Breault, Mt. Abe, 24:35.5; 75. Caleb Hunter, Mt. Abe, 25:08.9; 77. Forrest Tillotson, Mt. Abe, 25:32.1.
Individual girls’ results and times were: 4. Eastman, MUHS, 20:34.6; 7. Malia Hodges, MUHS, 21:33.4; 9. Fairley Olson, MUHS, 21:37.1; 13. LeBeau, VUHS, 22:49.5; 14. Markowski, Mt. Abe, 22:58.6; 16. Marin Howell, VUHS, 23:04.5; 17. Ashley Cray, VUHS, 23:09.3.
Also, 19. Emma Beauchemin, VUHS, 23:16.4; 21. Maisie Newbury, MUHS, 23:27.3; 22. Sofia Stefani, MUHS, 23:30.5; 23. Kate Wallace, MUHS, 23:33.7; 24. Mira Maglienti, MUHS, 23:43.8; 27. Ella Landis, MUHS, 24:14.0; 63. Jordyn Shepard, Mt. Abe, 34:26.5; 66. Emmaline Heilman, Mt. Abe, 36:50.3.

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Bernard D. Kimball, 76, of Middlebury

MIDDLEBURY — Bernard D. Kimball, 76, passed away in Bennington Hospital on Jan. 10, 2023. … (read more)

News Uncategorized

Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county

The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)

Obituaries Uncategorized

Mark A. Nelson of Bristol

BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)

Share this story: