Uncategorized

St. Albans swim team rallies to edge Vergennes Champs

ST. ALBANS — Host St. Albans on Tuesday rallied to edge the Vergennes Champs, 240-216, in Champlain Valley Swim League action. 
The Champs led after the medley relays and the first three strokes, but St. Albans performed well enough in the freestyle races and free relays to pull out the narrow victory. 
Ethan Croke led Vergennes with three wins, and Will Clark, Jordan Jewell, Adam Clark and Jarret Muzzy each won two races.
The Champs are scheduled to host Essex on Thursday before visiting county rival Middlebury on Tuesday. 
Earning points for the Champs this past Tuesday with top-three finishes in individual events were:
BUTTERFLY
• U-8 boys: 1. W. Clark, 20.77.
• U-10 girls: 2. Amelia Giroux.
• U-10 boys: 1. E. Croke, 19.03; 3. Grey Fearon.
• U-12 girls: 1. Madelyn Giroux; 2. Hadley Harris.
• U-12 boys: 1. Calder Rakowski, 39.46.
• U-14 girls: 1. Jewell, 32.07; 2. Anna Rakowski.
• U-14 boys: 1. Muzzy, 34.34.
• U-18 girls: 2. Leah Croke.  
• U-18 boys: 3. Ethan Sausville. 
BACKSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 3. Eloise Eckels.
• U-8 boys: 1. Maxwell Goodfellow, 27.12.
• U-10 girls: 3. Amelia LaMothe.
• U-10 boys: 1. E. Croke, 19.86.
• U-12 girls: 1. Harris, 38.09.
• U-12 boys: 2. C. Rakowski.
• U-14 girls: 1. Alison Croke, 34.68; 3. Jordan Kimball.
• U-14 boys: 1. A. Clark, 37.41. 
• U-18 girls: 1. L. Croke, 33.13.
• U-18 boys: 2. Dylan Rapoport.
BREASTSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 2. Eckels; 3. Skylar LaMothe.
• U-8 boys: 1. Clark, 22.37.
• U-10 girls: 2. A. Giroux. 
• U-10 boys: 1. Rudolf Vorsteveld, 26.08; 2. Fearon.
• U-12 girls: 2. Carlyn Rapoport; 3. Acadia Clark.
• U-12 boys: 1. Gideon Palmer, 44.75; 2. C. Rakowski.
• U-14 girls: 1. Sydney Jewell, 39.81; 2. A. Rakowski.
• U-14 boys: 1. Ad. Clark, 44.66.
• U-18 girls: 3. Olivia Hawkins.
• U-18 boys: 3. Max Ratti-Bicknell.  
FREESTYLE
• U-8 girls: 2. Eleanor Brooks.
• U-8 boys: 3. Sam Nostrand.
• U-10 girls: 3. A. Giroux.
• U-10 boys: 1. E. Croke, 16.52.
• U-12 girls: 2. Harris.
• U-12 boys: 2. C. Rakowski; 3. W. Clark.
• U-14 girls: 1. J. Jewell, 28.11; 2. A. Rakowski.
• U-14 boys: 1. Muzzy, 28.25; 3. A. Clark.
• U-18 girls: 2. L. Croke.
• U-18 boys: 3. Sausville. 
p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; text-align: justify; text-indent: 9.0px; line-height: 11.0px; font: 10.0px ‘Times New Roman’; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000}
span.s1 {font-kerning: none}
span.Apple-tab-span {white-space:pre}

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: