Uncategorized

Middlebury outswims Winooski in home meet

MIDDLEBURY — The home Middlebury Swim Team coasted to a 315-133 victory over visiting Winooski on a cool Thursday evening in Champlain Valley Swim League action. Winooski remains without a pool and swims all its meets on the road and technically served as the home team. 
Aidan Chance, Oliver Poduschnick, Molly Thalen and Devon Kearns led MST with three wins apiece. 
Lucy Poduschnick, Natalie Rockwell and Holly Staats touched the wall first in two events each for MST as the Middlebury team broke through for its first CVSL victory of the season.  
MST will look to keep its momentum going and continue to enjoy this week, the last of the regular season — especially on Tuesday, when friendly county rival Vergennes will make the short drive down Route 7 to visit. MST will host St. Albans on Thursday.
MST swimmers scoring points on Thursday with top-three finishes in individual events were: 
BUTTERFLY
• U-10 girls: 1. L. Poduschnick, 20.31; 3. Lila Cook Yoder.
• U-10 boys: 2. Camden Whitlock.
• U-12 girls: 1. N. Rockwell, 35.13.
• U-12 boys: 1. Chance, 37.90; 2. Connor McNamara. 
• U-14 girls: 1. Staats, 32.01; 2. Kaitlyn McNamara.
• U-14 boys: 1. Nathan Stone, 27.64; 2. Fraser Milligan.
• U-18 girls: 1. Calista Carl, 35.13; 2. Ciara Eagan. 
• U-18 boys: 1. Kearns, 29.32; 2. Archie Milligan. 
BACKSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 1. Thalen, 22.72; 3. Eleanor Orten.
• U-8 boys: 1. Jonathan Carpenter, 28.60.
• U-10 girls: 1. Margaret Orten, 23.22; 2. Ella Kozak.
• U-10 boys: 2. Kaden Hammond; 3. Whitlock.
• U-12 girls: 2. Catherine Carpenter.
• U-12 boys: 1. Chance, 40.22; 2. Patrick Stone.
• U-14 girls: 1. Katrina Yurista, 40.81.
• U-14 boys: 1. O. Poduschnick, 30.99; 2. Andy Rockwell.
• U-18 girls: 3. Carl.
• U-18 boys: 1. A. Milligan, 30.81. 
BREASTSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 1. Thalen, 27.49; 3. Mitzi Poduschnick.
• U-10 girls: 1. Kaitlyn Sulik-Doty, 22.25; 2. L. Poduschnick. 
• U-10 boys: 1. Hammond, 25.88; 2. Peter Chiles.
• U-12 girls: 2. C. Carpenter; 3. N. Rockwell.
• U-12 boys: 1. C. McNamara; 44.27.
• U-14 girls: 1. Staats, 37.36; 2. K. McNamara, 40.45.
• U-14 boys: 1. O. Poduschnick, 32.55; 2. N. Stone.
• U-18 girls: 3. Anna Hodson.
• U-18 boys: 1. Kearns, 35.84; 2. Jacob Brookman. 
FREESTYLE
• U-8 girls: 1. Thalen, 20.28; 3. Kozak, 24.41.
• U-8 boys: 2. Jase Kozak; 3. Jorgen Pirrung.
• U-10 girls: 1. L. Poduschnick; 18.89; 2. Cook Yoder.
• U-10 boys: 2. Whitlock; 3. Hammond.
• U-12 girls: 1. N. Rockwell, 34.29; 2. C. Carpenter.
• U-12 boys: 1. Chance; 33.18; 2. P. Stone.
• U-14 girls: 1. Mischa Yurista, 29.97; 2. Staats.
• U-14 boys: 1. O. Poduschnick, 25.58; 2. N. Stone.
• U-18 girls: 3. Carl.
• U-18 boys: 1. Kearns, 26.34; 2. A. Milligan. 
p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 10.0px ‘Times New Roman’; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000}
p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; text-align: justify; text-indent: 9.0px; line-height: 11.0px; font: 10.0px ‘Times New Roman’; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000}
span.s1 {font-kerning: none}
span.Apple-tab-span {white-space:pre}

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Bernard D. Kimball, 76, of Middlebury

MIDDLEBURY — Bernard D. Kimball, 76, passed away in Bennington Hospital on Jan. 10, 2023. … (read more)

News Uncategorized

Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county

The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)

Obituaries Uncategorized

Mark A. Nelson of Bristol

BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)

Share this story: