Uncategorized

Eagle girls, MUHS boys prevail at Bristol track & field meet

BRISTOL — A relaxed weekday track and field meet at Mount Abraham Union High School Monday saw three Eagle seniors win two events apiece — Emma Carter, Jackson Counter and Abby Perlee — a feat matched by two visiting Middlebury Union athletes — sophomore Hunter Heffernan and freshman C.J. Bryant. 
Counter prevailed in the boys’ javelin and shot put, Perlee leaped to wins in the girls’ long and triple jumps, and Carter won the girls’ shot put and tied for first in the girls’ 100-meter dash. 
Eagle senior standout Lydia Pitts, like many athletes in the meet, skipped a couple of her specialties, but cruised to a win the 300-meter hurdles, a race she said she hadn’t run in two years. She also joined Carter, Lucy Guy and Roza Stewart in a victory in the girls’ four-by-100-meter relay; and Pitts finished second in another unfamiliar event, the 200. 
Eagle senior Emma Radler claimed an easy victory in the pole vault, an event in which she is the defending Division II champion. She joined four Eagle juniors in winning an event apiece: Elizabeth Siminitus, Ethan Venman, Shain Sargent and Nevin Jemison. The Eagles also won the four-by-800 boys’ relay; runners’ names were not available. 
For the Tigers, Heffernan won both the boys’ 110 and 300 hurdles, while Bryant finished first in the boys’ 200 and 400 and added a third-place in the long jump. 
Also winning events for MUHS were junior Natali Sullivan, sophomores Annie Lapiner and Meredith Kimble and freshman Lucas Nelson. Coach Ed Blechner said MUHS elected not to bring a full team after arriving back from Saturday’s meet at South Burlington at 10:30 p.m.
The Eagle girls held serve on their home track, winning with 175 points, followed by Mount Mansfield (106), MUHS (99), Randolph (65) and Chelsea (30).
The Tiger boys topped the Eagles for first, 201-172, with MMU (135), Randolph (61) and Chelsea (13) trailing.
The warm weather helped some participants to set personal bests. Two of those were set in one of the meet highlights, a pole vault duel between Mount Abe junior Oliver Roy and MUHS sophomore Gabe Cason. Both came in with personal records of eight feet, six inches, and both cleared 10 feet while battling for the win. Cason prevailed with fewer misses at that height, and both showed they could be factors at the D-II meet. 
The winners and top-six local finishers at Monday’s meet at Mount Abe were: 
GIRLS’ RESULTS
•           100 Meters: 1. Kimble, MUHS, and Carter, Mt. Abe, 14.42; 4. Stewart, Mt. Abe, 14.55; 6. Ginny Patz, MUHS, 15.08.
•           200: 1. Tori Palmer, Randolph, 29.40; 2. Pitts, Mt. Abe, 29.69; 3. Kimble, MUHS, 30.60; 4. Carter, Mt. Abe, 31.18.
•           400: 1. Sullivan, MUHS, 1:08.77.
•           800: 1. Siminitus, Mt. Abe, 2:56.10; 2. Isabella Lucarelli, Mt. Abe, 2:56.88; 4. Hannah Zimmer, Mt. Abe, 3:17.36; 5. Audrey Huston, MUHS, 3:23.79 
•           1,500: 1. Huston, MUHS, 6:40.16. 
•           3,000:1. Sarah Garvin, Randolph, 13:09.67; 2. Lucarelli, Mt. Abe, 13:34.74. 
•           100 Hurdles: 1. Lapiner, MUHS, 19.87; 3. Gillianne Ross, Mt. Abe, 21.76. 
•           300 Hurdles: 1. Pitts, Mt. Abe, 51.64; 3. Kimble, MUHS, 56.32; 4. Lapiner, MUHS, 1:03.64. 
•           4×100 Relay: 1. Mt. Abe, 57.03 (Pitts, Guy, Stewart, Carter); 3. MUHS, 1:02.35 (Journey LaRose, Patz, Emily Pottinger, Anna McIntosh).
•           High Jump: 1. Palmer, Randolph, 4-6; 2. Sullivan, MUHS, 4-0.
•           Pole Vault: 1. Radler, Mt. Abe, 8-6; 2. Guy, Mt. Abe, 7-0; 3. Cassondra Dykstra, Mt. Abe, 6-0; 3. Perlee, Mt. Abe, 6-0; 5. Cassatt Melchior, Mt. Abe, 6-0; 6. Abigail Roy, Mt. Abe, 5-6.
•           Long Jump: 1. Perlee, Mt. Abe, 13-3; 2. Dykstra, Mt. Abe, 12-6.75; 4. Sullivan, MUHS, 11-8.5; 5. Louisa Funk, Mt. Abe, 11-2.
•           Triple Jump: 1. Perlee, Mt. Abe, 28-3.
•           Shot Put: 1. Carter, Mt. Abe, 30-6.5; 6. Carly Burger, MUHS, 23-10.25.
•           Discus: 1. Abigail Rogers, MMU, 79-3; 4. Burger, MUHS, 61-1; 6. Pottinger, MUHS, 56-6.
•           Javelin: 1. Perry Willett, MMU, 79-10; 4. Roy, Mt. Abe, 60-0; 6. Robyn Arena, Mt. Abe, 58-4.
BOYS’ RESULTS
•           100: 1. Venman, Mt. Abe, 12.49; 2. Branden Reynolds, Mt. Abe, 12.64; 5. Ross Carr, Mt. Abe, 12.74.
•           200: 1. Bryant, MUHS, 24.35; 2. Carr, Mt. Abe, 25.88; 4. Dawson Philips, Mt. Abe, 28.31; 5. William Carpenter, MUHS, 29.00.
•           400: 1. Bryant, MUHS, 55.22; 2. Joseph Findlay, MUHS, 58.38; 6. Philips, Mt. Abe, 1:02.93.
•           800: 1. Nelson, MUHS, 2:47.23; 2. Griffin Schneider, MUHS, 3:00.21.
•           1,500: 1. Sam Hayden, MMU, 5:13.74; 2. Nelson, MUHS, 5:28.73; 4. Tristan Durante, MUHS, 5:40.12; 6. Schneider, MUHS, 5:58.44.
•           3,000: 1. Sam Kimball, Randolph, 11:08.24; 4. Schneider, MUHS, 13:32.87; 5. Brian Cousinea, Mt. Abe, 13:52.12.
•           110 Hurdles: 1. Heffernan, MUHS, 19.86; 2. Nicholas Suchomel, MUHS, 20.46; 3. Matthew Ouellette, MUHS, 21.91; 4. Weston Allred, Mt. Abe, 21.93.
•           300 Hurdles: 1. Heffernan, MUHS, 47.79; 4. Ouellette, MUHS, 52.99; 5. Suchomel, MUHS, 56.85.
•           4×100 Relay: 1. MMU, 52.70; 3. MUHS, 54.64 (Caleb Benz, Kai Pasciak, Sutton Perry, Suchomel); 4. Mt. Abe, 55.36 (Branden Reynolds, Wisdom Edwards, Derek Jackson, Venman).
•           4×800 Relay: 1. Mt. Abe, 11:13.30.
•           High Jump: 1. Maliek Everett, MMU, 5-6; 2. Bastiaan Phair, MUHS, 5-4; 3. William Carpenter, MUHS, 4-8; 4. Ian Fenster, MUHS, 4-6; 5. Fraser Milligan, MUHS, 4-4; 6. Ulysses Suazo, Mt. Abe, 4-2.
•           Pole Vault 1. Cason, MUHS, 10-0; 2. Roy, Mt. Abe, 10-0; 3. Fenster, MUHS, 8-6; 4. John Bent, Mt. Abe, 8-6; 5. Carpenter, MUHS, 7-6.
•           Long Jump: 1. Sargent, Mt. Abe, 18-0.25; 2. William Wright, Mt. Abe, 16-9.25; 3. Bryant, MUHS, 16-7; 4. Suazo, Mt. Abe, 15-11.5; 5. Findlay, MUHS, 15-2.25; 6. Allred, Mt. Abe, 14-10.75.
•           Triple Jump: 1. Maliek, MMU, 34-10.5; 2. Wright, Mt. Abe, 33-08.75; 4. Heffernan, MUHS, 28-3.25; 5. Ouellette, MUHS, 27-8.25;.
•           Shot Put: 1. Counter, Mt. Abe, 43-06.50; 2. Caleb Benz, MUHS, 35-5.5; 3. Jackson, Mt. Abe, 35-2 6. Phair, MUHS, 33-3.5.
•           Discus: 1. Nevin Jemison, Mt. Abe, 115-7; 5. Counter, Mt. Abe, 96-9.
•           Javelin: 1. Counter, Mt. Abe, 151-8; 3. Sargent, Mt. Abe, 123-4; 4. Jemison, Mt. Abe, 119-10; 6. Bent, Mt. Abe, 119-1.
SATURDAY MEET
On Saturday at the 6th Annual Coaches Vs. Cancer Twilight Open Meet in South Burlington, Mount Abe and MUHS athletes were joined by their peers from Vergennes. Two wins by Counter, a winning hurdling effort by Pitts, and a victory in the girls’ 4×800 by the Tiger team of Isabel Olson, Ailey Bosworth, Helen Anderson and Caroline Kimble provided the local highlights. 
Top-six results for Vergennes, MUHS and Mount Abe athletes were:
BOYS EVENTS: 
•           800 Meters: 3. Wade Mullin, VUHS, 2:07.56.
•           4×400: 3. MUHS, 3:56.53. (Phair, Findlay, Perry, Ben Balparda).
•           4×800: 3. VUHS, 9:11.57 (Spencer Hurlburt, Lance Bergmans, Ezekiel Palmer, Mullin). 
•           Shot put: 1. Counter, Mt. Abe, 44-9.5; 3. Peter Koenig, Mt. Abe, 40-2.5.
•           Discus: 3. Jemison, Mt. Abe, 116-7.5. 
•           Javelin: 1. Counter, Mt. Abe, 164-9.
GIRLS’ EVENTS:
•           400: 4. Olson, MUHS, 63.23.
•           800: 3. Olson, MUHS, 2:27.43. 
•           100 Hurdles: 1. Pitts, Mt. Abe, 15.85. 
•           4×100: 5. VUHS, 56.42. (Munro McLaren, Cedar Winslow, Marlie Hunt, Amber Krumrie).
•           4×400: 3. MUHS, 4:34.52. (Olson, Kimble, Bosworth, Anderson).
•           4×800: 1. MUHS, 10:10.25. (Olson, Kimble, Bosworth, Anderson).
•           Long Jump 4. Pitts, Mt. Abe, 16-6.75. 
•           Triple Jump: 3. Pitts, Mt. Abe, 35-2.

Share this story:

More News
US Probation Office Uncategorized

US Probation Office Request for Proposals

US Probation Office 2×1.5 062024 RFP

Middlebury American Legion Uncategorized

Middlebury American Legion Annual Meeting

Middlebury American Legion 062024 1×1.5 Annual Meeting

Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Share this story: