Uncategorized

Middlebury school bus routes announced

MIDDLEBURY — Mary Hogan School’s staff is busy preparing for opening day on August 30. In a letter to the community, Principal Thomas Buzzell and Assistant Principal Steven Lindemann have laid out procedures and information important for Mary Hogan students and parents for the 2017-2018 school year.
A Classroom Parents Meet and Greet will be held in the school gymnasium from 7:50 – 9:00 a.m. on the first day of school, August 30. Parents and guardians are invited to bring their children to their classrooms on the first day and then to stop in the gymnasium to spend a few minutes visiting with other families, board members and members of the school and district staff. If you are a veteran Mary Hogan parent, please come and welcome new Mary Hogan families. If you are new to our school, please come and meet a great group of parents. Coffee and tea will be provided.
Mary Hogan School, along with all the schools of the Addison Central School District, will be an International Baccalaureate (IB) candidate school in the coming year, with professional training for teachers and new units of study for students. The mission of the International Baccalaureate is “to develop inquiring, knowledgeable and caring young people who help to create a better and more peaceful world through intercultural understanding and respect.”
IB programs provide an educational framework for establishing learning environments with similar philosophies, organization, and instructional practices where students learn about the world from both the curricula and their interactions with teachers, peers, and others within and beyond the school community. The school and district will be sharing more information about IB and how it will positively impact the educational experience for our students in the coming months.
Mary Hogan School opens each school day at 7:50 a.m. Breakfast is available to students from 7:50 a.m. to 8:10 a.m. Students are required to be settled into their classrooms for daily attendance by 8:10 a.m. Students arriving after 8:10 a.m. will be marked tardy. Bus routes are designed to drop off students by 8:00 a.m. Parents are welcome to drive or walk their child(ren) to school, but please keep in mind this is a busy time and drop-off routines may take longer than normal. At the end of the day, bus riders are dismissed at 2:50 p.m., followed by walkers and car riders at 2:55 p.m. We ask parents to stay with their vehicles when dropping off or picking up their child(ren).
Again this year, the Abbey Group will be the food service provider for Middlebury K-12 schools. The Abbey Group is a Vermont company committed to providing delicious, healthy, locally sourced foods for school meals. Details about pricing and menus are being mailed home to parents at the end of August.
Families new to Mary Hogan are encouraged to register their children prior to the first day of school. This enables the principals to make a thoughtful placement for each child. The Mary Hogan staff looks forward to working with parents to make the 2017-2018 school year academically productive and enjoyable for your children. Contact the school office at 388-4421 to register or if you have any questions.
Updated bus routes for all Middlebury elementary, middle school and high school students are printed below and on the school website at acsdvt.org/maryhogan.
NOTE: Students in grades K-12 ride together on all morning and afternoon runs, except for the “Red” Bus. Please review routes carefully and contact Mary Hogan School at 388-4421 with any questions. Times for bus routes can vary by several minutes, depending on traffic, construction, and ridership. Students should be at their bus stop at least five minutes earlier than the published time. For safety reasons, drivers will not wait for students to come to the stop. P/U = Pick Up    D/O = Drop Off
Blue Bus (Peter “Nerf” Neff, driver)
AM Route
7:15   Right on Rt.116, P/U west side to town line, turnaround.
7:25   Rt.116N, P/U east side to town line (including Lindale Tr Pk), turnaround.
7:35   Rt.116S, P/U west side to Mead La.
7:40   Mead Lane
7:45   Right on Quarry Rd.
7:55   Mary Hogan
8:00   MUHS
8:05   MUMS
PM Route
2:55   Depart Mary Hogan
3:00   MUHS
3:10   MUMS
3:22   Quarry Rd.
3:30   Right on Rt.116, D/O west side to town line, turnaround
3:35   Rt.116N, D/O east side to town line (including Lindale Tr Pk), turnaround
3:45   Rt.116 S, D/O west side
3:50   Mead Lane
3:53   Turn right on Rt. 116S, D/O west side to Quarry Rd.
3:55   Right on Quarry Rd. (no D/O’s)
Mary Hogan students only—Red Bus (Crystal Phillips, driver)
AM Route
7:25   Quarry Rd.
7:27   Intersection of Rolling Acres & Quarry Rd.
7:30   Lindale Trailer Park
7:31   Rt.116, P/U east side (turnaround)
7:33   Rt.116, P/U west side
7:35   Right on Lower Mead La.
7:36   Butternut Ridge
7:39   Right on Mead La.
7:40   Right on Rt.116, then right on Quarry Rd.
7:53   Mary Hogan
PM Route
2:55   Depart Mary Hogan
2:57   Quarry Rd.; intersection of Rolling Acres & Quarry Rd.
3:00   Lindale Trailer Park
3:01   Rt.116, D/O east side (turnaround)
3:01   Rt.116, D/O west side
3:02   Right on Lower Mead Lane
3:03   Butternut Ridge
3:04   Right on Mead Lane
3:06   Right on Rt.116, then right on Quarry Rd.
Green Bus (Carol Martin, driver)
AM Route
7:05   *Corner of South St. and Chipman Park
7:06   *358 South Street Ext.
7:10   South St. Ext.
7:20   *Corner of Weybridge St. and Gorham La.
7:30   *Briarwood (Valley View)
7:32   Right on Seminary St. Ext.
7:34   Foote St.
7:38   Lower Foote St.
7:40   Right on Rt.7N
7:45   Stonegate Dr.
7:50   Left on Creek Rd.
7:51   *Village Green Circle
7:55   Mary Hogan School
8:00   MUHS
8:05   MUMS
PM Route
2:55   Depart Mary Hogan
3:05   MUHS
3:10   Right on Creek Rd.
3:11   *Village Green Circle
3:13   MUMS
3:16   Stonegate Dr.
3:21   Rt.7S, Left on Cady Rd.
3:26   Right on Lower Foote (South)
3:27   Right on Foote St.
3:30   Left on Seminary St. Ext.
3:32   *Briarwood (Valley View)
3:40   *Corner of Weybridge St. and Gorham La.
3:45   Right on South Street
3:50   *358 South Street Ext.
3:53   Morse Road, Turn around
3:57   *Corner of South St. and Chipman Park (stop closest to hospital)
Orange Bus (Sonya Sprague, driver)
AM Route
7:01   Exchange St. (from Bet-Cha Transit, turn on Elm St. to Rt 7N)
7:05   Left on Rt.7N; P/U east side
7:10   Right on River Rd.
7:12   Right on Halpin Rd.
7:14   Left on Painter Rd.
7:18   Left on Munger St (turn around)
7:20   Right on Painter Rd.
7:24   Left on Painter Hills to intersection with Grey Ledge Rd.
7:30   Left on Painter Rd. (turn around), then Road 18
7:31   Left on Washington St. Ext. to intersection of Peterson Terrace/Gambrel Court (Sugarwood)
7:32   *Corner of Colonial Drive and Washington Street Ext.
7:33   Happy Valley Rd.
7:36   Left on Rt.7N; P/U west side of Rd.
7:43   Woodbridge/Pine Meadow Apartments
7:44   *Corner of Otterside and Seymour St. Ext.
7:47   *Corner of Lucas Shaw and Seymour St. Ext.
7:50   Mary Hogan
7:55   MUHS
8:00   MUMS
PM Route
2:55   Depart Mary Hogan
3:10   MUMS
3:15   MUHS
3:20   Woodbridge/Pine Meadow Apartments
3:25   *Corner of Otterside and Seymour St. Ext.
3:26   *Corner of Lucas Shaw and Seymour St. Ext.
3:29   *Corner of Colonial Drive and Washington Street Ext.
3:30   Intersection of Peterson Terrace/Gambrel Court (Sugarwood)
3:31   Road 18
3:32   Cont. onto Painter Road
3:38   Left on Munger St (turn around)
3:42   Right on Painter Rd.
3:46   Left on Painter Hills to intersection with Grey Ledge Rd.
3:50   Happy Valley Rd.
 
Purple Bus (Ken Caul, driver)
AM Route
7:12   Stonehill Apartments (428 Court St.)
7:15   Rt.7S P/U west side
7:16   Left on Rt.125, stops on right side to Lower Plains Rd.
7:25   Right on Lower Plains Rd., turnaround
7:28   Left on Rt.125, intersection of 125 and Lower Plains Rd., Fire Station
7:31   Right on Rt.116N (Case St.), P/U east side
7:35  turnaround at Carrara’s, P/U west side
7:40   Right on Rt.125
7:41   Right on Rt.7N, P/U east side
7:50   Mary Hogan
8:00   MUHS
8:10   MUMS
PM Route
2:55   Depart Mary Hogan
3:00   MUHS
3:10   MUMS
3:12   Stonehill Apartments (428 Court St.)
3:15   Rt.7S, west side
3:17   Left on Rt.125, stops on right side to Lower Plains Rd.
3:25   Right on Lower Plains Rd., turnaround
3:35   Left on Rt.125, intersection of 125 and Lower Plains Rd., Fire Station
3:40   Right on Rt.116N (Case St.)–D/O east side
3:45   Turnaround at Carrara’s, P/U west side
3:55   Right on Rt.125, Right on Rt.7N
Yellow Bus (Margo Birchard, driver)
AM Route
7:00  Airport Road
7:05   Munson Rd., to Burnham Dr., Oak Dr, Birch Dr.
7:13   Left on Schoolhouse Hill Rd.
7:18   Forest Ridge Dr. & Fred Johnson Cr turnaround
7:23   Corner of Rt.125 & Schoolhouse Rd.
7:24   Right on Rt.125 to Maple Ct.
7:25   Left on Ossie Rd.
7:36   Right on Three Mile Bridge Rd.
7:43   Left on Blake Roy Rd., turnaround
7:45   Creek Rd.
7:50   Left on Three Mile Bridge Rd. to Sealy District, turn around
7:53   Left on Halladay Rd.
8:00   Mary Hogan
8:05   MUHS
8:15   MUMS
PM Route
2:55   Depart Mary Hogan
3:00   MUMS
3:10   MUHS
3:12   Right on Halladay Rd.
3:14   Left on Middle Rd. S to Rt. 7 to Rt. 116
3:20   Right on Airport Rd.      
3:25   Right on Munson Rd., to Burnham Dr., Oak Dr, Birch Dr.
3:35   Left on Schoolhouse Hill Rd.
3:40   Forest Ridge Dr. & Fred Johnson Cr., turnaround
3:45   Corner of Rt.125 & Schoolhouse Rd.
3:46   Right on Rt. 125 to Maple Ct.
3:50   Left on Ossie Rd.
3:55   Right on Three Mile Bridge Rd.
3:57   Left on Blake Roy Rd., turnaround
3:59   Left on Three Mile Bridge Rd., turnaround
4:02   Left on Halladay Rd.

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Bernard D. Kimball, 76, of Middlebury

MIDDLEBURY — Bernard D. Kimball, 76, passed away in Bennington Hospital on Jan. 10, 2023. … (read more)

News Uncategorized

Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county

The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)

Obituaries Uncategorized

Mark A. Nelson of Bristol

BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)

Share this story: